국내 상용치료원 보유가 실손형 의료보험 가입에 미치는 영향-한국의료패널 자료분석 중심으로

실손형 의료보험은 2003년 공적 건강보험의 보완형으로 도입되었고, 국민건강보험이 보장하지 않는 환자의 본인부담 의료비를 보장해 주는 보완형 상품이다. 현재 개인단위 가입자가 3,200만 명, 단체단위 가입자가 380만 명 정도로 알려져 있고 이는 전체 국민의 70% 이상이 실손형 의료보험에 가입하고 있다는 것을 의미하기도 한다.

실손형 의료보험은 보장성이 낮은 건강보험을 보충해주는 긍정적인 역할도 하지만 한편으로 과다 의료이용으로 국내 건강보험 재정에 부담을 주고 전체 의료비용을 상승시키는 부정적인 측면이 동시에 존재한다. 따라서 실손형 의료보험에 대한 가입 요인을 분석하고 이를 적절하게 조절하기 위한 다양한 수단을 고려할 필요가 있다.

실제로 상용치료원 확보와 실손형 의료보험 가입 요인들이 고학력, 직업적 안정성, 높은 소득 등으로 일치하는 경향이 있으며, 이런 요인으로 인해서 오히려 상용치료원이 있는 경우 더 많은 의료를 소비할 수도 있다.

역으로 젊고 경제적으로 안정되며, 교육수준이 상대적으로 높은 집단이 상용치료원을 통해서 의료제공 일관성 및 연속성을 확보할 수 있고, 치료 및 예방의료서비스 및 관련 정보를 획득하여 건강수준이 향상된다면 의료이용은 줄어들 가능성도 있다. 이러한 논거를 바탕으로 아래와 같이 상용치료원 유무가 실손형 의료보험 가입 및 월보험료에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다.

첫째, 상용치료원 유무, 상용치료원 내의 단골의사 유무가 실손형 의료보험가입에 미치는 영향을 분석한다.

둘째, 상용치료원 유무, 상용치료원 내의 단골의사 유무가 실손형 의료보험의 월보험료에 미치는 영향을 분석한다

본 연구는 현재 이용가능한 한국의료패널 자료 (2008~2016년) 중 상용치료원 및 민간의료보험에 대한 설문이 있는 2012년, 2013년, 2016년 총 3개년을 대상으로, 만 20세 이상 성인 가구원으로 한정하였다. 그리고 분석을 위해서 사용된 변수들 중 결측치, 해당없음, 무응답을 제외하고 최종적으로 총 34,469명을 대상으로 분석을 수행하였다. 단, 실손형 의료보험 월보험료의 경우 실손형 의료보험 월보험료를 지불하는 10,658명을 대상으로 분석하였다.

종속변수는 실손형 의료보험 가입여부와 월보험료이며, 독립변수는 인구학적 요인 (성별, 나이, 결혼상태, 거주지역), 사회경제적 요인 (교육수준, 연간총가구소득, 경제활동여부) 의료이용 및 건강상태 요인 (음주여부, 만성질환유무, 주관적건강상태), 상용치료원 요인 (상용치료원 유무, 단골의사 유무)으로 구성되어 있다.

해석은 합동 OLS regression, 패널 고정효과모델 (fixed effect model) 및 확률효과모형 (random effect model)을 모두 이용하여 분석하였고, 여기에 성별, 나이, 학력, 연간총가구소득에 대하여 두 집단으로 나누어 하위군 분석을 시행하였다.

주요 결과를 요약하면 고정효과모델 하위군 분석결과에서 남자의 경우 단골의사를 보유한 경우 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해서 월보험료를 5.3% 정도 덜 내고 있는 것으로 나타났다 (p-value, 0.019). 이 경우는 실손형 의료보험 가입도 0.4% 정도 줄어는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 가입 정도에 비해 월보험료 덜 내는 비율이 훨씬 높았다.

동시에 저소득 집단에서 상용치료원과 단골의사가 있을 경우 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 3.9%, 4.6% 정도 월보험료를 덜 내는 것으로 나타났다 (p-value, 0.021, 0.031). 이 경우는 보험료는 적게 내지만 보험가입은 0.1%, 0.5% 각각 오히려 증가하였다.

비록 통계적 유의성은 없지만 고연령, 저학력 계층에서도 비슷한 결과가 나오고 있고, 확률효과모형에서도 남성, 저소득 하위군에서 유사한 결과를 보여주고 있다.

