쌀 농업의 효율성 및 생산성에 관한 세 가지 연구

최대잠재산출에 대한 실제 산출의 비율을 의미하는 효율성과 투입량 대비 산출량의 비율을 의미하는 생산성 향상은 산업이 지속적으로 성장하기 위해 반드시 필요한 요소이며, 산업에 속한 개별 경제 주체의 수익성 향상과 밀접한 관련이 있다는 측면에서 중요한 연구 대상이 된다. 특히 농업부문은 다른 산업과 달리 농업노동력의 고령화 및 신규 노동력 유입 부족, 농업 생산의 주요 투입요소 중 하나인 농지의 전용 가능성 증 가 등 투입요소 감소에 대한 불확실성이 크다고 할 수 있다. 다른 요소가 일정할 때 이러한 투입요소의 감소는 산업의 축소로 이어지며, 장기적으로는 산업의 경쟁력 약화, 농가 소득 감소 등의 부정적 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 농업부문은 다른 산업에 비해 효율성 및 생산성의 중요성이 더 큰 것으로 이해된다.

이와 같은 필요성 하에 본 연구는 쌀 농업의 효율성 및 생산성에 관한 세 가지의 소논문으로 구성되었으며, 구체적인 내용은 다음과 같다. 제1논문에서는 최근 개인의 성과에 대한 결정 요인으로서 주목받고 있는 동료효과(peer effects)가 쌀 농가의 비용 효율성에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 동료효과는 개인의 성과가 그룹 내 동료들과의 상호작용을 통해 영향을 받는 것을 의미하며, 이는 기업 또는 노동력 간의 정보의 공유와 확산에 의해 발생하는 동태적 집적경제(dynamic agglomeration economies)와 유사하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 제1논문에서는 추가적으로 쌀 생산 전문화(specialization)와 작물 생산 다양화(diversification)로 구분되는 집적 경제가 농가 효율성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 이와 같은 집적경제의 수준에 따라 동료효과 다르게 나타나는지 살펴봄으로써 집적경제와 동료효과 사이의 잠재적 연관성을 파악하려고 시도하였다.

분석 결과, 동일한 지역 내에 거주하는 쌀 재배 농가들의 평균 비용효율성이 개별 농가의 비용효율성에 통계적으로 유의하게 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 개별 농가의 특성뿐만 아니라 동료 농가와의 상호 작용도 농가의 비용효율성에 영향력이 있음을 의미한다. 한편, 쌀 생산 전문화와 작물 생산 다양성 모두 농가의 효율성에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 크기는 생산 전문화의 영향력이 더 큰 것으로 분석되었다. 이와 같은 결과는 다른 작물을 재배하는 농가보다 동일한 작물을(쌀) 재배하는 농가가 집적을 통해 얻을 수 있는 농가간의 정보 교류 효과가 더 크다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 쌀 산업이 특화된 지역에서 동료효과가 큰 것으로 나타나, 집적경제가 있을수록 정보 교환을 통해 생산성이 향상될 수 있다는 선행연구의 연구결과를 뒷받침하였다.

제1논문에서는 동료효과가 농가의 효율성 향상에 미치는 영향을 밝힘으로써 생산성 향상을 위한 정책 제안 시 기존에 제시되었던 농가의 규모 및 전문화, 인적자본 외에도 사회적 자본(social capital)에 대한 고려가 필요함을 제시하였다. 또한, 이 연구는 주산지 및 작물특화단지 육성 정책과 같은 지역의 농업경제 활성화를 위한 정책 설계 시 지역 선정에 대한 시사점을 줄 수 있다. 즉 작물 생산이 다양한 지역보다는 단일 작물의 집중도가 높은 지역일수록 동료효과를 통한 경쟁력이 크므로, 정책 대상 지역을 선정할 때 이러한 조건들이 고려된다면 효율적인 정책 수행이 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

