Environmental Performances of Electric Vehicles on Regional Effective Factors using System Dynamics

Greenhouse gases (GHGs) are considered key factors driving climate change, and electric vehicles (EVs) are proposed as a potential solutions. EVs represent eco-friendly modes of transportation that do not emit carbon dioxide and other GHGs into the atmosphere. In addition, the energy sources associated with EVs would reduce GHG emissions, which have steadily increased over the last several decades. The energy sector accounts for 93% of the total national GHG emissions among five sectors, including industrial processing, agriculture, land-use change and forestry, waste, and energy. Although all of these sectors contribute to GHG emissions. the energy sector is the major source of GHG emissions. Among the numerous sub-sectors under the energy sector, GHG emissions of the road transport sub-sector accounted for 95.9% of the total emissions in the transport sector, with 94,270 Gt CO2e in 2017. The Korean government proposed the adoption of eco-friendly vehicles to achieve the GHG reduction goals in line with the Paris Climate Agreement, which goes into effect in 2021. In addition, the government have proposed promoting eco-friendly vehicles as a strategy of achieving a 37% reduction of the 851 million ton CO2e GHG emissions forecast by 2030.

The Korean government has proposed various policies to increase the adoption of EVs, as eco-friendly cars, with the aim of reducing GHG emissions. The government has set a goal of 3 million EVs by 2030, and has provided various incentives such as tax exemptions, purchase subsidies, highway tolls, and discounts on parking fees in public parking facilities to promote the purchases of eco-friendly cars in Korea. Despite these favorable government policies, the rate of EV adoption in Korea has fallen short of expectations. Compared to the goal of 3 million EVs by 2030, the number of EVs registered in Korea in 2019 was only approximately 8.8t thousand which was far below the high goal set by the government. In 2019, only 0.5% of all passenger vehicles in Korea were EVs.

According to a survey to evaluate the perceptions of actual buyers of EVs in Korea and the willingness of prospective buyers to purchase EVs, in general, current owners reported that they would not repurchase EV. Prospective buyers reported that they would not purchase EVs for reasons such as reduced subsidies, long charging times, and the short driving range of EVs. In terms of charging, which is a key factor for EV owners, KEPCO's detailed plan for the electricity supply include significantly increasing charging fees for EVs starting in the second half of 2020. Consequently, the charging costs that purchasers of EVs need to pay will increase further and will negatively affect intention to purchase. However, following implementation of the governments policy of propagation of EVs and according to various studies, the EV adoption is still expected to increase, and improvements in power generation could lead to an increase in EV purchases.

Although no pollutants are emitted while driving EVs, policies that promote an increase in EVs do not take into account the life cycles of EVs from pre-manufacturing to the disposal, and thus, they do not adequately predict the potential environmental impacts. In the life cycle of EVs, the production of the electricity required for the operation of EVs generates the highest amount of GHG emissions during the use stage. Thus, production of EVs still has a major impact on the environment. Since such environmental impacts depend on the energy mix, environmental impact assessments should consider the national energy mix. New environmental impact assessment activities are needed and such activities should consider changes in the energy mix and changes in the propagation of EVs. These activities would impact the outcomes in two categories, global warming potential and particulate matter potential, which are both linked to automobile use and energy production.

As interest in EVs has increased, numerous studies on the propagation of EVs have been conducted. As a result, various factors that influence the spread of EVs have been identified. In the majority of the studies that have examined the factors influencing the spread of EVs, panel analysis has been conducted using annual data at the national level. Subsidies, which is a major factor influencing EV uptake in Korea, are divided into the national subsidy and regional subsidies. Therefore, regional characteristics should be taken into account and analyzed at the regional level since different regions (e.g., Jeju Island) have unique operational environments for EVs. In addition, few studies have examined the balance of subsidies or the change in the number of supportable EV residuals based on monthly data rather than annual data. Several studies have also focused on the propagation of EVs using system dynamics, but, most studies have been qualitative research rather than quantitative research. In addition, numerous studies have evaluated environmental effects by applying changes in the energy mix. However, few studies have considered both the propagation of EVs and their environmental impacts.