결국 다양한 변인들을 제어하고도 상용치료원 및 단골의사 보유한 경우 실손형 의료보험 월보험료를 덜 부담한다는 사실은 다음과 같은 함의와 의미를 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

즉 단기적으로 볼 때 상용치료원 및 단골의사를 확보하는 방안은 사회경제적 수준이 낮은 계층의 실손형 의료보험 보험료 부담을 덜어줄 수 있다는 점이다. 그리고 이런 정책은 공공의료기관인 보건소나 공공병원, 민간의 지역참여형 의료기관을 우선대상으로 하여 점진적으로 확대해 나갈 필요가 있을 것으로 보인다.

Indemnity private health insurance was introduced in 2003 as a supplement to public health insurance, and is a complementary product that guarantees out-of-pocket medical expenses for services not covered by National Health Insurance. At present, it is known that there are 32 million individual subscribers and 3.8 million group subscribers, which means that more than 70% of all people in our country have this type of private health insurance.

Indemnity private health insurance has an active and positive role of supplementing National Health Insurance with low coverage in Korea, but on the other hand, it burdens the finance of National Health Insurance due to medical overuse. At the same time, there are negative aspects that increase domestic health expenditure.

Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the factors of purchasing indemnity private health insurance and consider various means to adjust this appropriately.

In fact, factors such as high educational level, job stability, high income etc. are associated with securing usual source of care and enrollment of indemnity private health insurance tend to match. In this reason, group with usual source of care is likely to use medical care much more.

Conversely, young, economically stable, and relatively high-educated groups are able to secure consistency and continuity of health care provision through usual source of care and obtain medical treatment and preventive medical services and related information. It could improve health status and decrease the medical use. Based on these reasons, the effects of securing usual source of care on indemnity private health insurance and monthly premium need to be analyzed. The detailed research themes and objectives are as follows.

First, the effect of whether there is a usual source of care or there is a family doctor in the facility on purchasing of indemnity private health insurance is analyzed.

Second, the effect of whether there is a usual source of care or there is a family doctor in the facility on the monthly premiums of the same type private health insurance is analyzed.

In this study, among the currently available Korean Health Panel data (year 2008-2016), three-year data (year 2012, 2013 and 2016), in which data of usual source of care and private health insurance are available simultaneously, were utilized only with household members aged 20 and over. Finally, a total of 34,469 people were analyzed, excluding missing values, not applicable, and no response among the variables used for analysis. However, in the case of the monthly premium of indemnity private health insurance, only 10,658 people who have paid the monthly premium is used for analysis.

Dependent variable is composed of binary variable, whether purchasing of indemnity private health insurance and continuous variable, the amount of monthly premiums. Independent variables consist of demographic factors (sex, age, marital status, residential district), socio-economic factors (education level, annual total household income, economic activity), medical use and health status factors (alcohol consumption, chronic illness, subjective health status) and utility of usual source of care factors (presence of usual source of care, presence of family doctor)

Panel data were analyzed using pooled OLS regression, fixed effect model, and random effect model with additional subgroup analysis, divided into two groups based on gender, age, educational level and annual total household income.

Summarizing the main results, we found, from the results of a fixed-effects model subgroup analysis, that men pay about 5.3% less monthly premiums of indemnity private health insurance, compared to those who do not have a family doctor (p-value, 0.019). In this case, the number of people who actually obtained private health insurance decreased by 0.4%. However, the rate of less insurance premiums per month was much more higher compared to the degree of the decrease of buying the insurance.

At the same time, it was found that in the low-income group, if there were an usual source of care and a family doctor, premiums of indemnity private health insurance would be paid per month less with 3.9%, 4.6% respectively (p-value, 0.021, 0.031). In this case, purchasing of insurance were increased by 0.1% and 0.5% respectively.

Although not statistically significant, similar results were obtained in older age groups and lower education subgroups, and the random effect model also showed similar results in males and low income subgroup. With the condition of various variables controlled, the fact that those who have a usual source of careor family doctor have a tendency to pay a small amount of premiums per month, even much more purchasing health insurance, can be seen as having the following implications and meanings.

The measure to secure usual source of care and a family doctor in the view of the medium and short term may reduce the financial burden derived from purchasing of indemnity private health insurance especially in the low socioeconomic level. And such health policies need to be expanded gradually with the cooperation of public health institutions such as public health centers, public hospitals and private community-based medical cooperatives.

실손형의료보험; 월보험료; 상용치료원; 단골의사