Effectiveness of heat-warning messages on heat-health behaviors during Summer 2019 in Jung-gu, Daegu, South Korea

2019년 여름 폭염 재난문자가 건강행동에 미치는 영향: 대구광역시 중구를 중심으로

Objective: Heatwave becomes a serious global health threat. Korean government has sent text messages of heat-warning to citizens since 2008. However, health behaviors changes after sending messages are rarely discussed. Therefore, this study aimed to figure out the differences in health behaviors depending on whether households received heat-warning messages or not during Summer 2019 in Jung-gu, Daegu, South Korea.

Methods: Data from 500 households of heatwave CASPER survey conducted by KCDC were analyzed. Respondents were asked questions about their health behaviors and whether they received heat-warning messages during Summer 2019. We used percent difference, multivariate logistic regression, and sensitivity analysis to analyze the difference between heal-health behaviors by receiving heat-warning messages.

Results: Most respondents (85.2%) received heat-warning message in Summer 2019. The group which received heat-warning messages, was younger in ages, received higher education more than collage, and had higher income than the other group which did not receive the messages. Taking frequent bath or showers was the most common health behavior (92.2%), while using sun shelter or cooling fog shows the lowest proportions (24.6%) of both groups. Except using sun shelter or cooling fog, there was no statistically significant difference in health behaviors between two groups.

Conclusions: Although high awareness of heat-warning, there are sociodemographic differences between groups, and no difference in health behaviors whether the public receive heat warning messages or not. It is necessary to provide better information of heat-warning messages and identify any barriers that might be an obstacle to reach heat-vulnerable populations.

연구배경: 폭염은 심각한 건강 영향을 끼치는 자연 재난이다. 한국에서는 2008년부터 전국민을 대상으로 폭염 재난문자를 송신하여 왔으나, 폭염 재난문자가 건강 행동 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 2019 년 여름 대구광역시 중구에 거주하는 가구원을 대상으로, 재난문자 수신 여부에 따른 건강 행동 차이를 파악하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 질병관리본부가 대구광역시 중구 500 가구를 대상으로 실시한 지역사회 수요대비조사 자료를 분석하였다. 해당 자료의 설문문항에는 폭염 시 건강 행동 수행 여부와 2019 년 여름 동안 재난문자 수신 여부를 포함하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 재난문자 수신 여부를 종속 변수, 건강행동 수행 여부를 독립변수로 설정하고 인구사회학적 변수를 통제한 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 수행하였으며, 추가로 민감도 분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 대부분의 응답자(85.2%)는 2019년 여름 폭염 재난문자를 수신하였다. 재난문자를 받은 그룹은 재난문자를 받지 않은 그룹에 비해 연령대가 낮았으며 교육수준과 소득수준은 높았다. 두 그룹 모두 가장 빈도가 높은 건강행동은 폭염 시 목욕 또는 샤워를 하는 것(92.2 %)인 반면, 가장 빈도가 낮은 건강행동은 그늘막이나 쿨링포그를 사용하는 것(24.6 %)이었다. 재난문자 수신 그룹이 미수신 그룹에 비해 그늘막이나 쿨링포그를 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났으나, 그 이외는 두 그룹 사이의 폭염 시 건강 행동에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론: 폭염 재난문자에 대한 인식도는 높았으나 재난문자 수신 여부에 따른 인구사회학적 차이가 있었으며, 폭염 재난문자 수신 여부에 관계없이 건강 행동에는 큰 차이가 없었다. 폭염 재난문자가 제공하는 정보의 질 개선과 더불어 폭염 취약계층이 재난문자를 받기 어려운 요인을 파악하여 정보 격차를 좁힐 필요가 있다.

heatwave; heat-warning; 폭염; 폭염 경고; 건강행동