경계가 만드는 공간

The Park of the Boundary

효창공원 재설계의 주안점과 전략

최근 3.1운동과 대한민국임시정부 수립 100주년을 맞이하여 정부와 서울시는 효창공원 재조성을 추진하고 있다. 효창공원은 서울의 지리적 중심부 용산에 자리한 3만 7천 평 작지 않은 크기의 오픈스페이스이자, 독립선열 8인의 묘소와 한국 축구의 산실인 효창운동장이 위치한 역사성과 상징성을 지닌 공간이다. 그러나 몇몇 이해집단이 공원 일부를 사적으로 점유하고 공공의 공원 이용을 저해하고 있으며 그로 인해 효창공원은 공원으로서 충분히 기능하지 못하고 있다. 본 연구는 효창공원과 관련한 공간 점유 주체의 존재를 인정하면서 그들 간 관계를 변화할 공간적 해법을 찾아야 한다는 문제의식에서 발전하였다. 효창공원 안팎에 존재하는 폐쇄적이고 배타적인 경계를 개방적이고 연결된 경계로 재구성하여 공원 이해관계자 간 관계를 새롭게 구축하고 공원의 공적 기능을 향상할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 효창공원 안팎의 경계에 설계의 주안점을 두고 효창공원 재조성의 지향점과 구체적인 설계 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

공간에서 경계는 가장 기본적인 조건으로 공간의 물리적 범위, 크기, 높이를 규정하여 공간 특성과 기능을 결정한다. 본 연구는 공간적 사고에서 경계의 의미와 역할, 경계의 종류와 구성을 파악하여 경계 분석의 틀로서 길(동선), 경계물, 경계공간을 도출하였다. 길(동선)은 이동을 위한 선적 공간으로 외부공간에서 그 자체로 공간을 구분하기도 하지만 떨어진 두 장소를 연결하는 교류와 소통의 통로가 되기도 한다. 동선의 체계성은 공원 전체의 연결성과 긴밀함, 자유로운 이동성과 접근성을 결정한다. 경계물은 명확한 공간 구분을 표지하기 위해 설치되는 물리적 실체가 있는 경계이다. 경계물의 종류, 형태, 수직성의 정도, 재료, 밀도에 따라 공간의 개폐감이 달라진다. 경계공간은 경계가 공간으로 확장된 것으로 서로 다른 성질이 충돌하고 융합될 수 있는 가능성과 잠재의 장소이다. 효창공원은 묘역과 사당, 운동장, 근린공원시설, 노인회관 등 매우 다층적이고 다양한 기능과 성격이 혼재하는 곳이지만 각 공간이 서로 조화되지 못하고 개별적으로 존재하고 있다. 효창공원의 공원 기능을 증진하기 위한 시도가 여러 번 있었으나, 메모리얼로서 단일한 장소 의미를 중시한 성역화는 이해집단 간 대립으로 번번이 실패하였다.

본 연구는 맵핑을 통해 효창공원의 경계 특성을 시각화하고 효창공원의 공공적 이용을 저하하는 원인을 찾고자 하였다. 효창공원의 경계 특성은 공원 네트워크의 긴밀도, 경계물로 인한 단절의 정도, 잠재적 경계공간의 세 갈래로 나누어 분석할 수 있다. 공원 네트워크의 긴밀도의 분석한 결과, 공원 전체를 아우르는 체계적인 동선의 부재는 불필요한 경계를 만들고 있으며 공원 진출입을 제한하고 있다. 경계물로 인한 단절을 시각화한 결과, 효창운동장과 백범김구기념관, 의열사는 공원에서 가장 단절적인 경계로 작용하고 있으며 경사지, 수직적 경계물, 빽빽한 하부식재는 공원의 자유로운 이용을 제한한다. 마지막으로 공간으로 확장되어 역동적이고 다채로운 공적활동이 벌어질 수 있는 잠재적 경계공간으로 효창운동장 건축공간, 효창광장, 백범김구기념관 앞 공간의 세 곳을 발굴하였다.

경계에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 열린 공적 공간을 구성하고 잠재적 경계공간을 활용하는 설계 원칙과 전략을 제시하였다. 우선 위계에 따른 동선 계획과 짜임 있는 공간 구성을 통해 공원 네트워크의 연속성과 체계성을 강화하고, 도시와 연결되는 지점을 늘려 보행접근성을 증진한다. 다음으로 불필요하게 과도한 경계 요소는 제거하고 경계물의 재질, 높이, 밀도 등을 조절하여 개방된 공간을 조성한다. 분석을 통해 발굴한 경계공간은 주변 공간과 연계되도록 하고 시민 누구나 쉽게 참여할 수 있는 공원 프로그램을 기획한다. 느슨한 소통의 경계를 지향한 설계는 경계를 해체하여 역동적이며 다변하는 가능성의 장소로 만들며 도시와 소통하고 상호작용하는 공원을 구상한다.