Therefore, the present study evaluates the impact of subsidy policies on the propagation of EVs by region and environmental improvement effects. First, we investigated the factors influencing the propagation of EVs using monthly panel data by region. Changes in EV uptake were then analyzed by region based on identified factors. Lastly, to analyze the environmental implications of EV propagation, the environmental improvement impacts of EV propagation were analyzed considering the national grid power supply plan based on a life cycle assessment (LCA). Our analysis of EV propagation based on monthly time series data by region aimed to quantitatively analyze the factors influencing the spread of EVs in Korea.

This study confirmed the stationarity of the factors considering the influence of seasonality in the monthly time series data based on regional characteristics. In addition, an EV propagation model was designed based on panel fixed effect and panel random effect models, using the Hausman test. Analysis of the factors influencing EV propagation in 16 cities and provinces in Korea using panel fixed effect and panel random effect models, revealed that the EV propagation models had explanatory powers of 48% and 50%, respectively. The factors classified in the five categories had different effects depending on the model, and the panel fixed effect using the Hausman test was more appropriate for describing the model. However, more variables in the panel random effect model were analyzed as significant factors than in the fixed effect model. The number of newly registered diesel vehicles and the total number of newly registered passenger vehicles in the vehicle category had negative and positive effects on EV propagation, respectively, in both the panel fixed effect model and the panel random effect model. However, in the random effect model, the prices of diesel and gasoline vehicles also influenced EV propagation. In the panel fixed effect model, only the national subsidy and regional subsidies showed positive effects on the propagation of EVs. The random effect model also showed that a tax exemption, which had a positive effect on the spread of EVs, was also a factor influencing EV propagation. The population density in the census category, the number of vehicles per capita, and the PM10 concentration, representing environmental factors, were analyzed as influential factors in both models. In addition, the monthly average and minimum temperatures in the climate category, which could reveal whether weather conditions in each region influence EV spread, were found to be influential in the panel fixed effect model. However, in the panel random effect model, all factors in the climate category were not influential.

The system dynamics model of EV propagation was based on factors influencing the spread of EVs. The present study used the Stella Architect software platform to analyze dynamic changes in the spread of EVs by region. system dynamics is a technique that identifies dynamic change mechanisms of targets, and shows systemic trends with a non-linear feedback system and simulates and analyzes them based on various factors. In the present study, we used system dynamics to estimate the number of EVs propagated by region. A bull's eye diagram, causal loop diagram, and stock-flow diagram were constructed, and factors such as subsidies, charging facilities, fuel prices, electricity prices, and the number of vehicles by fuel applied. The system dynamics modeling was conducted based on correlations between variables. The system dynamics model of EV propagation by region was applied using the number of new EVs registered as the dependent variable to reveal differences based on regional characteristics. The subsidy variables were divided into national and regional variables, and the number of newly registered EVs was set as the dependent variable and multiple regression analysis was conducted.

In addition, four policy scenarios – Subsidy Cliff, Phase-out, Phase-in 50%, and Phase-in 350% – were adopted to verify whether the 2030 EV goal set by the government could be achieved. According to the analysis, 1.37 million EVs would be adopted in 2030 under the Subsidy Cliff scenario, 1.40 million under the Phase-out scenario, 1.87 million under the Phase-in 50% scenario, and 3.01 million under the Phase-in 350% scenario. The results from these scenarios show that three scenarios, excluding the Phase-in 350% scenario, in which subsidies would increase to 350% by 2030, would require an additional 1.63 million, 1.60 million, and 1.13 million EVs, respectively, to achieve the national EV propagation goal. Under the four scenarios, the regions where the largest number of EVs would be adopted by 2030 were Jeju, Seoul, Gyeonggi, and Daegu. However, the result of the analysis of the spread of EVs compared to the number of residents were contrary to the results of the analysis of the number of EVs based on region. Jeju, Ulsan, Gangwon, and Jeonnam would have the largest number of EVs per capita by 2030. Except for Jeju, the three other regions did not have many EVs compared to the total number of EVs, but the regions would have many EVs compared to the relatively low populations (i.e., EV per capita). Ulsan was projected to have the lowest number of EVs in Korea. However, considering the population, Ulsan would have the largest number of EVs per capita, except for Jeju, which is considered an effect similar to that observed in Ulsan, where an automobile factory is located. The results illustrate the potential propagation of EVs in regions where EVs are produced or where factories are located.

