중소기업 사무직 중고령자의 은퇴준비도 검사도구 개발

Development of Retirement Readiness Inventory for Middle and Old Aged Office Workers in Small and Medium-Sized Corporations

이 연구의 목적은 교육학적인 맥락에서 중소기업 사무직 중고령자의 은퇴준비도 검사도구를 개발하는 것이었다. 이 검사도구는 평균수명 증가에 따라 중소기업 사무직 중고령자가 생애 주된 일자리(직장) 퇴직 이후에 성공적 노후 및 행복한 삶을 위하여 필요한 생애설계, 일, 건강, 재무, 관계, 여가의 준비 정도를 검사할 수 있도록 개발되었다.

중소기업 사무직 중고령자의 은퇴준비도 검사도구 개발 및 타당화 절차는 크게 개발계획 수립, 문항 개발, 예비조사 실시, 본조사 실시, 규준 및 검사요강 작성의 5가지 단계로 이루어졌다. 개발계획 수립 단계에서는 검사도구의 진단 목적을 확립하였으며, 이론적 고찰을 통합적 관점에서 접근하여 기존의 성공적 노화이론과 계획과정이론에 생애주기이론과 구성주의 경력이론을 통합하여 은퇴준비도의 개념 및 요인구조를 설정하였다. 전문가의 델파이 조사 2회를 통해 내용타당도 검증을 실시하여 은퇴준비도를 생애설계 준비, 일 준비, 건강 준비, 재무 준비, 관계 준비, 여가 준비의 6개의 하위 요인으로 구인화 하였다. 문항 개발 단계에서는 선행연구를 참조하여 96개 예비문항을 개발하였고, 전문가의 내용타당도 검증을 실시하여 50개 문항으로 축소되었으며, 이후 실제 연구대상자들의 인터뷰를 통해 안면타당도를 검증하였다. 예비조사 실시 단계에서는 층화군집비율 표집을 실시하여 235명을 대상으로 SPSS, MPLUS를 통해 자료를 분석하였다. 문항곤란도와 문항변별도를 통한 문항분석, 내적일관성 신뢰도 계수를 통한 신뢰도 분석, 탐색적 요인분석을 통한 구인타당도 분석을 실시하여 6개의 하위 요인과 24개의 본조사 문항을 도출하였다.

