사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 개정

Revision of Constitutional Rules on Social Security

2018년 3월 26일 문재인 대통령이 제안한 대한민국헌법 개정안이 국회 본회의에 상정되었으나, 투표 결과 헌법개정안의 의결정족수에 미치지 못하여 사실상 폐기되었다. 국회는 2016년 12월 29일부터 국회 헌법개정 특별위원회를 구성·운영하여 헌법개정안을 마련하려 하였으나, 특별한 결과물 없이 활동을 끝마쳤다. 대통령의 헌법개정안 발의와 국회의 제10차 헌법 개정을 위한 특별위원회의 구성은 1987년 제9차 헌법 개정 이후 모두 처음으로 시도된 것으로서 우리 사회가 현행 헌법의 한계를 직시하고 새로운 미래로 나아가기 위한 헌법 정비의 필요성을 공식적으로 확인한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

1987년 제9차 헌법 개정 이후 국민총생산의 증가와 경제협력개발기구 가입 등의 경제적 성과 뒤에 1997년 국제통화기금 위기, 2007년 세계 금융 위기가 초래한 경제의 불안정성의 확대, 저출산·고령화 심화, 다문화 가족의 증가 등 인구구조의 변화, 4차산업혁명으로 대표되는 정보통신혁명이 초래한 명암, 불안정 노동의 고착화와 외국인 근로자의 확대 등과 같은 고용 환경의 변화 등 1987년 헌법 개정 당시 예정하지 못했던 많은 변화가 있었다. 헌법 현실의 변화에 대응하여 헌법의 규범력을 제고하기 위하여 우리 헌법의 개정 필요성에 대하여 논의하는 것은 의미가 있는 작업일 것이다. 특히, 국가 재정 규모의 확대, 소득 불평등 심화, 인구 고령화 등 변화된 헌법현실은 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 규범력에도 영향을 미치는데, 사회적 위험이 상시화된 지금의 헌법현실에 대응하기 위하여 개정이 필요한 헌법규정은 무엇보다 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정이다.

사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정인 헌법 제34조의 개정과 관련하여 설명해야 할 질문은 다음과 같다. 헌법 제34조는 어떻게 만들어지고 개정되어 왔는가? 다른 나라는 어떻게 헌법 제34조가 다루는 사회적 위험에 대하여 헌법적으로 대응하고 있는가? 현재 제34조의 개정 방향에 대한 우리 사회의 논의, 즉 준비 수준은 어느 정도인가? 이에 대한 답을 통하여 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 개정을 준비하고 그에 대한 방안을 제시함으로써 헌법 개정 과정에서 국민이 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 내용을 실질적으로 결정하는데 이바지하려는 것이 이 논문을 작성하는 이유이다.

헌법 제34조의 도입 및 개정 과정을 통하여 확인할 수 있는 것은 헌법 제34조는 헌법 제정 및 개정과정에서 의미 있는 논의의 대상이 아니었다는 것이다. 헌법 제34조의 실질적 규범력에 무관심했던 헌법 개정 과정은 헌법 제34조의 체계적 해석 및 헌법규범으로서의 규범력에 의문을 낳았고, 헌법현실 위에서 표류하게 만들었다. 또한, 헌법개정안의 내용에 대한 충분한 설명이 뒷받침되지 않은 상황에서 국민들은 주어진 헌법개정안에 대하여 헌법개정권자임에도 불구하고 단순히 승인을 해 주는 역할에 불과하였다.

다른 나라 헌법에 대한 비교헌법적 연구는 우리 헌법의 세계적 입헌례 안에서의 위치를 확인하고, 우리 헌법에 대한 보다 깊이 있는 이해와 평가를 가능하게 하며, 나아가 우리 헌법의 개정 논의에 시사점을 제공할 것이다. 본 논문에서는 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 개정 방향에 대한 시사점을 얻기 위하여 세계 각 국의 사회적 기본권 및 사회보장에 관한 규정에 대하여 조사, 분석한다.

