A study on the EU's aid towards North Korea

유럽연합의 대북지원에 대한 연구

A Study on the EUs Aid towards North Korea

This article examines the aid flow from European nations to North Korea, especially looking at individual countries dedication and also the European Union as a whole. The research finds that the international sanctions following North Koreas missile provocation after year 2010 had a significant effect on aid influx into North Korea. In early 2000s, the international community aimed to provide developmental aid that could change North Korean peoples lives from the inside, such as KEDO. However, the international economic sanctions have made it hard for countries to send aid into North Korea. Afterwards, only humanitarian aid has been given to North Korea. Sweden has played the key role in aid giving to North Korea, being a neutral country that plays the role of window to connect North Korea and other western countries. Other European countries like Germany, Finland and France follow being the leading donors. The study points out that Eastern Europe countries form a favorable relationship with North Korea and have mediums to send aid, but lack the resources in their countries to do so.

Keywords: North Korea, humanitarian aid, developmental aid, DPRK, European Union

이하경

2012년 김정은 위원장의 북한 집권 이후 북한은 이전 지도자들보다 더 공격적으로 핵실험과 미사일 시험을 진행했다. 이에 따라 미국을 비롯한 국제사회는 지속적으로 북한 당국을 규탄했다. 미국은 북한 내에서 진행중이던 개발 협력 프로젝트를 중단하고 나오는 등 정치적 이유와 구호 (Aid) 문제를 결부시켰다. 한편 유럽연합은 인도적 지원과 정치는 별개로 진행한다는 입장을 유지하고 있다. 본격적으로 대북 인도적 지원은 시작한 1990년대 이후, 유럽연합 그리고 유럽연합 국가들은 안정적으로 북한에 대한 인도적 지원을 보내왔다. 초반에는 식량 지원과 긴급구호가 주를 이뤘지만, 북한 사람들이 단순 구호가 아닌 스스로 발전할 수 있는 인도적 지원을 찾게 됨에 따라, 점차 교육 중심의 인도적 지원으로 그 특징이 달라졌다. GDP가 높은 서유럽 국가들 (스웨덴, 프랑스, 독일, 영국) 등이 가장 많은 지원을 보냈다. 구 사회주의 동유럽 국가들은 중요한 인적 네트워크를 북한과 형성하고 있음에도 불구하고, 인도적 지원을 꾸준히 보낼 여력이 되지 않았다.

유럽 국가들은 지리적으로나, 정치적으로나 북한과의 관계가 지엽적이기 때문에 대북 지원을 보내는 데 있어 북한의 지도자가 바뀌거나 북한 내에서 군사력 도발을 할 때에도 인도적 지원과 대북 제재를 분리해서 의사 결정을 내리는 게 가능했다. 한편, 유럽연합은 UN 안전보장이사회, 그리고 미국이 북한을 대상으로 한 강도 높은 경제 제재 외에도 독자적인 제재를 엄격하게 지키며 국제사회를 위협하는 북한의 군사 도발을 견제해왔다.

주제어: 북한, 인도적 지원, 유럽연합

North Korea; ODA; European Union; 북한; 인도적 지원; 유럽연합