유아적 놀이 행위로 포장된 감정에 관한 작업 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 본인이 내면에서 경험한 이상과 현실 사이의 대립된 간극을 좁히기 위한 행위로부터 시작하였다. 본인은 성장하면서 독립적으로 세상을 헤쳐나가는 동시에 심리적인 안정감을 찾기 위해, 경험하고 싶지 않은 대상들을 본인이 선호하는 이미지로 둔갑시키고자 하였다. 이 이미지는 본인의 개인적인 만족감을 충족시키고 이상적인 세계에 가까워질 수 있는 매개체 역할을 한다. 또한, 작업을 통해 본인이 지속해서 꿈꿔온 환상의 세계를 구축하고, 이것을 다른 사람들과 일상 속에서 공유하고자 했다.

이상과 현실은 서로 대립하면서 양가적인 심상적 특성을 만들어낸다. 이러한 관계는 현대사회가 성인에게 부여하는 자유라는 의미 속에 숨어있는 관습적인 통념과 규율 그리고 제도 사이에서 생겨난다. 본인은 대립하는 두 관계 사이에 선 채 균형을 유지함으로써 괴리감을 극복하고자 했다. 이상은 현실을 좀 더 긍정적인 방향으로 이끌어주고, 현실은 즐거움 속에서도 현재의 삶에 충실해 조화롭게 어울려 살아가게끔 중심을 잡아준다. 이러한 관점으로 바라보았을 때, 본인이 하는 일들은 내면의 나를 표출함으로써 어른으로 성장한 나가 동심의 환상 세계에 한 발자국 더 가깝게 만들어주는 역할을 한다. 그 결과, 본인은 작업을 통해 두 관계 사이에서 균형을 유지한다.

작업을 진행할 때에는 본인의 감정과 작업 사이의 상호작용, 그리고 경험의 과정 이 전반적으로 중요하게 작용했다. 경험의 과정은 작업의 재료와 구성과 색감에 온전히 배어있다. 본인은 이 과정 안에서 나타나는 심리적 상호작용을 표출하고 공유하고자 하였다. 이어서 이 일들을 통해 나는 무엇을 좋아하고, 왜 좋아하는지 그리고 무엇을 꿈꾸며 살아가는지에 대한 궁금증을 해소하고자 했다. 그러므로 본인은 외부의 사건이나 이야기보다는 본인의 삶과 내면의 심리에 집중해서 작업을 이끌어 갔다.

본 논문에서는 동심 속 환상의 세계를 꿈꾸는 내면의 나와 어른으로 성장해 현실의 삶을 살아가고 있는 나 사이의 균형 유지를 위해 본인이 작업에서 의도한 네 가지 요소인 핑크, 틈, 놀이, 포장에 대하여 소개하였다. 핑크는 작품의 표면 색상으로 주로 사용하였으며, 시각적인 효과뿐만 아니라 심리적인 경험에 영향을 미친다. 이는 본인이 어린 시절 타의로 접하게 되어 지금은 스스로 선호하는 색으로, 어린 시절 기억을 통해 감각적으로 선명히 떠오르는 내면의 동심과 연결된다. 두 번째로 틈은 본인이 이상과 현실의 세계에서 느끼는 괴리감을 중재시켜주는 물리적인 공간이다. 이는 어른이 된 본인의 머릿속에서 이상과 현실의 사이를 자유롭게 오갈 수 있는 통로의 역할을 한다. 다음으로, 본인의 내면적 갈등을 해소하고 균형을 유지하기 위한 방식으로 사용한 놀이의 행위에 관하여 서술하였다. 그리고 마지막 포장에서는, 작업을 지속하면서 느끼는 양가적인 모순된 감상에 관해 설명했다. 이는 순수한 동심으로부터 느끼는 긍정적인 감정과 주입식 교육의 결과물인 포장된 감정에 대한 부정적인 감정을 이야기한다.