제2논문에서는 식량 분야의 정책사업 중 하나인 배수개선사업이 쌀 생산에 미치는 효과와 사업효과에 따른 지역의 시장 균형 및 생산자후생 변화(편익)를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 배수개선사업 중에서도 지하거배수시설에 대한 사업 효과를 살펴보았으며, 암거배수개선시설의 생산관련 주요 효과로는 단수 증가효과와 기계구동시간 감소효과를 들 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 단순히 사업 전/후 성과의 단순 평균 비교를 통해 사업효과를 살펴본 선행연구들과 달리, 내생성(endogeneity) 문제를 해소하기 위한 이중차분법을 적용하여 사업효과를 분석하였다. 또한 논의 특성별(배수등급과 경사도)로 사업효과를 분해하여 살펴봄으로써, 사업효과가 최대화 될 수 있는 사업대상지의 조건을 모색하였다. 추가적으로 본 연구는 사업효과로 인한 지역의 쌀 시장 균형 변화를 균형대체모형(Equilibrium Displacement Model)을 적용하여 추정하였고, 이에 따른 생산자후생 변화액이 사업 대상지의 조건에 따라 얼마나 다르게 나타나는지 살펴보았다.

분석결과, 사업 후의 단수는 사업 전보다 평균적으로 18.75kg/10a 증가하는 것으로 추정되었고, 논의 배수상태에 불량/매우 불량인 논의 단수효과는 기존의 사업 대상 기준인 배수상태가 약간 양호/약간 불량인 논의 단수효과보다 통계적으로 유의하게 작아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 효과적인 사업 수행을 위해서는 사업 대상지의 배수 조건(배수등급이 약간 양호/약간 불량인 논)을 참고하여 대상지를 선정할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

기계구동시간은 사업 후 습답으로 인한 기계 빠짐이 해소되면서 6.61분/10a 감소하는 것으로 분석되었으며, 이와 같은 효과는 경사도가 커지거나 배수등급이 감소할 경우 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 기계구동시간 감소 효과는 배수등급보다 경사도별로 차이가 크게 나타났으며, 특히, 경사도가 7-15%인 논의 경우 통계적으로 유의하게 사업 전후 기계구동시간의 변화가 없는 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서, 기계화 효율성과 관련된 사업성과를 제고하기 위해서는 경사도가 7% 이하인 논을 사업 대상지로 선정하는 방안을 고려해볼 수 있다.

사업효과에 따른 지역의 쌀시장 균형 변화로 인해 생산자후생은, 내구연한을 30년으로 가정했을 경우, 31.299억 원 증가하였고, 이에 대한 순편익은 2.799억 원으로 분석되었다. 사업의 순편익은 사업대상지의 배수등급과 경사도를 고려하여 사업대상지를 선정할 경우 증가하며, 그 증가폭은 배수등급을 고려한 경우가 경사도를 고려한 경우보다 크게 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 배수등급의 영향만 받는 단수효과의 편익이 기계구동시간 감소로 발생한 편익보다 크기 때문이며, 따라서 사업효과 제고를 위한 사업 대상지 선정 기준 중 배수등급 조건의 상대적 중요도가 경사도보다 크다는 것을 시사한다.

제3논문에서는 국내 농정의 중요한 위치를 차지하는 쌀직불금이 쌀 농가의 생산성에 미치는 효과를 살펴보았다. 직불금의 생산연계 정도에 따라 효과가 차별화될 수 있으므로 직불금을 고정직불금과 변동직불금으로 구분하여 농가의 생산성에 미치는 효과를 분석하였다. 또한 변동직불금과 같이 특정 작물의 생산에 지원되는 직불금의 경우, 직불금 지원 대상 작물의 생산성과 농가의 전체 생산성에 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타날 수 있으므로 쌀 생산성과 농가 생산성을 구분하여 효과를 살펴보았다.

분석 결과, 쌀고정직불금과 변동직불금 모두 쌀 생산성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 직불금과 같은 농가보조금이 농가의 예산제약을 완화시킴으로써 투자를 증가시키고 결국 생산성을 향상시키는 요인으로 작용한다는 선행연구들의 결과와 일치한다. 특히, 변동직불금의 생산성 증대효과는 대규모 농가(3ha 이상)에서 고정직불금의 생산성 증대효과보다 더 크게 나타났으며, 이와 같은 결과는 변동직불금의 소득안정화 효과로부터 발현된 경영안정화 효과 때문인 것으로 해석될 수 있다.

