중국 신용평가업 규제의 법정책적 과제

Legal Policy Tasks for Regulations of Credit Rating Agencies in China

신용평가는 자본시장의 건전한 성장에 있어 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 그러나 2008년 글로벌 금융위기의 확대에 기여하였다는 이유로 많은 비난을 받고 있다. 금융위기를 유발한 금융투자상품의 신용보강 과정에서 핵심역할을 담당하였다는 것이다. 그리고 부동산시장에 대한 지나치게 낙관적인 예측으로 이러한 금융투자상품에 실제보다 높은 등급을 부여하였다는 점도 지적되었다. 마지막으로 주택시장이 불안해지고 관련 증권들이 대거 상환되지 못하자 갑자기 신용등급을 하향조정함으로써 시장에 패닉을 초래하였다는 것이다. 이에 신용평가 관련 많은 논의와 연구조사가 이루어졌다. 그 결과, 발행자지급모델로 인한 이해상충의 문제, 과점사태 및 투자자에 대한 민사책임의 문제가 가장 주된 이슈로 주목받았다. 따라서 주요 금융강국들은 이를 중심으로 대규모의 규제개혁을 추진하여 신용평가에 대한 규제를 강화하였다.

신용평가에 관한 국제적인 개혁에도 불구하고 중국은 당시 신용평가규제를 강화할 필요성을 절실하게 느끼지 못하였다. 2008년 글로벌 금융위기과정에서 기타 국가처럼 막대한 영향을 받지 않은 점에서 비롯된 것으로 보인다. 하지만 그후 중국 자본시장이 급속히 성장함에 따라 신용평가시장의 문제점들이 날로 부각되어 경제발전의 커다란 걸림돌이 되었다. 이에 중국은 국제적인 동향과 기준에 비추어 뒤늦게 전면적인 개혁을 시행하였다. 그 결과 기존 규제체계를 대대적으로 보완하였고 신용평가 규제체계의 기본적인 골격을 정립하였다. 그러나 중국의 특수한 시장환경과 법정책환경으로 인한 정부의 간섭, 기관별 규제로 인한 감독규제의 역부족 및 투자자 민사구제의 부족 등 문제는 여전히 개선과제로 남아있다. 게다가 중국 국내 신용평가회사들은 불미스러운 사건들로 인해 국내외 신용평가시장에서 공신력을 잃어가고 있다. 이러한 사태는 중국 경제발전에 필요한 대규모의 자금조달에 부작용을 일으킬 수 있다. 이에 신용평가규제에 대한 지속적인 개혁은 시급하고 불가피하다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 논문은 중국 신용평가규제의 개선방안을 모색하는 목적 아래 신용평가의 사회적 가치, 규제 필요성 및 현존 문제점을 분석하였다. 이어서 미국, EU 및 한국의 규제개혁을 중점으로 살펴보는 것을 통해 중국 규제개혁에 대한 시사점을 모색하였다. 그리고 중국 신용평가시장 및 규제체계에 대한 심층적 분석을 통해 문제점을 발견하고 그 해결방안을 제시하였다.

Credit rating plays an important role in the sound growth of the capital market by mitigating information asymmetry and reducing information acquisition costs and regulatory oversight costs. But credit rating agencies have been criticized owing to their contribution to outbreak and expansion of 2008 Global Financial Crisis. It was pointed out that the credit rating agencies have played a critical role in the credit reinforcement for issuing MBS and CDOs which caused the financial crisis and failed to adequately assess the risk of related securities by issuing erroneous ratings with the overly optimistic assumptions. Then, they downgraded related securities when the housing prices began to plunge and many securities were defaulted, causing panic in the market. In this regard, the public attention to the credit rating agencies was heightened greatly, and the major criticisms centered on the issues of conflict of interest due to the issuer-pays-model, oligopoly by major credit rating agencies, and civil liability to investors, and the major countries tried to strengthen regulations on credit rating agencies by large-scale reforms focus on these issues.

Notwithstanding a wave of reform initiated by major countries worldwide, China, who hasn`t been adversely affect during the 2008 financial crisis, wasn`t desperate for strengthening the regulations back then. However, the capital market of China has grown rapidly since then, and drawbacks of the credit rating market and regulatory system was magnified, becoming a stumbling block to economic development. In response, China belatedly made sweeping reforms in accordance with international trends and standards. As a result, the existing regulatory system has extensively improved and a basic framework of regulatory system based on modern regulatory methods has been established. However, the problems such as the interference from state-owned enterprises and the government due to the special market environment and legal policy issues, inadequacy of supervision due to institutional regulation, and the lack of civil remedies to investors, which are fundamentally important for restoring investor confidence remain unsolved, so continuous reform is needed. Given that mainland credit rating agencies are losing public confidence both in domestic and foreign credit rating markets, which hinders the massive financing needed for China's economic development, such reforms are more urgent.

From this perspective, this article analyses the problems existing in the credit rating system and the necessity of regulatory after looking through the social value of credit rating, imbued with purpose of seeking improvement scheme for China's credit rating regulations. Then, we grasp the implication to China`s reform by looking into the regulatory reforms in the United States, the EU and Korea. Finally, we present solutions to the problems found through in-depth analysis of China's credit rating market and regulatory system.

신용평가; 규제특권; 평판자본; 문지기책임; 이해상충; 과점; 투자자에 대한 민사책임; oligopoly