바이오차와 유기 및 무기 오염물질 간의 흡착 기작 해석

Interpreting the Sorption Mechanisms of Biochar with Organic and Inorganic Pollutants

Biochar is a carbonaceous material produced from various feedstocks through pyrolysis, and it has received great attention as an eco-friendly biosorbent because of its considerable sorption capacity for pollutants. Pyrolysis and environmental conditions determine the physicochemical characteristics of biochar and the sorption behavior of pollutants; however, the complex interaction between biochar and pollutants has not yet been comprehensively examined. Therefore, in this study, a literature review regarding the physicochemical characteristics of biochar based on pyrolysis conditions and the sorption of pollutants to biochar were conducted, and laboratory experiments using sorption isotherm with spectroscopy analysis were performed to elucidate and interpret the sorption mechanisms of organic simazine, cationic cadmium and anionic arsenate to Miscanthus biochar by changing pyrolysis temperature, pH and background electrolytes. The results indicated that electron donor-acceptor and hydrophobic interactions were the main sorption mechanisms for simazine, and calcium as the background electrolyte showed pore-filling effects by decreasing the sorption capacity compared with sodium. The sorption mechanisms of cadmium and arsenate were identified as partitioning and an outer-sphere complexation. Additionally, an inner-sphere complexation and precipitation were confirmed for cadmium, and an electrostatic cation bridging complexation and hydrophobic interaction were confirmed for arsenate. During sorption with biochar, reduced arsenate species was found. The pH and pyrolysis temperature did not show a general pattern with regard to the sorption of pollutants. The sorption of simazine decreased with increasing pH, while the opposite pattern was observed for cadmium and arsenate. An increased pyrolysis temperature reduced the sorption of simazine, but the observed trend was inconsistent for cadmium and arsenate. Based on the observations, different pyrolysis temperature and environmental conditions led to distinct sorption patterns between biochar and pollutants because various sorption mechanisms are involved in the sorption process, and the dominant sorption mechanism varies with environmental conditions. Changes in pyrolysis temperature and environmental conditions dominantly affected leachability, bioavailability and toxicity of pollutants; thus, it is essential to comprehensively understand the fundamental interactions among the physicochemical characteristics of biochar, behavior of pollutants and environmental conditions before the utilization of biochar as a biosorbent.

바이오차는 다양한 농산업 부산물의 열분해 과정에서 생산된 탄소질 물질로, 뛰어난 오염물질 흡착량 때문에 친환경적인 생물 흡착제로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 열분해와 환경 조건은 바이오차의 물리화학적 특성과 오염물질의 흡착 거동을 결정하지만, 바이오차와 오염물질 간의 복잡한 상호작용을 포괄적으로 이해하기 위한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 이 연구는 바이오차의 열분해 조건에 따른 물리화학적 특성과 오염물질 흡착에 대하여 문헌 조사를 수행하였고, 오염물질 흡착 기작을 설명하기 위해 열분해 조건, pH, 바탕 전해질의 이온 원자가 변화에 따른 거대 억새 바이오차의 시마진, 카드뮴, 비산염의 흡착 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 바이오차의 시마진 흡착에 electron donor-acceptor와 hydrophobic interaction이 주요하게 작용하였고, 바탕 전해질 용액의 양이온은 바이오차에 공극 막힘 효과를 유발하여 시마진 흡착량 감소 효과는 나트륨에 비하에 칼슘이 더 컸다. 카드뮴과 비산염의 흡착 기작에 partitioning과 outer-sphere complexation이 공통으로 확인되었으며, 카드뮴의 경우 흡착에 inner-sphere complexation과 precipitation이, 비산염의 경우 cation bridging complexation과 hydrophobic interaction 작용하였다. 특히 흡착과정에서 바이오차에 의해 환원된 비산염 화학종이 확인되었다. pH와 열분해 온도에 따른 바이오차의 오염물질 흡착은 일반적인 경향을 보이지 않았다. 시마진 흡착량은 pH가 증가할수록 감소하였으나, 카드뮴과 비산염은 반대였다. 열분해 온도가 높을수록 시마진의 흡착량은 감소하였으나, 카드뮴과 비산염의 흡착은 일정한 결과가 없었다. 이러한 연구 결과들을 바탕으로, 열분해 온도와 환경 조건의 변화가 바이오차와 오염물질과의 독특한 상호작용을 일으켰고, 이는 바이오차와 오염물질 사이에 다양한 흡착 기작이 존재하며 주요 흡착 기작이 환경 조건에 따라 변하여 오염물질의 용출도, 생물 유효도, 독성에 영향을 주었다는 것을 밝혔다. 따라서, 본 연구는 바이오차를 실제 환경에서 생물 흡착제로 사용하기 전에 바이오차의 물리화학적 특성, 오염물질의 특성, 환경 조건 간의 기본적인 상호작용을 이해하는 것은 필수적이라는 것을 제시하였다.

Reference 73

CHPATER 3. INTERPRETING THE pH-DEPENDENT MECHANISM OF SIMAZINE SORPTION TO MISCANTHUS BIOCHAR PRODUCED AT DIFFERENT PYROLYSIS TEMPERATURES FOR ITS APPLICATION TO SOIL 82

Reference 120

CHPTER 4. INTERACTIVE EFFECT OF pH AND CATION VALENCE IN BACKGROUND ELECTROLYTE SOLUTIONS ON SIMAZINE SORPTION TO MISCANTHUS BIOCHAR PRODUCED AT TWO DIFFERENT PYROLYSIS TEMPERATURES 128

Reference 161

CHAPTER 5. COMPREHENSIVE INTERPRETATION FOR THE SORPTION MECHANISMS OF Cd2+ AND As(V) ON MISCANTHUS BIOCHAR USING SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOY, X-RAY DIFFRACTION AND PHOTOEMISSION SPECTROSCOPY 168

바이오차; 열분해 온도; 흡착 기작; pH-의존; 전해질 원자가 효과; 시마진; 카드뮴; 비산염; Biochar; Pyrolysis temperature; Sorption mechanism; pH-dependent; Electrolyte solution; Simazine; Cadmium; Arsenate