사회 연결망 분석을 이용한 국제사회의 대북지원 보건의료분야 협력 네트워크 구조

Social Network Analysis of International community's health aids to North Korea

국제사회와 한국 정부의 국제사회를 통한 대북지원은 북한의 핵 도발로 인한 변화에 따라 지원 규모의 차이는 있어 왔지만 지속적인 인도적 지원을 도모해왔다. 특히, 보건의료분야에 대한 꾸준한 지원은 북한이 보건의료분야에 대하여 비정치적 맥락의 성격을 갖고 있다고 생각하는 입장과 일치하기 때문이다. 그리하여 본 연구는 그동안 국제사회의 공식적인 보건의료 지원영역과 지원주체는 어떠한 양상과 속성을 갖고 있으며, 이들의 분야의 협력적 네트워크 구조는 어떤 특징을 가지는지에 대한 연구목적을 갖는다.

기존의 연구들은 보건의료분야의 관점에서 시작하는 국제사회의 북한 보건의료 원조에 협력하는 다수 행위자들 간의 상호작용의 패턴을 분석하기보다는 거시적인 측면에서 국제사회의 대북원조와 북한에 지원되는 보건의료분야의 개별 국제기구의 활동 초점을 중심으로 한 연구들이었다.

본 연구에서는 사회 연결망 분석방법을 이용하여 국제사회에서 북한을 중심으로 이뤄지는 보건의료분야의 대북원조 협력 연결망 구조를 파악하기로 하였다. 연구 자료로 OECD의 통계 데이터 베이스인 원조목적코드(CRS)와 OCHA의 재정추정서비스(FTS)를 활용하여, 1973년부터 2019년까지 지원된 31개 보건의료 지원영역과 해당 영역에 원조를 참여한 45개 지원주체와 이들 중 34개의 지원주체와 핵심 중간기관에 대한 분석을 각각 제시하였다.

핵심지원영역과 지원주체에 대한 분석결과는 북한은 31개의 세부영역 중 Material relief assistance and services(MRAS)가 전체 영역의 34.6%로 상회하였다. 그 다음으로는 Basic health care(BHC) 10.9%와 Basic nutrition(BN)7.3%가 가장 많은 지원을 받았다.

다음으로 지원영역과 지원주체에 대한 네트워크 분석 결과전체 네트워크에서 핵심 영향력을 가진 지원주체와 중재자 역할을 알 수 있는 중앙성 분석을 실시한 결과, Unicef는 전체 네트워크에서 핵심적 위치에 자리잡고 있으며, 위세중앙성 분석 결과 역시도 지원 주체 간의 중재자 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

지원영역과 지원주체에 대한 네트워크 분석결과의 특징을 정리하자면, 첫 번째 분석결과인 세 가지 핵심 지원영역과 전체 네트워크에서 활발한 지원을 받은 지원영역 세 분야가 일치하는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 양적으로는 MRAS의 지원이 가장 높지만 BN에 대한 전체 네트워크의 중앙성이 더 높게 나왔다. 이는 BN에 대한 지원주체들이 더 넓고 다양한 연결망을 갖고 있다는 것을 의미한다.

두 번째 질문에 대한 분석결과는 34개의 국가들이 가장 많은 지원과 참여를 해 온 중앙기관은 Unicef, WFP로 전체 네트워크 내 연결중심성 값은 0.5로 동일한 결과가 나왔다. 그 다음으로는 IFRC로 연결중심성 값은 0.4117 이었다. 다음은 위세 중앙성 분석을 통하여 중앙기관 연결망 내에서 응집된 그룹의 결과를 통하여 유사한 목적을 갖고 있는지 알아보았다.

40개 중간기관의 위세 중앙성 분석 결과 네트워크 내에서 강한 응집력을 보인 기관들의 집단은 IFRC, Red Cross, OCHA, WFP로 나왔다. 이들 기관은 지원국가와 중심기관 연결중심성 분석 결과에서 모두 상위 10위 안에서 핵심 기관으로 선택되거나 중심 협력국가 많은 기관들이었다(연관 국가 스위스, 스웨덴, 노르웨이, 독일, 호주, 덴마크).