The life cycle assessment (LCA) used to analyze the environmental impacts of EV propagation was based on the national power supply plan. LCA is an analysis method that quantifies the environmental impact of products or services. Prior to analyzing the propagation of EVs, the LCA of electricity production of EVs was evaluated at the goal and scope stages, and 1kWh of electricity production was set as a functional unit for the LCA. In addition, the inventory of pollutants generated during electricity production was analyzed.

With regard to the environmental impact of the number of EVs propagated, the annual mileage provided by the KOSIS was applied based on an 11-year vehicle lifespan of EVs. In addition, the 8th Power Supply and Demand Plan and the additional energy transition option of coal-fired power generation to renewable energy were applied for comparative analyses. The 8th Plan was calculated based on the rated capacity presented as an environmental option, and the application of the energy transition to renewable energy. The GHG emissions of EVs were 81.7g CO2e/VKT under the 8th Plan option, and 37.2g CO2e/VKT for the energy transition option to renewable energy. The energy transition option, showed the lowest GHG emissions, with emissions that were 3.1 times lower than emission of the actual energy mix in 2016, and 4.57-fold and 4.25-fold lower compared to gasoline and diesel-powered vehicles, respectively. In addition, considering the recent rise in particulate matter-related issues, the environmental impact of particulate matter emissions from vehicles was analyzed. EVs. EVs emitted 20.7 mg PMe/VKT per 1km of driving. When the energy transition plan option was applied, PM emissions were less than those emitted by internal combustion engine vehicles.

In the present study, monthly regional panel data were used to analyze factors influencing the propagation of EVs. However, panel analysis was conducted using monthly data rather than annual data. However, there were data acquisition limits that varied across regions. In particular, major factors such as the charging facilities and charging price, which affect the spread of EVs, were not included. Future studies and models should include monthly data on charging facilities for each region. In addition, in the present study, the PM10 variable was applied in the analyses, but if the monthly particulates on bad days were applied as mentioned in a previous study, more accurate results could be obtained for the environmental aspect.

The second part of the three analyses conducted in the study using system dynamics was analyzed under four scenarios. The scenario that increases the current budget by 35% per year to achieve a 350% increase by 2030 could help meet the national EV propagation goal. However, given that Korea has implemented a policy of suspending EV subsidies as of 2023, it will be challenging to maintain the current budget for 35% subsidies per year for 10 years. Therefore, it is necessary to collect fees such as an environmental pollution tax from internal combustion engine vehicles to return the subsidies or give rebates for eco-friendly car such as EVs. In the future, more reliable research will promote the spread of EVs. The effects of feebate programs could also be considered.

기후변화와 관련하여 온실가스는 주요한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 인식되며, 꾸준히 증가하는 온실가스를 감축하고자 에너지 부문 중 수송부문에서도 탄소를 배출하지 않는 친환경 자동차로서 전기차는 해결책으로 제시되고 있다. 에너지 부문은 다섯 개 부문인 산업공정, 농업, 토지이용 변화 및 임업, 폐기물, 에너지 부문 중 국내 총 온실가스 배출량의 93%를 차지하여 온실가스 배출에 있어 크게 기여하고 있으며, 이로 인해 에너지 부문은 주요 온실가스 배출원으로 지목되었다. 그중 도로수송부문의 온실가스 배출량은 2017년 94,270 Gg ton CO2e로 전체 수송부문의 95.9%를 차지하며, 2021년부터 효력이 발생하는 파리기후협약에 따라 온실가스 감축 목표를 달성하고자 2030년 온실가스 배출전망량 851백만 ton CO2e 대비 37% 감축 달성을 위한 방안으로 친환경 자동차 보급을 제시하였다.