국회 차원의 공식적인 헌법 개정 논의와 대통령 헌법개정안의 발의에 즈음하여 학회 등에서 다양한 헌법개정안이 제안되었다. 헌법개정안에 포함된 헌법 제34조에 대한 다양한 개정 의견은 수많은 전문가들이 학회, 국회 자문기구 등의 입장에서 헌법 제34조의 나아갈 방향을 그 실현 가능성 등을 고려하여 제시한 것으로서 사회보장을 받을 권리의 명시, 건강권, 주거권의 신설, 여성·노인·청소년·장애인의 별도 규정 등의 제안을 통하여 우리 시대가 헌법상 사회보장에 관한 규정을 바라보는 시각과 앞으로 나아갈 방향을 보여 주고 있다.

사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정의 개정 연혁, 비교법적 검토와 현재의 개정 논의를 토대로 헌법 제34조를 다음과 같이 개정할 것을 제안한다. 먼저 체계적 모호성 등으로 인하여 헌법규범으로서의 역할에 한계를 보이고 있는 제1항 인간다운 생활을 할 권리를 삭제한다. 그리고 어느 때보다 헌법원리로서 기능하여야 할 사회국가원리를 명시할 것을 제안한다. 인간다운 생활을 할 권리의 사회적 기본권의 이념적 기초로서의 역할은 명시된 사회국가원리가 수행할 수 있을 것이다.

다음 제2항의 사회보장·사회복지 증진 조항과 제5항의 생활무능력자 보호 조항을 통합하여 사회보장을 받을 권리를 규정하며, 사회보장을 받을 권리의 실질적 보장을 위하여 사회보장 예산의 우선 편성 조항을 신설한다. 사회보장·사회복지 증진 조항의 삭제는 헌법에의 도입 취지의 불명확성과 현행 헌법 아래에서 그 기능의 한계 등을 고려한 것이다. 그리고 제36조 제3항에 규정되어 있는 보건에 관한 보호 규정을 옮겨 건강하게 살 권리로 규정하고, 역시 제35조 제3항 쾌적한 주거생활 조항을 옮겨 쾌적하고 안정적인 주거생활을 할 권리를 신설한다. 사회보장을 받을 권리, 건강하게 살 권리, 쾌적하고 안정적인 주거생활을 할 권리를 함께 규정한 것은 사회보장을 받을 권리와 건강권과 주거권은 밀접하게 관련되어 있으며, 사회보장의 최소한으로 볼 수 있기 때문이다.

제3항 여자의 복지와 권익 향상, 제4항 노인과 청소년의 복지 향상, 제5항 장애인의 복지 조항은 별도 조항으로 규정한다. 특별 보호 대상의 별도 규정은 여러 헌법개정안에서 제시되고 있으며, 일반적인 입헌례에도 부합한다. 이례적인 입헌례일 뿐만 아니라 사회보장과의 관련성이 떨어지는 제6항 재해 예방 및 국민 보호 조항 또한 여러 헌법개정안의 제안과 같이 안전할 권리 등을 신설하며 별도로 규정한다.

헌법은 국민 누구에게나 사회보장을 실현할 수 있는 인간다운 생활을 할 권리, 사회보장·사회복지의 증진이라는 큰 그물을 주었으나, 누군가에게는 너무나 성긴 그물이어서 사회보장을 실현할 수 없었다. 사회적 약자가 사회보장을 받을 권리, 건강하게 살 권리, 쾌적하고 안정적인 주거생활을 할 권리를 실현할 수 있는 보다 촘촘한 그물이 필요하다. 그리고 사회보장에 관한 헌법 규정이 사회적 약자의 사회보장 실현을 위한 헌법 규범으로서의 역할을 다할 수 있는 방향으로 개정될 수 있도록 언제든지 이루어질 수 있는 헌법 개정에 우리 모두가 준비되어 있어야 한다.

The proposed revision to the Constitution of the Republic of Korea by President Moon Jae-in was virtually discarded at the National Assembly on May 24, 2018. On December 29, 2016, the National Assembly formed a special committee on constitutional revision to prepare a constitutional revision, but the activity ended without special outcomes. The President's proposal and the formation of a special committee for the 10th revision of the Constitution of the National Assembly was the first attempt since the 9th revision in 1987. It can be considered that the necessity of constitutional reform has been officially confirmed.