농가 생산성에 대한 직불금의 영향을 분석한 결과, 고정직불금은 농가 생산성에 정(+)이 효과를 주는 것으로 나타났지만 변동직불금은 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 변동직불금과 같은 생산연계직불금의 경우, 농가의 생산 및 투입요소 배분 결정에 왜곡을 발생시킨 결과로써 농가의 전체 생산성에는 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다고 해석될 수 있다. 반면, 고정직불금은 자산효과(wealth Effect)로 인해 농가의 쌀 생산성과 농가 생산성에 긍정적인 효과를 주는 것으로 확인되었다.

국내 농업의 효율성 및 생산성에 관련된 선행연구들은 효율성(생산성)을 계측하고, 이를 세부 효율성(기술효율성, 규모효율성 등) 또는 요인별(기술, 자본, 노동, 중간재 등)로 분해하거나 이에 영향을 줄 수 있는 농가 특성을 주로 살펴보았다. 반면, 본 연구는 동료효과와 주요 농업 정책(사업)이 효율성 및 생산성에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다는 점에서 연구의 차별성을 가진다. 이와 같은 연구는 기존 정책에 대한 평가와 함께 향후 정책을 설계함에 있어서도 의미 있는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있으리라 기대된다.

Efficiency and productivity, which refers to a ratio of the actual output to the maximum potential output and a ratio of output to input respectively, serve as essential factors required for the sustainable growth of industry. These concepts have been examined as important research subjects since they are closely related to an increase in profitability of individual economic units that belong to industry.

Agriculture, compared to other industrial sectors, is widely known for having a higher degree of uncertainties arising from a decrease in input factors such as aging of the labor force, the lack of inflow of the new labor force, and an increase in the possibility of conversion of farmland. Given all other factors being equal, a decrease in these input factors could limit the growth of agricultural sector and have a negative impact such as a decrease in the competitiveness of the agricultural sector and farm household income in the long run. Hence, efficiency and productivity are considered to be more crucial in agriculture than any other industries.

In this regard, this dissertation consists of three essays on the efficiency and productivity of rice agriculture, and the details are as follows. In the first essay, I investigates the peer effects, which are recently drawing attention as one of the important determinants of individual performance, on cost efficiency(hereinafter CE) of rice farms. Peer effects are recognized as the propensity of an individual to behave in some way that varies with the prevailing behavior in some reference group containing the individual. Such effects are similar to dynamic agglomeration economies that occur through the sharing and spread of information among firms or labor, i.e., dynamic agglomeration economies and peer effects are similar in that they both measure social interactions between economic agents. In this respect, we extend our analysis to further examine the impact of agglomeration economies, which are classified into rice production specialization and crop production diversity, on CE. In addition, a differences in peer effects according to the level of dynamic agglomeration economies was investigated to identify the potential connection between dynamic agglomeration economies and peer effects.

The empirical results show that the average CE of peers living in the same region has statistically significant positive effects on the CE of individual farms. This indicates that the CE of farm is affected not only by farms own characteristics but also by interactions with peer farms. Moreover, estimation results for the effects of crop (rice) specialization and crop diversity on CE of farms show that both agglomeration economies have positive effects on a farms CE. In particular, the effect of rice specialization on CE was greater than that of crop diversity. This implies that knowledge spillovers occur more efficiently among farms cultivating the same crop than among those cultivating different crops. I also found that peer effects were greater in a region specialized in rice industry than in the other regions. This finding is consistent with previous studies arguing that productivity may increase through information exchange when there exist agglomeration economies.

Given that Korean government is interested in designing regional policy targeting to boost up the competitiveness of crop productivity, first essays findings can be used as valuable information in selecting the appropriate regions for such policies: regions that are highly concentrated in a single crop have greater agglomeration effects and peer effects than regions cultivating diverse crops. For efficient policy implementations, the government should consider these factors for selecting regions for agricultural productivity increase.

In the second essay, I analyzed the effects of a project on water drainage improvement on rice production and changes in regional market equilibrium, and changes in producers welfare(or surplus). Specifically, this essay focused on the projects effects of subsurface drainage facilities which are an increase in yields and a decrease in the time of machine operation. This essay analyzed the project's effects by applying the difference in differences (DiD) method to solve the problem of endogeneity. Moreover, the effects of a project is examined based on the properties (i.e., a class of drainage and a slope) of a rice paddy to figure out conditions of a target area that can maximize the effects of a project. Subsequently, it also observed a change in the producer surplus according to the conditions of a target project area to propose a measure on enhancing the effects of a project which can lead to productivity improvement.

