Baseline Sensitivity of Echinochloa spp. to Triafamone using Multi-Hole Tray assay

Keywords baseline sensitivityEchinochloa spp.multi-hole tray assaytriafamone다공포트

Abstract

Herbicide resistance in Echinochloa species has been a serious problem in paddy weed management using herbicide. Understanding the baseline sensitivity of an important weed to a new herbicide becomes essential in herbicide development as the baseline sensitivity provides the potential risk of herbicide resistance development in the weed. Therefore, this study was conducted to estimate the baseline sensitivity of Echinochloa species, E. oryzicola and E. crusgalli, to a new acetolactate synthase (ALS) inhibitor triafamone. For this study, a multi-hole tray assay was designed to assess herbicide dose-responses of multiple accessions in a limited space at a time. Pre-germinated seeds of E. crus-galli and

were planted in the multi-hole tray placed in the triangular plastic tray and grown under semi-flooded condition in the greenhouse. At the 4 leaf stage, the triangular plastic tray containing the multi-hole tray was fully flooded and triafamone was applied to the flooded tray at a range of doses, 0, 3.125, 6.25, 12.5, 25, 50, 100 g

a.i. ha-1. Non-linear regression analysis by fitting fresh weight measured at 30

days after treatment (DAT) to the log-logistic model estimated GR50 values, the dose requiring 50% fresh weight reduction of Echinochloa and the baseline sensitivity index (BSI) was calculated by dividing the greatest GR50 value by the smallest GR50 value for each Echinochloa species. For E. oryzicola, the GR50

values ranged from 3.09 g to 95.06 g a.i. ha-1 with the mean of 11.34 and the median of 5.19 g a.i. ha-1, resulting in the BSI of 30.76. For E. crus-galli, the

GR50 values ranged from 1.89 g to 31.39 g a.i. ha-1 with the mean of 7.24 and the median of 5.87 g a.i. ha-1, resulting in the BSI of 16.61. Our findings thus suggest that triafamone has a high potential risk of herbicide resistance development in

Echinochloa species, with a greater potential risk of herbicide resistance development in E. oryzicola than E. crus-galli. This may be due to the long-term use of other ALS inhibitors for Echinochloa control in paddy rice fields of Korea for over 30 years. Therefore, the integrated use of triafamone with other herbicides with different modes of action is highly recommended to maintain its sustainable use in paddy field condition. To maintain the sustainability of triafamone, it is necessary to use triafamone in mixture or in rotation with other herbicides with different modes of action.

논에서의 피는 매우 중요한 잡초이며 최근 증가하는 제초제 저항성 피는 전 세계적으로 심각한 문제로 대두되었다. 잠재적인 제초제 저항성 발생 위험 정보를 제공하기 위하여 신규 제초제에 대한 baseline sensitivity 연구는 매우 필수 적이며 이를 통한 저항성 발생 예측은 신규 제초제의 사용전략 수립에 필수적이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 신규 ALS 저해제인 triafamone에 대한 국내 수집 피의 baseline sensitivity를 평가하기 위해 다공포트법을 이용하여 수행되었다. 2016년 경기도와 강원도에서 수집 한 강피 41종과 물피 81종을 다공포트에 이식한 후 반담수상태로 4엽기까지 재배한 후 triafamone을 무처리 포함 총 7가지 농도(0, 3.125, 6.25, 12.5, 25, 50, 100 g a.i. ha -1)로 처리한 후 30 일차에 달관약효와 생체중을 조사하였다. Log-logistic model을 이용 비선형회귀분석을 통해 50% 피 방제 약량인 GR50 값을 계산한 후 최대값과 최소값을 비교하여 baseline sensitivity index (BSI)를 구하였다. 강피의 GR50 값의 범위는 최소 3.1 g a.i. ha-1에서 최대 95.1 g a.i. ha-1이었으며, 평균값과 중앙값은 각각 11.34와 5.19 g a.i. ha-1, BSI는 30.76이었다. 물피의 GR50 값의 범위는 최소 1.89 g a.i. ha-1에서 최대 95.06 g a.i. ha-1이었으며, 평균값과 중앙값은 각각 7.24와 5.87 g a.i. ha-1, BSI는 16.61이었다. 따라서 강피와 물피 모두 높은 BSI값을 갖고 있어 저항성 발생 위험도가 높으며 강피가 물피보다 저항성 발생 위험도가 높음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 비록 triafamone은 새로운 화학구조를 갖고 있는 ALS 저해제이나 이미 저항성이 진행된 것으로 추정되며 이는 논에서 피의 방제를 위해 다른 ALS 저해제를 장기간 사용했기 때문일 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 피 방제를 위해 지속적으로 triafamone을 사용하기 위해서는 다양한 작용 기작을 가진 다른 제초제와의 혼합 또는 교차 사용이 필요하다.