백석면의 특성 변화를 위한 다양한 처리 방법 : Various treatment methods for changing the characteristics of chrysotile asbestos

Abstract

연구목적 :석면은 내열, 내마모성, 단열성 등의 물리화학적 특성과 저렴한 가격의 장점을 가지고 있어서 오래전부터 다양한 산업분야에서 사용되어 왔으며, 그 중에서도 전체 석면 사용량 중 백석면이 약 95%를 차지하고 있다. 석면은 폐암과 악성 중피종, 석면폐 등을 일으키는 등, 인체의 발암성이 확실한 물질로 규정되어 있다. 우리나라는 2009년부터 석면의 사용이 금지되어 더 이상 석면을 사용하지 않지만, 기존에 사용된 석면의 제거과정에서의 석면폐기물 발생, 또는 국토개발에 따른 자연 발생 석면의 노출가능성이 있다. 이와 같이, 폐기 석면포함 자재나 자연 발생 석면 포함의 부득이한 발굴 등은 안전한 폐기가 필요하다. 국내에서는 주로 폐석면을 매립하는 방법을 사용하는데 국토가 좁은 우리나라의 경우 폐석면의 매립에 한계가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 백석면 광석을 대상으로 스크리닝 실험 및 최적화 실험을 통하여 석면의 특성 변화를 관찰하고 가장 효율적인 처리 방법을 제안하여 석면함유 폐기물을 안전하게 처리하는 방안을 제시하는데 있다.

연구방법 :본 연구는 4가지 방법의 스크리닝 실험을 거쳐 2가지 방법의 최적화 실험을 진행 하였다. 스크리닝 실험은 열처리 방법(350 ℃-650 ℃), 화학처리 방법(옥살산, 질산, 붕산), 초음파 처리 방법(19.2 GHz), 열처리 후 화학처리 방법(열처리+화학처리)을 수행하였으며, 최적화 실험은 스크리닝 실험의 결과를 바탕으로 높은 온도에서의 고열처리 방법(600 ℃-1,000 ℃)과 압력 용기에서의 저온(200 ℃)과 화학 처리(옥살산, 질산)를 동시에 실험한 복합처리 방법을 수행 하였다. 처리 방법에 따른 백석면 시료를 PLM과 SEM을 이용하여 백석면의 물리적, 형태적 특성 변화를 관찰하였으며, 화학 조성의 함량 변화를 관찰하기 위해 EDS로 분석하였다. 분석 결과의 통계적 차이를 검증하기 위하여 독립표본 t검정과 일원배치 분산분석을 이용하여 각 실험 결과에 따른 백석면 원석의 화학적 조성의 함량 차이 및 각 실험이 영향을 주는 정도를 비교하였다.

연구결과 :실험결과 700 ℃ 3시간 고열 처리한 시료를 PLM 및 SEM을 통해 분석한 결과 광학적, 형태적 변화가 관찰되기 시작하였지만, EDS 분석을 통한 화학 조성의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 최적화 실험의 복합처리 방법인 200 ℃ 옥살산 0.3 M 1시간 및 200 ℃ 질산 0.3 M 2시간 처리한 시료를 PLM, SEM, EDS 분석 결과 광학적, 형태적, 화학 조성의 함량 변화가 모두 관찰되었다.

결론 :본 연구에서는 백석면의 특성 변화를 위한 최적의 실험 조건을 선정하는 것이다. 스크리닝 실험 및 최적화 실험 결과 본 연구의 최적의 실험 조건은 200 ℃ 옥살산 0.3 M에서 2시간 복합 처리 방법이다.

Objective : Asbestos has long been used in various industries due to its physical chemical properties such as heat resistance, abrasion resistance, and low price advantages, and among them, chrysotile accounts for about 95% of total asbestos use. Asbestos is defined as a substance with certain carcinogenic properties, such as lung cancer, malignant mesothelioma, asbestos lung, etc., Although Korea has no longer used asbestos since 2009 due to the ban on asbestos use, there is a possibility that asbestos waste may be generated during the process of removing asbestos used previously or that naturally generated asbestos may be exposed due to national territory development. As such, it is necessary to dispose of materials containing waste asbestos or the inevitable excavation of naturally occurring asbestos. In Korea, the method of reclaiming waste asbestos is mainly used, but in Korea, where the land is narrow, there is a limit to the reclamation of waste asbestos. The purpose of this study is to present the safe treatment of asbestos-containing waste by observing the change in the characteristics of asbestos through screening experiment and optimization experiment on chrysotile asbestos ore and proposing the most efficient treatment method.

Method : This study conducted four methods of screening experiment and two methods of optimization experiment. Screening experiments carried out thermal treatment methods (350 °C-650 °C), chemical treatment methods (oxalic acid, nitric acid, boric acid), ultrasonic treatment methods (19.2 GHz), and optimization experiments performed high heat treatment methods (600 °C-1,000 °C) and low temperature (200 °C) and chemical treatment (oxic acid) in pressure vessels, based on the results of the screening experiments. chrysotile samples according to the treatment method were observed to change the physical and morphological characteristics of chrysotile using PLM and SEM, and analyzed with EDS to observe the change in content of chemical composition. To verify the statistical differences in the analysis results, independent sample t-test and one-way ANOVA analysis were used to compare the difference in the content of the chemical composition of the chrysotile asbestos according to the results of each experiment and the extent to which each experiment affects.

Results : Although optical and morphological changes began to be observed as a result of analyzing specimens treated with high heat of 700 °C for 3 hours through PLM and SEM, no change in chemical composition through EDS analysis was observed. The composite treatment method of optimization experiment, 200 °C oxalic acid 0.3 M 1 hour and 200 °C nitric acid 0.3 M 2 hours, were all observed in the analysis of PLM, SEM and EDS.

Conclusion : In this study, the optimal experimental conditions for changing the characteristics of chrysotile asbestos are selected. As a result of the screening experiment and the optimization experiment, the optimal experimental condition of this study is a complex treatment method for 2 hours at 200°C oxalic acid 0.3 M.