본조사 실시 단계에서는 층화군집비율 표집을 실시하여 908명을 표집하여 SPSS, MPLUS, AMOS, jamovi를 통해 분석을 진행하였다. 문항분석, 구인타당도(집중타당도, 판별타당도), 준거타당도(공인타당도, 예측타당도), 교차타당도, 내적일관성 신뢰도, 개념신뢰도 분석 등을 실시하여 최종 문항을 확정하였다. 첫째, 문항곤란도와 문항변별도를 통해 문항분석을 실시하여 양호함을 확인하였다. 둘째, 탐색적 요인분석을 통한 구인타당도 검증결과는 전체 변량의 68.907%를 설명하는 6개 요인이 도출되었다. 셋째, 확인적 요인분석을 통한 집중타당도와 판별타당도가 양호한 것으로 나타났으며, 적합도 지수인 RMSEA, RMR, TLI, CFI 등도 양호함이 확인되었다. 넷째, 신뢰도 분석 결과, 전체 내적일관성 신뢰도 계수는 .951로 매우 높게 나타났고, 하위 요인별 내적일관성 신뢰도 계수는 .829에서 .922로 나타났다. 다섯째, 준거타당도를 공인타당도와 예측타당도를 통하여 검증한 결과, 타당도가 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 여섯째, 교차타당도 검증을 통해 개발된 은퇴준비도 검사도구가 다른 집단에도 확대하여 사용될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 이러한 검증과정을 통해 최종적으로 6개 하위 요인과 23개 문항이 개발되었다. 규준 및 검사요강 작성 단계에서는 중소기업 사무직 중고령자 전체 집단의 은퇴준비도와 하위 요인별 규준을 작성하였고, 검사결과를 해석할 수 있도록 검사요강을 작성하였다. 부록으로 중소기업 사무직 중고령자의 집단 간 차이 검증을 실시하고 연령과 일 희망여부에 따른 집단별 규준을 제시하였다. 즉 연령이 높고 일을 희망하는 집단이 은퇴준비도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이 검사도구의 하위 요인의 개념정의와 그에 따른 문항구성은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 생애설계 준비(4문항)는 생애 주된 일자리(직장)에서 퇴직 이후의 삶에 대한 목표와 이를 달성하기 위한 준비 정도를 의미한다. 둘째, 일 준비(4문항)는 생애 주된 일자리(직장)에서 퇴직 이후에 할 일(재취업/창업/사회공헌활동 등)과 이와 연계된 학습의 준비 정도를 의미한다. 셋째, 건강 준비(4문항)는 신체적, 정신적 건강을 관리하고 유지하여 은퇴 후에도 활기차고 행복한 삶을 영위하기 위한 준비 정도를 의미한다. 넷째, 재무 준비(4문항)는 현재 보유하고 있는 재무상태(소득/자산 등)와 은퇴 후 필요한 재무상태를 점검 및 관리하는 경제적 준비 정도를 의미한다. 다섯째, 관계 준비(4문항)는 가족(배우자/자녀/친척 등) 및 가족이외 사람들(친구/동료/이웃 등)과 친밀하고 원만한 관계로 은퇴 후에 이러한 상태를 지속할 수 있는 준비 정도를 의미한다. 여섯째, 여가 준비(3문항)는 혼자 또는 여럿이 즐기는 휴식을 겸한 다양한 취미활동을 은퇴 후에도 지속할 수 있는 준비 정도를 의미한다.

결론적으로 이 연구를 통해 개발된 중소기업 사무직 중고령자의 은퇴준비도 검사도구는 타당하고 신뢰할만한 검사도구로 증명되었다. 이 검사도구는 6개 하위 요인의 23개 문항으로 구성되어 있으며, 자기평정식의 5점 Likert 척도(1=전혀 그렇지 않다, 2=그렇지 않다, 3=보통이다, 4=그렇다, 5=매우 그렇다)로 응답하도록 되어 있다. 검사에 소요되는 시간은 5~6분 정도이다. 이렇게 개발된 검사도구는 검사를 실시한 중소기업 사무직 중고령자가 자신의 은퇴준비도에 대한 신뢰성 있는 진단 결과와 필요한 정보를 제공받아 은퇴를 준비하는데 도움을 받을 수 있다. 또한 집단별 특성에 맞는 맞춤형 교육, 은퇴지도 및 은퇴상담, 은퇴준비 교육과정개발 및 성과(효과성) 측정 등에도 활용될 수 있다. 나아가 중고령자의 인적자원 재활용을 위한 산업인력개발 및 직업교육 정책개발에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to develop an inventory to check the retirement readiness of middle and old aged office workers in small and medium-sized corporations in an educational context. The study was conducted to examine the degree of readiness for life design, job, health, finance, relationship, and leisure needed for successful retirement and a happy life for middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations after their main job retirement with increasing life expectancy.

The development and validation process of the retirement readiness inventory for retirement of middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations consisted of five major stages: planning for inventory development, development of questions, preliminary survey, main survey, and norms & inventory guidelines.

In the development planning stage, the purpose of diagnosis of inventory was established, and the concept and factor structure of retirement readiness were established by integrating the existing successful aging theory and planning process theory with the life-cycle theory and constructive career theory. Through two rounds of expert Delphi survey, the content validity test was conducted to identify retirement readiness as six sub-factors: life design readiness, job readiness, health readiness, finance readiness, relationship readiness, and leisure readiness. In the stage of development questions, 96 preliminary questions were developed by referring to prior research, and 50 questions were reduced by verifying the content validity of experts, and facial validity was verified through interviews with actual subjects. In the preliminary investigation stage, data were analyzed through SPSS and MPLUS for 235 people by sampling the stratified cluster ratio. Six sub-factors and 24 main survey questions were derived by conducting a question analysis through question difficulty and question discrimination, a reliability analysis through the internal consistency reliability coefficient, and construct validity analysis through exploratory factor analysis.