본인은 작업을 통해 내면의 아이와 순수함을 끄집어내어 어른이 된 자아가 경험하는 내면적 대립과 간극을 좁히고 모호하게 만들었다. 이에 두 관계는 대화하고 상호반응하며, 그 결과 서로가 긍정적인 방향으로 발전해 간다. 본인의 작업은 관습적인 틀에 갇힌 어른의 동심을 넘어, 아이 같은 무한한 상상의 세계와 순수성으로 가까워지게 만드는 역할을 한다. 반면에, 마음속 깊은 곳에서는 온전하지 못한 감정이라고 느끼면서 무조건적으로 믿었던 긍정적인 감정에 의문을 던지는 새로운 계기가 된다. 이 의문은 작업을 통해, 본인 개인의 내면적 갈등에서 비롯된 미묘한 불편함에서, 모범화 된 어른 혹은 성숙한 여성이라는 보편적 가치에 가두려는 사회적 시스템에 대한 반문으로 확장되었다. 본인은 본 연구를 통해 관습적인 사회적 인식에 지속적으로 반문을 던지며, 독립된 개체로서 자아의 정체성을 탐구하고 확립하고자 한다.

주 요 어 : 양가적 심상, 놀이, 환상 세계, 현실 세계, 간극, 균형

This study begins with the authors action to reduce the gap between the internally experienced ideal and the reality. During the growth period, in order to cope with the world independently and to seek psychological stability, the author used to transform the objects that are not experienced favorably into the preferred images. The images satisfied the author personally and served as a mediator to reach an ideal world. Through the present artwork, the author tried to establish the world that has continuously been fantasized and to share it with others in daily life.

While opposing each other, the ideal and the reality create ambivalent images. Such a relation occurs in the customarily accepted ideas, rules and systems, as they are hidden in the meaning of freedom, which is given to the adults by the modern society. The author tried to overcome the gap by keeping a balance between the ideal and the reality. The ideal guides the reality in a more positive direction, whereas the reality keeps a balance to be faithful to and harmonized with the current life while enjoying the life. From this kind of viewpoint, the authors artwork enables the author to express what is inside in order for the author, as a grown-up, to come one step closer to the fantasized world of childish innocence. Hence, the artwork enables the author to maintain a balance between the ideal and the reality.

The interaction between the authors emotion and the artwork as well as the process of experiences was crucial to the artwork. The process of experiences is fully reflected to the materials, composition and colors of the artwork. The author desired to express and share the psychological interaction that occurs in the process. The author also wanted to find the answers to the questions, What do I like?, Why do I like that?, and What am I dreaming of? Therefore, when preparing the artwork, the author was focusing on the authors own life and the internal psychological state, rather than external events or stories.

The present thesis introduces the four elements of the authors artwork that were employed to keep a balance between the internal ego that is dreaming of the fantasized world of childish innocence and the person that is living in the real world as a grown-up: pink, crack, play, and packaging. Pink, used as the main color of the artwork, not only gives a visual effect but also affects the psychological experiences. Encountered in the childhood by others will but favored now by the authors own will, the color is connected with the internal world of childish innocence that is clearly recalled to the mind through the memories of the childhood. Crack is a physical space that mediates the gap between the authors ideal and the real world. The gap serves as a channel that allows the author to freely travel in the mind between the ideal and the reality after becoming an adult. The act of play is the authors means to resolve the internal conflicts and maintain a balance. Finally, packaging describes the ambivalent and contradictory feelings during the work of art. The packaging represents both the positive feelings toward the world of childish innocence and the negative feelings about the emotions packaged or decorated by the learning by rote.

Through the artwork, the author has drawn the childish innocence that is deep in the heart and mind in order to reduce and blur the internal conflicts experienced by the author after being grown-up. The childish innocence and the real world of grown-ups converse and interact with each other to develop in a positive direction. The authors artwork enables the viewers to not only recall the world of childish innocence confined in the customary framework of the grown-ups but also come closer to the unrestricted world of imagination and innocence. In addition, the authors artwork provides an opportunity to raise a question, deeply in the heart, about the feelings that have been unconditionally believed to be positive, as the feelings are recognized as incomplete ones. This question has been extended through the present artwork, from a subtly uncomfortable feeling originating with the authors internal conflicts to a counter-question regarding the social system that has attempted to confine the author in the universal value of exemplary adult or mature woman. In the present study, the author has continuously raised questions about the traditional social recognition, and explored and established the authors identity as an independent individual.

Key words : ambivalent image, play, fantasized world, real world, gap, balance; Language kor