After the 9th constitutional revision in 1987, there were many changes unscheduled in the 1987 Constitutional revision, including expansion of economic instability, changes in the demographic structure such as deepening of low fertility and aging population, and increase of multi-cultural families, contrast of the 4th industrial revolution, fixation of unstable work, etc. together with economic performances such as the increase in gross national product and the joining of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. It would be meaningful to discuss the necessity of revision to our Constitution to enhance the normative power of the Constitution in response to changes in the constitutional reality. In particular, since the changed constitutional reality, such as the expansion of national fiscal scale, deepening income inequality, and aging population, also affects the normative power of the constitutional rules on social security, the constitutional rules that need to be revised to respond to the current constitutional realization of increased social risk are, above all, the constitutional rules on social security.

The questions to be addressed in relation to the revision of Article 34 of the Constitution, which is the constitutional rules on social security, are as follows. How has Article 34 of the Constitution been made and revised? How do other countries constitutionally respond to the social risks covered by Article 34 of the Constitution? What is our societys discussion about the direction of revision of Article 34. The purpose of this paper is to verify the significance and limitations of Article 34 through the answers, to prepare the revision to Article 34, and to present a plan for it, to give the people practically the right to revise the Article 34 of the Constitution.

What can be confirmed through the introduction and revision process of Article 34 of the Constitution is that Article 34 was not subject to meaningful discussion in the process of enacting and revising the Constitution. The process of revising the Constitution, which was indifferent to the actual normative power of Article 34, made the systematic interpretation of Article 34 difficult and the normative power of Article 34 weak, and made it drift on the reality of the Constitution. In addition, in a situation where sufficient explanation for the contents of the constitutional revision was not offered, the people merely played a role of granting approval.

Comparative constitutional research on the Constitution of other countries confirms our Constitutions position within the worlds constitutional rules, enables deeper understanding and evaluation of our Constitution. This paper investigates and analyzes social basic rights and social security rules around the world in order to obtain implications for the revision direction of the constitutional rules on social security.

Various constitutional revisions have been proposed in academic societies, etc, at the time of discussions on the revision of the National Assembly and the proposal of the Presidential revision. Various revision opinions on Article 34 of the Constitution were presented by numerous experts considering the direction of Article 34 of the Constitution and the feasibility of implementing it from the viewpoint of the academic society and the National Assemblys advisory bodies.

Based on the revision history of the constitutional rules on social security, the comparative legal review, and the current discussions on revision, this paper proposes to revise Article 34 of the Constitution as follows: First, the right to live a human life of Paragraph (1), which shows limitations on the role as a constitutional rule due to systemic ambiguity, etc, should be deleted. I propose that social state principles, which should play a more active role in a reality where the social crisis is always present, be regulated expressly. The role of the right to live a human life as an ideological basis of the basic social rights can be implemented through the manifestation of social state principles.

The social security and social welfare promotion provisions of Paragraph (2) and the protection provisions for the poor etc. in Paragraph (5) are incorporated into the right to receive social security, and the provision of the prioritization of the social security budget is established for the practical guarantee of the right to receive social security. In addition, the protection provisions related to health provided for in Article 36 (3) are transferred to Article 34 as the right to live healthily, and also the right to live in a comfortable and stable living is newly established by moving the provisions of Article 35 (3). Paragraph (3), (4), (5) for welfare for women, the elderly and youth, and the disabled is regulated as a separate clause.

The Constitution gave the people a big net of the right to live a human life and the promotion of social security and social welfare that can realize social security, but it was too loose to anyone, so that social security could not be realized. A tighter net is needed for the socially disadvantaged to realize the right to social security, the right to live healthily, and the right to live in a comfortable and stable living. And we must all be prepared for the constitutional revision, which can be made at any time so that the constitutional rules on social security can serve better as a constitutional norm for the realization of social security for the socially disadvantaged.

사회보장; 헌법 개정; 헌법 개정 연혁; 헌법개정안; 인간다운 생활을 할 권리; 사회보장을 받을 권리; 사회국가원리; Social Security; Constitutional Revision; Constitutional Revision History; Constitutional Revision Proposal; Right to Live a Human Life; Right to Social Security; Social State Principle