국제사회를 통한 북한의 보건의료분야에 대한 협력적 네트워크 구조에 대한 분석은 본 연구에서 사용한 두 가지 자료원만으로 많은 한계성을 갖고 있다. 북한의 비공식적 지원형태와 국제사회의 비국가 행위자들의 관계망 역시도 활발하기 때문이다. 그러나 본 연구는 국제사회의 공식적인 자료를 통하여 지원영역에 대한 세부분야와 지원주체들의 관계적 특성을 도출하여 국제사회의 북한에 대한 보건의료분야에 대한 실증적 근거를 마련하고자 하였다는 데에 의의를 둔다.

Although the amount of aid channeled varied with North Koreas nuclear provocation, the development assistance to North Korea from the international community and South Korean government via the international community have been fairly consistent. Aids directed to North Koreas health care sector, in particular, have been relatively consistent mostly due to the non-political nature of the health care sector. This study, thus, aims to evaluate which sectors among health care have received the assistance and who are the main donors of it. It also aims to figure out some of the main characteristics of the network structure through social network analysis.

Most of the previous studies focused on the activities of individual international organizations from a more macro level rather than analyzing the interaction patterns among the stakeholders involved in North Korea's health aid from a public health perspective. This study aims to layout the network structure among the stakeholders involved in North Koreas health aid through social network analysis. Data have been obtained from the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development Creditor Reporting System (OECD-CRS) and United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) Financial Tracking Service (FTS) from 1973 to 2019. Analysis was conducted based on 31 sub-sectors in health care and 45 stakeholders involved. Centrality analysis was also conducted among 34 stakeholders (out of 45) with organizations playing the central role in the network structure.

Results indicated that out of 31 sectors that received the assistance, 34.6% of it was channeled towards the Material Relief Assistance and Services (MRAS) sector where it ranked the top. The next highest was the Basic Health Care (BHC) sector, where 10.9% of aid was channeled to this sector. Basic nutrition (BN) was the third highest where 7.3% of the aid was directed towards this sector. The results of the network analysis conducted among all the sectors and stakeholders involved indicated that UNICEF played a crucial role in the network structure of North Koreas health aid. Results for centrality analysis and eigenvector centrality analysis, too, indicated that UNICEF was the key and most influential mediator in the entire network structure.

The results for network analysis showed that the top three sectors (1. Material Relief Assistance and Services (MRAS) 2. Basic Health Care (BHC) 3. Basic Nutrition (BN)) that received most assistance collided with the top three sectors that had the most active network connections. However, empirical-wise, assistance towards the Material Relief Assistance and Services (MRAS) sector was highest but Basic Nutrition (BN) had higher centrality than MRAS. This indicates that there are more stakeholders involved in the BN sector, which means network structure among the BN stakeholders is comparatively more diverse as compared to other sectors. Results also indicated that out of all 34 stakeholders (countries and organizations), UNICEF​ and WFP were the two main mediators in the network structure. The degree of centrality for both UNICEF and WFP was 0.5. IFRC was the next highest, where its degree of centrality was 0.4117.

Next, through the analysis of eigenvector centrality, network among the aggregated group around the central agency was analyzed. The results of eigenvector centrality analysis indicated that among 40 mediating organizations, IFRC, Red Cross, OCHA, and WFP showed the strongest aggregation. All of these organizations were either one of the top 10 central organizations or were organizations that had influential countries involved (influential countries such as Switzerland, Sweden, Norway, Germany, Australia, Denmark)

With only two open data sources available to analyze network structure of sectors and stakeholders involved in North Koreas health care sector, this study has its limitations. Moreover, this is also because the assistance directed to North Korea via the unofficial (not openly documented) route is still known to be fairly active. This study, however, was conducted with the aim to establish the empirical grounds by providing network analysis of North Koreas health care sector. The significance of the study lies in the attempt to analyze the characteristics of the sectors that received assistance and the network structure of stakeholders involved via using the official open data.

대북지원; 보건의료분야; 협력 네트워크; 사회연결망; 북한; 국제사회; International community; Healthcare; North Korea; Social Network Analysis; Cooperative network; DPRK