Study on the Development of Sports Industry in Peoples Republic of China: Focusing on the case of Chinese Basketball Association

개혁 ⋅ 개방 이후 중국의 급변하는 사회에서 등소평은 중국 전체를 탈바꿈한다. 스포츠 산업도 3 차 산업으로 분류하고 생산이라는 개념과 이익이라는 개념이 장착이 된다. 급성장하는 세계의 스포츠 산업에 맞게 중국도 스포츠 산업의 행정 및 선수들의 개혁을 오랜 기간 동안 강조하며 진행하지만, 투자를 책임지는 회사, 스포츠 산업 소속의 운동선수 및 방송국을 들여다보면 강조된 사항과 맞지않는 태도와 행정을 이어가고 있다. 스포츠 산업, 특히 유명 선수를 배출해낸 중국의 농구 리그 (CBA)의 케이스를 보면 스포츠 산업 공무원들은 본인의 출세와 중앙정부의 눈치를 보느라 정신이 팔려있는 현실을 볼 수 있다. 중국식 사회주의라는 이념은 오랜 기간 당의 선전을 위해 이용되었지만 중국의 스포츠, 특히 농구 리그는 정부와 공무원들을 위한 서커스집단으로 밖에 안 여겨지는 현실로 중국 정부가 발표하는 스포츠 관련 정책들과 당 회의에서 나오는 발표들이 현실과 얼마나 거리감이 있는지 분석한다.

Since the establishment of the Peoples Republic of China, the sports industry has gone through major changes. Sports under Mao Zedongs rule was considered merely as an activity at the national welfare level to promote nationalism by physically strengthening each and every individual. However, the perspective towards sports transcended beyond an ideological and physical tool as China made a transition from a planned economy into a market economy under Deng Xiaoping. Slowly but gradually the advent of the sports industry and structural modifications of government ran administrations were made under Deng in order to compete against the worlds growing sports industry. Chinas performance in global sporting events and investments made in the sports industry worldwide is unparalleled with great performances and substantial investments. The outcomes may seem successful, but the underlying truth concealed under the substantial money and medals lies the truth that the sports industry is used by the state and Communist Party officials as a propaganda tool. This paper will display sports related policies and new perspectives adapted by the Communist Party in regards to the sports industry. Also, this paper will observe how the corporates, athletes, and broadcasting section have functioned in result to the new policies released by the Communist Party while China has developed new perspectives along with the world. By studying previous cases that contradict the policies new adaptive characteristics of the modern world and prove that sports is still used as a tool to benefit State officials through the distribution of wealth process while taking control and show that the actors are all supportive towards this idea of benefitting the state and officials.

Chinese Communist Party; Sports Industry; Mao Zedong; Deng Xiaoping; Planned Economy; Market economy; Investments; Athletes; Broadcasting; 중국 공산당; 스포츠 산업; 마오쩌둥; 등소평; 계획경제; 시장경제; 투자; 운동선수; 방송국