The result shows that the amount of yields after the project's implementation increased by 18.75kg/10a on average compared to that before the implementation. In addition, rice paddies whose class of drainage was 'poor' or 'very poor' showed a statistically significant decrease in the yield effects compared to those whose class of drainage was 'moderately well' or 'somewhat poor'. This result indicates that a target area should be selected based on the conditions of drainage (i.e., a rice paddy whose class of drainage is recognized 'moderately well' or 'somewhat poor') for the effective implementation of the project.

As for the time of machine operation, it decreased by 6.61 min./10a after the implementation of the project because the problem of the machine being stuck into an ill-drained rice paddy was solved. Such a effects were reduced when a slope increased or a class of drainage decreased. The level of decrease in the time of machine operation was affected more significantly by a slope than a level of drainage. Particularly, it was analyzed that there was no effect of reducing the time of machine operation in rice paddies whose slope was 7% to 15%. Based on this result, it can be inferred that rice paddies that have a slope of 7% or less should be selected as a target area for projects to enhance the project's outcomes related to the efficiency of mechanization.

Changes in the market equilibrium due to the project and changes in the producer surplus were analyzed by applying Equilibrium Displacement Model. It was also found that the producer surplus increased by 3,129.9 million won due to a change in the equilibrium of regional rice market affected by the project's effects when the durability period was assumed to be 30 years; the net benefit was calculated to be 279.9 million won.

The net benefit obtained after the project's implementation increased when a target area for the project was selected based on a class of drainage and a gradient of the target area. The level of change was higher when a class of drainage was considered than when a slope was considered. This result was derived because the amount of benefits related to the yield effects affected by a class of drainage was higher than that affected by a decrease in the time of machine operation. These results suggest that the importance of the class of drainage among the criteria for selecting the project target area for enhancing the project effectiveness is relatively higher than that of a slope.

The third essay investigates impacts of Rice Income Direct Payments on productivity of rice farms. The effects of direct payments on the productivity of farms were analyzed by dividing them into decoupled and coupled payments, as the effects could vary according to the degree of production linkage of direct payments.

Moreover, direct payments which are provided for the production of a specific crop(i.e., rice), such as coupled payments, could have different effects on the productivity of the crops eligible for direct payments and the overall productivity of farms(hereafter farm productivity. For this reason, I analyzed the effect of direct payments on rice productivity and farm productivity, respectively. Unlike rice productivity, which defines only rice revenue as output, farm productivity is a concept that defines not only rice but all agricultural revenue (the sum of all crop and livestock revenue) as output.

I found an empirical evidence demonstrating that both decoupled and coupled payments have a positive influence on the rice productivity. This result is consistent with the findings of previous studies that agricultural subsidies such as direct payments reduce budget constraints in farms, promote investment, and thereby increase productivity. Particularly, it was found that coupled payments led to a more significant increase in productivity than decoupled payments in large-scale farms of 3 ha or larger. It can be inferred that income stabilization from coupled payments led to stabilized the farm management.

On the other hand, decoupled payments and coupled payments had an opposite effect on farm productivity. In other words, decoupled payments have a positive effect on farm productivity, but coupled payments have a negative impact. The negative impact of coupled payments on farm productivity can be interpreted as a result of the coupled payments causing distortion in the decision of farms to allocate inputs. On the contrary, decoupled payments are found to have a positive influence on both rice productivity and farm productivity due to the working of the wealth effect.

Previous studies on agricultural efficiency and productivity of South Korea measured efficiency and productivity and decompose these into specific efficiency (technology efficiency, scale efficiency, etc.) or by factors (technology, capital, labor, intermediate goods, etc.) or examined farms own characteristics that might affect efficiency. This dissertation is distinct from previous studies in that it analyzed the impact of peer effects and major agricultural policies or projects on agricultural efficiency and productivity. I hope that the result of this study can be applied as meaningful basic data to evaluate existing policies and design future policies.

용 효율성; 동료효과; 집적경제; 배수개선사업; 생산효과; 이중차분법; 균형대체모형; 농가 생산성; 쌀소득보전직불제; Cost Efficiency; Peer Effects; Agglomeration Economies; Drainage improvement Project; Production Effects; Difference in Differences (DiD); Equilibrium Displacement Model(EDM); Farm Productivity; Rice Income Direct Payments Program