우리나라 정부는 온실가스 감축을 목표로 친환경 자동차 중 전기차 보급확대를 위해 다양한 정책을 제시하였다. 정부는 2030년 전기차 보급목표 대수를 3백만 대로 설정하며, 국내 친환경 자동차 보급확대를 위해 세제감면과 구매보조금 지급, 고속도로통행료, 공영주차장 주차비 할인 등의 다양한 혜택을 제공하고 있다.

하지만 이러한 정부의 다양한 정책적 노력에도 불구하고 국내 전기차 보급속도는 기대에 못 미치고 있다. 정부는 2030년까지 배출되는 온실가스를 감축하기 위해 수송부문의 경우 2030 전기차 보급목표를 300만 대로 설정하였지만, 우리나라의 2019년 전기차 등록 대수는 약 8.8만 대에 불과하며 정부가 설정한 높은 목표 대수에 한참 못 미치는 수준이다. 이는 국내 전체 승용차의 0.5% 수준이다. 우리나라 전기차 실구매자의 재구매 의사와 예비구매자의 전기차 구매 의사와 관련하여 진행된 설문조사에 따르면, 보조금 축소와 긴 충전시간, 짧은 항속거리 등과 같은 이유로 전기차 재구매 혹은 구매를 하지 않겠다는 의견을 제시하였다. 주행을 위해 꼭 필요한 요소인 충전과 관련한 사항은 민감한 사항이지만 한국전력의 전기공급 시행세칙 변경안에 따르면, 2020년 하반기부터 전기차 충전료가 대폭 인상추진 중이다. 이로 인해 전기차 실구매자가 부담해야 하는 충전비용은 더욱 늘어나며 구매의향에 영향을 미칠 것으로 조사되었다.

전기차 보급을 위한 정부의 정책 시행과 다양한 연구가 진행되는 흐름 속에서 전기차의 보급이 증가할 것으로 전망됨에 따라 전기차의 연료인 발전의 변화도 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 전기차는 주행 중에 배출되는 오염물질이 없다는 점에서 환경성이 부각되며 장려되고 있지만, 전기차의 제조 전 단계부터 폐기단계까지의 생애주기를 고려한 환경영향은 포함되지 않은 채 전기자동차는 장려되고 있다. 전기차의 생애주기 중 전기차 운행을 위한 전력 생산단계는 생애주기 중 사용단계에서 가장 많은 탄소량이 배출되며 이로 인해 전력생산은 전기차의 환경영향에 주요한 영향을 미친다. 전원믹스 구성에 따라 환경영향이 달라지기 때문에 국가 전원믹스를 고려한 환경영향평가가 이루어져야 한다. 자동차 보급과 에너지 생산과 관련된 중요한 두 카테고리인 온실가스와 미세먼지에서 상반된 결과를 보이기에 전원믹스구성의 변화와 전기차 보급 변화에 따른 환경영향평가가 필요하다.