At the stage of conducting the main survey, 908 people were collected by sampling the stratified cluster ratio and the analysis was conducted through SPSS, MPLUS, AMOS, and jamovi. The final questions were confirmed by conducting analysis of questions, construct validity (concentrated and discriminating validity), criterion validity (certified and predicted validity), cross validity, internal consistency reliability, and concept reliability. First, a question analysis was conducted through the difficulty level of the question and the question variation to confirm that it was good. Second, the results of the verification of the construct validity through the exploratory factor analysis resulted in six factors accounting for 68.907% of the total variation. Third, the concentration and discrimination validity were found to be good through the confirmatory factor analysis, and the model fitness index RMSEA, RMR, TLI, and CFI were also found to be good. Fourth, reliability analysis showed that the overall internal consistency reliability coefficient was very high at .951, and the internal consistency reliability coefficient for each sub-factor was .829 to .922. Fifth, the results of the verification of the criterion validity through the certified and predicted validity were found to be highly feasible. Sixth, it was confirmed that the retirement readiness inventory developed through cross validity could be extended to other groups. Through this verification process, six sub-factors and 23 questions were finally developed. In the process of preparing norms and inventory guidelines, the difference verification between groups was conducted, and the norms development and inventory guidelines were prepared for each group to be interpreted. As an appendix, the difference between the groups of middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations was verified and the standards for each group were presented according to age and job wishes. In other words, those who are older and want to work are more prepared to retire.

The concept of the sub-factors of this inventory and the corresponding questions are as follows. First, life design readiness (4 questions) refers to the goal of life after retirement and the degree of readiness to achieve it in the main job (work). Second, job readiness (4 questions) refers to the degree of readiness for the job to be done after retirement (such as reemployment/start-up/social contribution activities) in the main job (work) of life and the degree of readiness for learning linked to it. Third, health readiness (4 questions) means the degree of readiness to manage and maintain physical and mental health to lead a lively and happy life even after retirement. Fourth, finance readiness (4 questions) means the degree of economic readiness to check and manage the financial position (income/asset, etc.) currently held and the financial position required after retirement. Fifth, relationship readiness (4 questions) means the degree of readiness to continue this condition after retirement due to close and amicable relations with family (spouse/child/relative, etc.) and non-family members (friend/colleague/neighbor, etc.). Sixth, leisure readiness (3 questions) refers to the degree of readiness to continue various hobby activities that can be enjoyed alone or by many people even after retirement. This inventory is supposed to respond with a five-point Likert scale (1=strongly disagree, 2=disagree, 3=moderate, 4=agree, 5=strongly agree).

In conclusion, the retirement readiness inventory for middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations developed through this study were proven to be valid and reliable inspection tool. The retirement readiness test tool consists of 23 questions of six sub-factors, and takes about five to six minutes for inspection. Based on this, inspection guidelines were prepared for the retirement of middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations. Such developed inventory will provide reliable data on the level of one's retirement readiness for a middle and old aged office workers in small & medium-sized corporations that has been inspected. It can also be used for customized education tailored to the characteristics of each group, retirement guidance and retirement counseling, development of education courses for retirement readiness, and measurement of performance (effectiveness). Furthermore, it could contribute to the development of industrial manpower and vocational education policies for the recycling of human resources for middle and old-aged people.

은퇴준비도; 검사도구 개발; 중소기업; 사무직; 중고령자; 통합적 관점; Retirement Readiness Inventory; Inventory Development; Small & Medium-Sized Corporations; Office Workers; Middle and Old Aged; Integrated Perspective