중고령층의 소득 및 자산이 사망과 건강에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Income and Asset of Middle-Aged and Older on Death and Health

중고령층의 소득격차 및 저소득 문제는 단순한 경제문제가 아닌, 건강과 연결될 수 있는 보건학적으로 매우 중요한 문제이다. 그러나 소득과 건강은 나이가 증가함에 따라 소득이 많기 때문에 건강한 것이 아닌, 건강하기 때문에 지속적으로 일을 하고 근로소득이 증대되는 역인과의 특성을 지닌다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 특성을 고려하여 소득 및 자산이 사망 및 복합만성질환 이환에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 자료원으로는 45세 이상 중고령층의 경제상태 및 건강상태를 확인할 수 있는 고령화연구패널자료(KLoSA)의 1차년도부터 7차년도 자료를 활용하였고, Kaplan-Meier 분석과 cox 비례위험모형을 바탕으로 사망과 복합만성질환 이환에 대하여 생존 분석을 시행하였다.

먼저 Kaplan-Meier 분석결과 소득 및 자산 상위 50% 집단의 사망과 복합만성질환 위험이 하위 50% 집단보다 적은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 cox 비례위험모형으로 생존 분석을 실시한 결과, 균등화개인소득 및 공적이전소득과 같은 소득의 증가는 사망위험비를 유의하게 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 자산은 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 사망위험비를 일정하게 낮추는 경향을 보였다. 한편, 균등화개인소득 및 공적이전소득과 자산은 복합만성질환 이환위험을 줄이는 경향을 보였으나, 이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 근로소득보다 외생적인 공적이전소득과 균등화개인소득의 증가로 인해 중고령층의 건강 위험이 줄어드는 긍정적인 효과를 확인하였고, 이는 소득과 건강의 관계를 분석하는 차후 연구에 도움이 될 것으로 여겨진다. 또한 중고령층의 소득격차 및 저소득 문제에 국가의 역할이 강조되고 있는 시점에서, 기초연금제도와 같은 공적이전소득의 강화와 다양한 소득부양정책을 수립하는데 근거자료로 활용될 수 있다는 점에 의의가 있다.

The issue of income gap and low income of the middle-aged and elderly adults is not a simple economic problem but a significant issue in terms of public health that is related to their health. There is reverse causality in the relationship between income and health as one does not become healthy because the income increases by time; rather, a person who is already healthy is able to work continuously and accordingly, the amount of income increases. This study considered this aspect to analyze the effect of income and asset on death and incidence of multiple chronic conditions. The study used wave 1 through wave 7 data of Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging(KLoSA) on economic and health status of Korean population of age over 45, and the survival analysis on death and incidence of multiple chronic conditions was conducted using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazards regression.

First, the outcomes of the Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that the mortality and the risk of multiple chronic conditions were lower for the people in the top 50% in terms of income and asset compared to the bottom 50%. The result of survival analysis carried out through Cox regression showed that the increase in income due to equivalised income and public transfer payment had a statistically significant impact on reducing the hazard ratio. The effect of asset was not statistically significant, but asset was also found to lower the hazard ratio. On the other hand, equivalised income, public transfer payment and asset reduced the risk of multiple chronic conditions, yet their effect was not statistically significant.

Based on these findings, the study verified that the increase in equivalised income and the increase in income due to external sources including public transfer payment have a positive effect on reducing the health risks. And this will help with the future research assessing the income-health relationship. With the extending role of government in solving the income gap and low income problems of middle-aged and elderly population, this study will be able to be used as base data for reinforcing the public transfer payment system including basic pension and establishing various support policies.

균등화개인소득; 공적이전소득; 자산; 사망; 복합만성질환; 고령 화연구패널조사; Kaplan-Meier 분석; Equivalised income; Public transfer payment; Asset; Death; Multiple chronic conditions; Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLoSA); Kaplan-Meier method; Cox proportional hazards regression