전기차를 향한 관심의 증가하며 전기차 보급 관련 다양한 연구들이 수행되며, 전기차 보급에 영향을 미치는 다양한 인자들을 제시하였다. 그중 충전시설, 인구밀도, 유가, 온도, 전력가격, 보조금, 1인당 보유차량 대수 등이 전기차 보급의 주요 인자로 알려져 있다. 전기차 보급의 영향인자를 연구한 대다수의 연구에서 국가 단위의 연간자료를 사용하여 패널 분석을 진행하였다. 하지만, 우리나라는 주요 영향인자 중 보조금이 국고 보조금과 지자체 보조금으로 나뉘어 지급되고 있기에 지역적 특성이 고려되어야 하며, 제주도와 같은 전기차에 특수성을 띄고 있는 지역이 있기에 지자체 레벨에서 분석이 되어야 한다. 이와 더불어, 연간자료가 아닌 월간 자료 사용에 따라 보조금의 잔액 혹은 잔여 대수 변화를 적용한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용한 전기차 보급 관련 다양한 연구들이 있었지만, 정량적인 연구보다는 정성적인 연구에 초점을 둔 연구들이 대부분이었다. 또한, 전기차 전원믹스 구성 변화를 적용하여 환경영향을 평가한 연구들은 많았지만, 전기차 보급량과 환경영향을 모두 고려한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 지역별 전기차 보급에 대한 보조금 정책의 영향과 환경개선효과에 대해서 평가하였다. 먼저, 지역별 월간 패널자료를 이용하여 전기차의 보급 활성화에 영향을 미치는 인자를 분석하였으며, 분석된 인자들을 바탕으로 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용한 보조금 정책에 따른 지역별 전기차 보급량 변화를 분석하였다. 마지막으로 전기차 보급에 따른 환경성 분석을 위해 전과정평가를 이용하여 국가전력수급계획에 따른 전기차 보급의 환경개선효과를 보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 첫 번째 전기차 보급 분석을 통해 지역별 월별 시계열 자료를 바탕으로 우리나라의 전기차 보급에 영향을 미치는 요인을 정량적인 분석을 하고자 하였다. 먼저 지역적 특성을 고려한 월 단위의 시계열 자료에서 나타나는 계절성 등에 대한 영향을 고려하기 위해 인자의 정상성을 확인하였다. 또한, 하우즈만 검정을 통해 패널고정효과모형과 패널확률효과모형에 대한 전기차 보급 모형을 설계하였다.

패널고정효과모형과 패널확률효과모형으로 국내 17개 시·도를 대상으로 전기차 보급 영향인자를 분석한 결과, 각각 48%와 50%의 설명력을 갖는 전기차 보급 모형을 확인하였다. 5개의 카테고리인 차량관련과 정책, 인구조사, 기후, 환경에 분류된 인자들은 모형에 따라 각기 다른 영향을 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 하우즈만 검정을 통해 패널고정효과가 모형을 설명하기에 더욱 적절한 것으로 분석되었으나, 고정효과 모형보다 패널확률효과모형에서 더 많은 변수가 통계적으로 유의한 영향인자로 분석되었다.

차량 관련 카테고리의 신규등록 디젤차량 대수와 전체 신규등록 차량 대수는 패널고정효과모형과 패널확률효과모형 모두에서 각각 부(-)의 영향과 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 하지만 확률효과모형의 경우, 디젤의 가격과 가솔린의 가격 또한 영향인자로 분석되었다. 패널고정효과모형에서는 국고 보조금과 지자체 보조금만이 영향인자로 각각 부(-)의 영향과 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으나 확률효과모형은 전기차 보급에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 세금감면도 영향인자로 나타났다. 인구조사 카테고리의 인구밀도와 1인당 차량보유대수, 환경적 요인을 대변하는 미세먼지지수는 두 모형 모두에서 영향인자로 분석되었다. 각 지역의 기상조건이 전기차 보급 활성에 영향을 미치는지를 볼 수 있는 기상카테고리의 인자 중 월평균 온도와 월최저온도가 패널고정효과모형에서 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 패널확률효과모형에서는 기상카테고리의 모든 인자가 영향인자가 아닌 것으로 분석되었다.

