Development of Artificial Intelligence-based Climate Control System for Smart Greenhouse

인공지능 기반의 스마트 온실 환경 제어 시스템 개발

시설재배는 노지재배와 다르게 재배환경을 조절할 수 있어서 기상환경 조건, 작물 재배 조건 등 재배환경의 분석을 통해 생산성의 증대와 품질 향상을 달성할 수 있다. 이 때문에 시설재배에서 정밀제어와 냉·난방을 활용하는 온실이 증가하고 있다. 초기의 시설재배는 간단한 농업용수의 공급 정도였으나 기술의 발달과 고도화로 인하여 작물 재배과정 전반에 걸쳐 자동화가 이루어지고 있다. 스마트팜 기술은 첨단 ICT, 빅데이터, 자동화/로봇 기술을 이용하여 농민의 개입을 최소화하면서 생산성과 품질을 극대화하고 수익 창출형 모델을 확립이 가능한 신개념의 농법이다. 온실의 복합 환경조절은 특히 농작물의 수확량과 품질에 직접적인 영향을 주는 핵심적인 기술 요소로 국내 선진화된 스마트팜 농가는 대부분이 해외 복합 환경제어 시스템을 사용하고 있다. 하지만 해외 제어시스템에서는 국내의 기후조건 국내산 작물 품종의 재배환경 등을 고려하고 있지 않으며, 농민들이 직접 제어 설정 값을 미세 조정해야 하는 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 원인으로, 농민들에게 전문적인 제어 소프트웨어 교육 훈련 및 숙달이 필수적이고, 작동 숙달 미숙으로 인해 제어 효율이 기대치만큼 못 미치고 있다. 궁극적으로, 환경제어를 위한 선형제어 모델은 비선형성이 크며 매우 동적인 온실 환경에 적용하기에는 한계가 있다. 따라서, 스마트팜 농가의 환경 빅데이터를 활용한 인공지능 기반의 정밀한 제어 시스템을 개발하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

본 연구에서는 온실 내부 대기환경인 온도, 습도 및 CO2 농도를 관리하기 위해 외부 영향인자가 고려된 선형 알고리즘 (PD-band, P-band) 기반 제어 방법을 제안하였고 그 성능을 검증하였다. 구동기별 설정인자에 대한 설정 (영향 계수)을 최적화하기 위해 반응 표면 분석 방법을 실험설계를 통해 수행하였다. 결과를 바탕으로 최적의 환기 제어 조건을 조사하였으며, 각 요인에 대한 영향 값을 실제 온실 온도 제어에 적용하였고 제어 성능을 평가하였으며, 그 결과 1.25 ℃의 RMSE 값은 최적화 된 계수로 인해 개선된 성능을 확인 하였다.

온실의 환경변화를 예측하기 위해서 딥러닝 알고리즘을 적용하여 데이터 기반의 모델링을 수행하였다. ANN, NARX 및 RNN-LSTM 모델은 온실 작물의 성장에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 온도, 습도 및 CO2 농도 변화 예측 성능을 비교하였다. RNN-LSTM 모델은 각각 5 % 이하의SEP 와 R2 0.81–0.96 에서 세 가지 환경인자 예측성능을 보였다. 또한 다양한 훈련 조건을 비교하기 위해 5-30 분의 타임스텝에 대한 예측 성능을 비교하였다. 추가적으로, CNN-LSTM을 활용하여 온실 환경변화 예측에 적용하였는데, 입력 인자들의 정보를 시간열에따라 2차원화하여 예측모델을 설계하였다. 개발된 CNN-LSTM 기반의 환경 예측 모델은 RNN-LSTM모델과 비교하여 나은 성능을 확인 하였다. 최종적으로는, 이러한 모델들을 소형 임베디드보드에 탑재하여, 자동으로 온실의 데이터를 하루 간격으로 수집하여 매일 학습 및 모델 수정이 되는 시스템을 제안하여, 다양한 구조의 온실에 적용할 때 초기 학습이 용이하도록 하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 온실 제어에서 딥러닝 기반 예측 모델의 적용 가능성 및 환경해석에 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.

