Forging Social Capital Via Sport-for-Development : 개발을 위한 스포츠와 사회자본의 구성에 관한 비교연구

전세계적으로 다양한 국제 개발 프로그램의 필요성이 대두되면서, 많은

국제기구들이 이 필요성을 충족시키기위한 폭 넓은 노력의 일환으로 개발을 위한 스포츠(S4D)를 모색하고 있습니다. Putnam, Coleman, Woolcock 등의 사회적 자본에 관한 연구들을 바탕으로, 이 논문은 S4D 프로그램이 소셜 네트워크를 구축하고 유지할 수 있는 플랫폼으로 작용하는 방법에 대해 논의합니다. 본 논문에서는 남아프리카 공화국과 태국, 이스라엘에서 진행되고 있는 각 프로그램에 대한 비교 분석 연구가 시행되었습니다. 이 프로그램들은 각각 사회적 유대관계, 융화 및 연결과 같은 사회 자본을 획득하는 것에 서로 다른 초점을 두기 위해 선택되었습니다. 연구를 위해 사례 연구의 분석에 사용된 2 차 문헌 뿐만 아니라 일부 1 차 데이터가 수집되었습니다. 이 분석의 결과는 사회적 유대관계에서 사회적 연결까지의 범위 내에서 시행 강도에 따라 일반화될 수 있습니다.

Following a need to add variety in the worlds development initiatives, many organizations have looked toward sport-for-development (S4D) to fill this gap as part of a wider effort. Drawing on the works on social capital of Putnam, Coleman, Woolcock and others, this thesis discusses the ways in which S4D programs act as a platform onto which social networks can be built and maintained. A comparative analysis was performed between one program in South Africa, one in Thailand and one in Israel. The programs were chosen for their divergent focus on social capital acquisition along the lines of social bonds, bridges and links, respectively. Some primary data was collected, as well as secondary literature used for the analysis of the case studies. The findings of this analysis can be generalized as varying in intensity along a spectrum going from social bonds toward social links. Suggestions for future research and practice are then suggested.