앞서 분석된 전기차 보급에 영향을 미치는 인자들을 바탕으로 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용하여 지역별 전기차 보급의 동태적 변화를 보기 위해 Stella 플랫폼을 이용하였다. 시스템 다이내믹스는 시스템적 거동을 보이는 대상의 역동적인 변화메커니즘을 비선형적인 피드백 시스템으로 파악하고, 이를 다양한 요인을 고려하여 시뮬레이션하여 분석하는 기법이다. 본 연구에서는 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용한 지역별 전기차 보급대수 추정을 위해 Bulls eye diagram과 causal loop diagram, stock-flow diagram을 구축하고 보조금, 충전시설, 유가, 전력가격, 연료별 차량 대수 변수로 적용하였다. 이러한 시스템 다이내믹스 모델링을 통해 변수 간의 상관관계를 수식화하였다.

지역별 전기차 보급의 시스템 다이내믹스 모델은 지역별 특성에 따른 차이를 보고자 보조금 변수를 제외한 모든 변수는 신규 전기차 등록대수를 종속변수로 pooled OLS 회귀분석을 하여 수식을 적용하였으며, 보조금 변수는 지역별로 구분하여 신규 전기차 등록대수를 종속변수로 설정하고 다중회귀분석을 진행하였다. 이와 더불어 네 가지 정책시나리오-Subsidy Cliff, Phase-out, Phase-in 50%, Phase-in 350%-를 구축하여 우리나라 2030년 전기차 보급목표인 3백만 대 달성 가능 여부를 확인하였다.

이러한 분석을 통한 결과에 따르면, 2030년 국내 전기차는 Subsidy Cliff 시나리오일 경우 1.37 백만 대와 Phase-out일 경우 1.40 백만 대, Phase-in 50%일 경우, 1.87 백만 대, Phase-in 350%일 경우 3.01 백만 대가 보급될 것으로 분석되었다. 해당 시나리오의 결과를 보면, 보조금이 2030년 350%까지 인상되는 Phase-in 350% 시나리오를 제외한 세 가지 시나리오인 Subsidy Cliff와 Phase-out, Phase-in 50%가 국가 전기차 보급목표에 각각 1.63백만 대, 1.60 백만 대, 1.13 백만 대의 전기차가 추가적으로 보급되어야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

구축된 네 가지 시나리오를 지역별 전기차 보급 대수로 보면, 2019년 가장 많은 전기차가 보급된 지역은 제주, 서울 경기 대구 순이었으며, 2030년은 제주 경기 서울 대구 순으로 분석되었다. 시간이 지나며 2019년 대비 많은 전기차가 보급되었음에도 전기차 보급이 활성화된 지역은 순서의 차이는 있었으나 동일하였다. 하지만 전기차 보급을 거주 인구수와 대비하여 분석한 결과, 지역별 전체 전기차 보급 대수를 분석한 결과와 상반된 결과가 산출되었다. 2030년에 가장 많은 1인당 전기차 대수가 나온 지역은 제주, 울산, 강원, 전남 순이었다. 제주를 제외한 세 지역은 전체 보급대수로 보았을 때는 많은 전기차가 보급된 지역이 아니었지만 적은 인구수 대비 많은 전기차가 보급된 것으로 나타났다. 울산의 경우, 전체 전기차 대수를 보면 16개 시도에서 가장 적은 전기차가 보급되는 것으로 분석되었지만 인구대비로 보았을 경우는 특수케이스인 제주를 제외한 제일 많은 1인당 전기차 대수가 보급된 곳으로 분석되었다. 이는 자동차 공장이 있는 울산이 기존연구에서 전기차의 생산지나 공장이 있는 지역의 전기차 보급이 높게 나타난 것과 같은 생산지 효과로 사료된다.