Output feedback neural network 구조를 기반으로 하는 예측모델의 최적 해를 추종하는 제어 방법을 제안하여, 온실의 30 분 후에 발생하는 기후 변화로부터 목표 설정 값과의 비용을 계산하고 이를 최적화된 제어 구동기의 신호를 결정하였다. 인공지능에 활용되는 SGD, Rmsprops, Adadelta 등 다양한 최적화 기법들을 비교하였으며, 시뮬레이션을 통해 제어 가능성을 확인 하였다. 또한, 현장 실험을 통해 제안된 방법으로 환경제어 신호를 결정할 경우 기존 선형 알고리즘보다 환경 변화에 더 유리하다는 다중 창 환기 제어 실험을 통해 검증하였다. 에너지 절약 효과를 위해, 액추에이터의 동작에 소비되는 에너지를 상대적으로 비교하여 Cost gate를 활용하여 최적화를 위한 함수에 부분 제한 변수로 사용이 가능함을 제안하였고, 시뮬레이션과 실제 현장 적용을 통해 실제 에너지 절약 효과를 확인하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 여름철 기후에서는 난방 신호를 결정하거나 유동 팬 동작을 기피하는 인공지능 모델 추론을 확인 하였으며, 이는 앞으로 인공지능의 활용에 있어서 제한된 동작범위와 현실적은 목표 설정이 요구됨을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 점을 개선한다면 최종적으로 이를 통해 입력 에너지를 절약하고 경제적 기여를 할 수 있으며 가까운 시일 내에 다양한 분야에서 응용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Greenhouses are widely used to create an artificial environment that is favorable for the growth of plants. Maintaining a suitable temperature, humidity, and carbon dioxide concentration is essential for environmental control within a greenhouse because these factors affect plant development, quality, and production levels. Plants exposed to unusually low or high temperatures or humidity may experience stress, disease, and/or death, causing significant financial losses for growers. Greenhouse climate control must consider a complex and nonlinear system in which variables are highly dependent on external climatic conditions and greenhouse design. Therefore, establishing a method for the precise control of the internal greenhouse climate is vital for responding to these dynamic changes and achieving efficient climate management. Therefore, the objective of this study was to develop an improved artificial intelligence-based climate control system using big data from a smart farm.

In this study, a model employing PD-band- and P-band-based linear algorithms was proposed for the control of greenhouse actuators in the management of temperature, humidity, and CO2 concentrations, and the performance of this model was verified. To optimize the settings for the PD-band model, response surface analysis and experimental analysis were conducted. Based on the results, the conditions required for optimal ventilation control were established, and the optimal values for each factor were applied to a real greenhouse temperature control system; the resulting root mean square error of 1.25 ℃ confirmed that the optimized coefficients improved climate management performance.

The deep-learning-based prediction model developed in this study was designed to respond to changes in the climatic conditions of the greenhouse due to operational changes. Artificial neural network, neural network autoregressive, and recurrent neural network with long short-term memory architecture (RNN-LSTM) models were developed to determine the best approach to predicting changes in temperature, humidity, and CO2, concentration. The RNN-LSTM exhibited the highest overall accuracy for temperature and CO2 prediction (5% standard error of prediction and 0.81–0.96 R2, respectively). Various training conditions were also analyzed, and the 5–30 min prediction performance was evaluated. Using a convolutional neural network (CNN) with LSTM, it was possible to predict environmental changes within actual greenhouses, and it exhibited a slightly stronger performance than did the RNN-LSTM. These results clearly demonstrate the potential for the use of deep-learning-based prediction models in greenhouse control.

A method of determining the optimal actuator signal using backtracking was also introduced to the structure of an output feedback neural network (OFNN). This was employed in calculating the costs derived from the target climate settings, the current climate values, and the predicted change in the climate values after 30 min, and an optimization method to reduce these costs was devised. Gradient descent, which is commonly employed in machine learning and deep learning research, was employed in the form of an OFNN. Using a multiwindow ventilation control experiment in the field, it was verified that the actuator signal was more sensitive to environmental changes than the existing linear algorithm. For energy conservation, the driving energy for the actuators was used as a function in the cost gate to consider the energy consumption when determining the control signal. The actual energy savings were subsequently confirmed in a field application.

The developed artificial intelligence-based climate control system was designed to minimize the input energy and errors associated with the set values for more efficient control decisions. This reduces the input energy and thus has positive economic implications that should encourage its adoption in smart farms in the near future. In addition, the increasing need for intelligent environmental control technology in other industries suggests that the system proposed in this study is of great significance for the horticultural industry in general.

Smart farm; Climate control; Climate predictive model; Intelligence control; Model predictive control