Do Free Trade Agreements always boost trade? Evidence from ASEAN : 자유무역협정은 무역을 반드시 활성화시키는가? 아세안에 대한 실증 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 아세안 국가의 FTA 네트워크가 무역을 증진하는 효과를 검증하는 데에 목적을 두고 있다. 미·중 무역 전쟁 혹은 미국의 여러 국제 협정으로부터의 탈퇴 등으로 특정되는 일련의 반세계화 정책 및 조치들로 최근의 세계 보호주의 경향에 맞서, 역내 포괄적 경제 동반자 협정 (域內包括的經濟同伴者協定, RCEP)이 오는 2020년 12월에 결론이 날 예정이다. RCEP이란 동남아시아국가연합 (ASEAN) 10개국과 한국, 중국, 일본, 호주, 뉴질랜드 다섯 파트너 국가 총15개국이 참여하는 아시아 · 태평양 지역경제통합 논의체다. 이미 아세안에 광범위한 FTA 네트워크가 맺어진 현재 상황에서 RCEP이 가져올 무역 증가의 효과가 있는가에 대한 의문점이 제기된다. 따라서 이러한 질문에 대한 해답을 찾기에 앞서, 우선은 기존의FTA 네트워크가 과연 아세안 회원국들의 무역 증진에 효과를 주었는가를 실증적으로 분석하는 것에 본 연구의 의의다.

FTA의 순수 효과를 얻기 위해 1990-2018년 기간 동안 75개국 있는 165파트너 구성된 패널 데이터에 다양한 중력 모형 추정 접근법을 적용하였다. FTA 는 아세안 자유 무역 협정(AFTA), 총 아세안 플러스 FTA (APFTA)와 기타 FTA 등 세 가지로 분류되며, 아세안 플러스 FTA (APFTA)는 ACFTA, AKFTA, AJFTA, AIFTA, AANZFTA로 분류된다. 본 연구에서는 전체 FTA, AFTA와 APFTA, ACFTA, AKFTA, AJFTA, AIFTA, AANZFTA 세분화된 세 계층 구조 그룹 FTA 변수를 개별 모형을 통해 효과를 추정하였다. FTA 효과 지연(lag) 여부를 알아보기 위해 1년 또는 5년 지연된 FTA 변수도 추가하였다. 아세안 회원국 간 FTA 활용 역량을 파악하기 위해 국가 차원에서 추정 모형을 적용해 비교분석을 실시하였다.

이질성 문제가 고려될 때 FTA 변수 분석 결과, 추정 계수가 대부분 음수로 나타나, FTA가 교역의 전체에 걸림돌이 되었음을 보여준다. 따라서 정책 입안자들이 FTA의 효과 및 실현 가능성을 평가할 때 신중히 유념해야 한다. 개별 국가 차원에서는 아세안 회원국들이 FTA를 이용하여 무역을 확대하는 데에 매우 다양한 결과가 나왔다. 아세안 지역 차원에서는 APFTA의 하위 FTA 변수도 무역 파트너에 따라 이질적인 것으로 나타났다. 가장 중요한 점은, 관세 철폐의 적용범위와 철폐 스케줄 차이, FTA 전후의 관세 차이에서 이론적으로 예측되는 방향성과 실제 추정치의 결과값들이 일치하지 않는다는 점이다. 따라서 본 연구는 관세 철폐 그 자체가 아세안 국가들의 무역량 증가의 중요 동인이 아닐 수도 있으며, 비관세 조항을 더 자세히 들여다보는 것이 FTA 무역에 미치는 효과를 더 잘 설명하는 데에 도움이 될 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

Against the world recent inclination towards protectionism characterized by a number of anti-globalization measures such as US-China tariff race or the USs withdrawal from several international agreements, the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) — the ASEANs most comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand, and South Korea is going to be concluded in December 2020. Given the prevalence of existing FTAs at individual country level and at ASEAN regional level with the rest of the world (including the five aforementioned major trade dialogue partners), the extent to which ASEAN members can reap additional trade benefits from RCEP is ambiguous. As a starting point to answer to this question, this study attempts to illuminate the effectiveness of the current FTA network in Southeast Asian nations.

A variety of gravity estimation approaches was applied on a panel data of 75 reporters with 165 some partners each over the 1990–2018 span to obtain the purest effect of FTA. This variable is stratified into three groups — (1) overall FTA capturing all types of FTAs that ASEAN members have involved, (2) a disaggregate level of overall FTA into ASEAN Free trade agreement (AFTA) and aggregate ASEAN plus FTA (APFTA), and (3) individual ASEAN plus FTAs, namely ASEAN-China, ASEAN-Japan, ASEAN-Korea, ASEAN-India, ASEAN-Australia-New Zealand are incorporated in three separate estimation specifications. One-year and five-year lag of all FTA dummies is added to investigate the phased-in effect of FTA. Furthermore, a comparative analysis is conducted by applying the estimation model for each ASEAN member to investigate their relative capability of FTAs utilization.

When the fundamental issue of heterogeneity is accounted, most of the FTA coefficients turn out to be quantitatively negative, revealing FTA as a hindrance for trade at the aggregate level. This urges caution to policymakers in evaluating the effectiveness and also the feasibility of forming an FTA. At the individual country approach, FTA coefficient results demonstrate very heterogeneous levels at which ASEAN members exploit FTAs to expand their trade. At the ASEAN regional approach, coefficients of region-wide FTAs vary vastly. Interestingly, the results of the estimated coefficients are neither in line with what would be expected theoretically from the differences in tariff eliminations coverage and schedule nor the differences in tariff gap levels between pre and post-FTA formation among these agreements. This somehow implies that tariff removal might not be a crucial momentum for trade of ASEAN countries specific and perhaps a further look into non-tariff provisions might help better explain the impact on trade of FTAs.