본 연구의 세 번째 전기차 보급 분석인 국가전력수급계획에 따른 전기차 보급의 환경영향을 보기 위해 사용된 전과정평가는 제품이나 서비스의 환경영향를 정량화하는 분석 방법이다. 전기차 보급에 따른 분석을 하기에 앞서 목적 및 범위설정 단계에서 전기차의 연료생산 시의 전과정평가를 실시하였으며, 전과정평가시 1kWh의 전력 생산 시를 기능단위로 설정하였다. 이와 더불어 전력생산 시에 발생하는 오염물질의 인벤토리를 분석하였으며, 본 연구에서는 전기차의 보급에 따른 환경영향을 분석하기 위해 차량의 수명인 11년과 통계청에서 제공하는 연간 주행거리, 두 번째 분석에서 산출된 정책별 전기차 보급 대수를 적용하여 보급 대수에 따른 환경영향을 분석하였다. 또한, 제8차 전력수급계획 옵션과 석탄화력발전의 신재생에너지로의 추가적 전환 옵션을 적용하여 비교 분석하였다.

환경 옵션으로 제시된 정격용량을 기준으로 산출한 제8차 계획과 신재생에너지로의 전환을 적용하여 전기차의 온실가스와 미세먼지 배출량을 보면, 온실가스는 8차 계획 옵션 시 81.7g CO2e/VKT가 배출되며, 신재생에너지로의 전환 옵션 시, 37.2g CO2e/VKT의 온실가스가 배출되는 것으로 나타났다. 온실가스 배출량이 가장 낮게 나온 신재생에너지로의 전환 옵션은 2016년의 실질 전원구성과 3.1배 차이가 나며, 내연기관차인 휘발유차와 경유차와는 각각 4.57배와 4.25배 차이가 나는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 최근 미세먼지 관련 이슈가 크게 대두됨에 따라 차량에서 배출되는 미세먼지 배출량의 환경영향을 분석해보았다. 휘발유와 경유, 전기차 중 가장 많은 미세먼지 배출량을 보였던 전기차는 8차수급계획 옵션을 적용 시 1km 주행 시 20.7mg PMe를 에너지 전환 옵션을 적용 시 9.4mg PMe/VKT를 배출하는 것으로 산출되어 12.4mg PMe/VKT의 배출량을 보인 내연기관차(휘발유) 보다 1.32배 적을 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 전기차 보급에 영향을 미치는 인자분석을 위해 월간 지역패널자료를 이용하여 분석을 진행하였다. 하지만, 일반적인 연간자료를 이용한 패널분석이 아닌 월간 자료를 이용한 패널 분석을 하며 지역별 자료 구득에 있어 한계가 존재하였다. 특히, 전기차 보급에 영향을 미치는 충전시설이나 충전전력요금과 같은 주요 영향인자가 포함되지 않았다는 점에서 향후, 지역별 충전시설의 월간 자료의 구축이 요구된다고 판단된다. 이와 더불어 본 연구에서는 미세먼지 변수를 농도로 적용하여 분석을 진행하였지만 향후, 기존의 연구에서 언급된 바와 같이 월별 미세먼지 나쁨 일수를 적용할 경우, 환경성 부분에서보다 더 정확한 결과 도출이 가능할 것이라 사료된다.

본 연구에서 진행한 세 가지의 분석 중 시스템 다이내믹스를 이용한 두 번째 파트의 분석은 다양한 시나리오 중 현재 예산을 매해 35% 증액하여 2030년 350% 인상에 도달하는 시나리오가 적합한 것으로 분석되었다. 하지만, 2023년을 기점으로 전기차 보조금 지급을 중단하는 정책을 시행하고 있는 우리나라의 입장에서는 현재 전기차 보조금을 위한 예산을 매년 35%씩 10년 동안 지속하는 것에는 어려움이 있기에 내연기관차로부터의 환경오염세와 같은 fee를 징수하여 친환경차인 전기차의 보조금을 rebate하는 피베이트 제도 (Feebate)를 해야 할 필요가 있다고 사료된다. 향후, feebate와 전기차 보급을 연계하여 연구가 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Electric vehicle; System Dynamics; EV propagation; LCA; 전기자동차; 패널분석; 정책영향인자; 지역패널자료; 시스템 다이내믹스; 전기차 보급; 전과정평가; 환경개선효과