Rumen-protected fat in early stage altered adipogenic gene expression and carcass quality in Hanwoo steer

Keywords rumen-protected fatintramuscular fatlipogenesisgrowing stage steerHanwoo반추위 보호 지방산근내 지방지방합성대사육성우한우

Abstract

본 연구는 육성기 한우(9 ~ 13개월령)에서 반추위 보호 지방을 보충 급여할 때 초기 단계에서 지질 대사에 관여하는 유전자 발현에 영향을 미치고, 30개월령에 도축 시 육질 개선에 효과가 있음을 입증하는 것이었다. 평균 239 ± 25kg의 한우 거세우 30두를 6개의 우방에 유전적 요소를 고려하여 두 그룹(대조군, 처리군)으로 배치하였다. 150일 동안 처리군에 200g의 반추위 보호 지방을 보충 급여 한 후, 근육 내 조직의 생검 샘플을 수집하여 유전자 발현량을 조사하였으며 이후에는 두 그룹 모두 동일하게 사양 되어 출하 되었다.

지방세포 분화를 조절하는 전사 인자를 코딩하는 유전자인 PPARα, ZFP423 및 SREBP1c의 근육 내 발현은 반추위 보호 지방에 의해 하향 조절되었으며 (P<0.05) 지방생성과 지방흡수, 지방산 에스테르화에 관여하는 유전자들 또한 하향 조절을 유도하였다(P<0.05). 반추위 보호 지방은 출하 체중에는 영향을 미치지 않았으나 체내 근육 내 지방 함량과 품질 등급에 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 도체의 근육 내 지방세포의 축적은 늘고 직경은 줄어들어 근내 지방의 섬세화를 반추위 보호 지방 급여 처리군에서 확인하였다(P<0.05).

이 연구는 한국의 전형적인 사료 급여 체계와 비교 하였을 때, 비육기 이전에 반추위 보호 지방을 급여 하였을 때 성장 단계에서의 분화가 아닌 지방 세포의 증식을 촉진함으로서 도축 후 미세한 마블링으로 이어질 수 있음을 밝혀 냈다.

The object of this study was to demonstrate that supplementation of rumen-protected fat (RPF) to growing cattle (9 to 13 months of age) will affect to the gene expression involved in lipid metabolism in early stage and improve meat quality of cattle slaughtering at 30 months of age. Thirty steers (Korean beef cattle) with an average initial body weight (BW) 239±25kg were allocated to 6 pens, balanced for BW and genetic merit for marbling, and assigned to one of two treatment groups; a control (only basal diet), and a test diet (basal diet with 200g of RPF a day) for 150 days. After finishing RPF supplementation, biopsy sample of intramuscular tissue were collected to study gene expression. And then both groups were fed same vassal diet without RPF until slaughter (average shrunk BW of 759kg). The intramuscular expression of PPARα, ZFP423 and SREBP1c, which are genes encoding transcriptional factor regulating pre-adipocyte differentiation, were down-regulated (P<0.05) by the RPF supplementation. In addition, RPF induced down-regulation of gene expression involved in lipogenesis(FASN and SCD), fatty acid uptake (FABP4) and fatty acid esterification (GPAT1 and DGAT2) (P<0.05). However, RPF did not affect final BW but improved quality grate (P<0.1) as well as intramuscular fat content of carcass (P=0.1). Histology of intramuscular depot of carcass demonstrated a large number and short diameter of adipocyte (P<0.05) in test diet. It may be attributed to the relative expressions of SNAP23 and BSCL (P<0.05) by the test diet. This study revealed that feeding RPF before fattening period, early metabolic imprinting, could lead to higher intramuscular fat content with fine marbling when compare to the traditional feeding strategy in Korea. It may be caused by promoting the proliferation of pre-adipocyte rather than differentiation at growing stage.