경계를 바꾸는 것은 물리적 환경뿐 아니라 공간을 이용하고 인지하며 감각하는 방식을 바꾸고 공간 경험을 변화시킨다. 물리적, 시각적으로 투과성 있는 경계는 서로를 관찰할 수 있고 교류하며 소통할 수 있는 여지를 형성한다. 경계공간은 다채로운 공적 활동이 벌어질 수 있는 가능성의 장소가 된다. 나아가 공원은 도시 조직, 맥락과 더 긴밀하게 연결된 도시 인프라가 될 것이다. 경계에 중점을 둔 설계는 공원을 이루는 조각들이 어떻게 맞닿아 있을 것인가를 결정함으로써 공원을 더욱 공공적으로 만든다. 효창공원의 난제는 중심에서부터 해결하는 것이 아니라 바깥의 경계를 잘 쌓아나감으로써 해소의 실마리를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

In recent, the Korean Government and Seoul city are planning to redesign Hyochang Park, celebrating the 100th anniversary March 1st Movement and Foundation of Provisional Government of the Republic of Korea. Hyochang Park is a big openspace located in Yongsan, the geographic center of Seoul, and also the historical place the memorial for patriotic martyrs and the first international soccer stadium in Korea are situated. However, the stakeholders who has occupied some part of the park are still maintaining the exclusive manner to public and creating a conflict on the orientation of the park redesign. The park, accordingly, has not functioned as the one of the most public urban place. This research begin with the question that is why dont we accept the existence of stakeholders and find a spatial solution to change the relationship between them. If the closed and exclusive boundaries change to open and connecting boundaries, it can rebuild the relationship between stakeholders and enhance the publicity of the park. Thus, the research proposes the design direction and design plan focusing on boundaries of Hyochang Park.

First of all, the boundary is the most fundamental condition in a space. It determines the characteristic and function of the spaces by making physical area range, size and height of them. This research studied the meaning, function, type and composition of spatial boundaries and figured out three keyword elements making boundaries in space; path, boundary objects and liminal space. These are elements of the design as well as analytical framework in the research. Path is not only a linear space which divide one place into two but also a corridor for communication which connects distant places. Path makes pedestrian circulation, connectivity, openness, and accessibility of the park. Boundary objects have physical entities and mark the division between spaces. The type, form, verticality, material and density of the objects make difference in spatial impression. Liminal space is extended area from the boundary. It is a potential place where any different characteristics can conflict or harmonize. Meanwhile, Hyochang park has various characteristics due to the disparate facilities such as cemetery, shrine, stadium, park facilities and senior welfare center but they do not interact or harmonize with each other. The publicity of the park has been declined accordingly. Furthermore, the plan to make the park a sanctuary has failed because of the dispute between stakeholders.

Subsequently, this paper analyzes boundaries in Hyochang park with the mapping visualization and tried to find out the causes which reduce the publicity of the park. The characteristics of the boundaries can be categorized into three; path network connectivity, degree of discontinuity of boundary objects and potential liminal spaces. There is no systematic pedestrian flow. It makes unnecessary fences, walls and boundary stones and limits the access from the city to the park. On the basis of the mapping visualization about boundary objects, it is found that Hyochang stadium, Kimkoomuseum, Uiyeolsa shrine are the most disconnected obstacles. Steep slope, vertical barrier, dense underplanting also limit free use of the park. Three spaces, Hychang stadium building, Hyochan plaza, and front yard of Kimkoomuseum, are drawn as potential liminal spaces where dynamic and various activities take place.

Lastly, the research proposes design principle and strategies to reconstruct open public space and to make use of potential liminal spaces. The design which aims the embracing and communicating boundaries will make the park dynamic and enjoyable place which interacts with the urban fabric. There should be a systematic plan for pedestrian flow and space organization to enhance the connectivity of the network. It will also make the park more easily accessible from the city. Excessive boundary objects should be got rid of or become more transparent and more open to public with adjusting their material, height, density and other features. Liminal spaces should be spatially and programmatically associated with surrounding area and should be the place every citizen can participate in the public park program.

Changing the boundary not only changes the physical context but also give variety to the way people feel and experience the space. Transparent boundaries make it possible for people to observe each other, to communicate and to interact with each other. Liminal space becomes the potential place where any spontaneous public activities take place. Hyochang park with openness can be the urban infrastructure which is more interacting with the surrounding urban fabric and urban context. The design focusing on the boundary determines the way the puzzles forming the whole park are put together and makes it more public. Solving the problem of Hyochang park should begin with constructing outer boundaries not with the inner part.

경계; 효창공원; 설계; 공공공간; 경계물; 경계공간; Boundary; Hyochang Park; Design; Public Space; Path; Boundary Object; Liminal Space