Nephrotoxicity of Bisphenol A, Bisphenol S, and Aristolochic Acid in Zebrafish Larvae and Human Kidney-2 Cells

제브라피쉬(Danio rerio) 치어와 HK-2 세포주를 이용한 Bisphenol A, Bisphenol S, 그리고 Aristolochic acid의 신장 독성 영향 연구

Bisphenol A (BPA) and its replacement, bisphenol S (BPS) have been used in plastic bottles, thermal papers, food containers, and epoxy resins. While their adverse effects on thyroid hormone disruption have been reported, little is known about their potential and underlying mechanisms of kidney toxicity.

The purpose of this study is to understand kidney toxicity of BPA and BPS using zebrafish larvae and human kidney-2 cells (HK-2 cells). In addition, aristolochic acid (AA), a chemical that has been well known for its kidney toxicity, was also chosen and its toxicity was compared with those obtained from both bisphenols.

As a result of in vitro experiments, Gene transcription level of KIM-1, a kidney damage marker, was down-regulated in BPA or BPS exposed HK-2 cells. NGAL, a kidney damage marker, was up-regulated in BPA exposed HK-2 cells. The indicators related to inflammation, oxidative damage, autophagy, and fibrosis were significantly increased in BPA exposed groups. Transcription levels of BPS exposed groups showed an increasing tendency, but not statistically significant, except NRF2. In AA exposed HK-2 cells, KIM-1, autophagy, and fibrosis-related markers were increased. NGAL, AQP1, or inflammation and oxidative-related markers showed different patterns with BPA or BPS exposed HK-2 cells.

In the experiment using zebrafish larvae, transcription levels of nephrogenesis markers (nephrin, wt1a, etv4, sim1a) were significantly increased in BPA exposed groups. In BPS exposed groups, nephrin, sod1, gpx1a were up-regulated. coll1a, the fibrosis marker, was significantly decreased in BPA exposed groups, but there is no change in BPS exposed groups. In the case of exposure to AA, there is no significant change of nephrogenesis markers, but significant up-regulation was observed.

From these results, it was found that BPA and BPS change the gene transcription level patterns similarly in HK-2 cells and zebrafish larvae. In addition, the results showed that the transcription level of genetic markers was greater than that of BPS, suggesting that BPA might greater effect to HK-2 cells and zebrafish than BPS. It was investigated that the effects and mechanisms of renal toxicity caused by AA are different from BPA or BPS.

Many evidences suggested that BPA and BPS could be the nephrotoxicants in the present study. Therefore, when evaluating the toxicity of BPA and BPS, the effect of renal toxicity should also be considered.

비스페놀 A (BPA)와 비스페놀 S (BPS)는 플라스틱 병, 영수증, 음식 포장지, 에폭시 레진 제조 등에 널리 사용되는 물질이다. BPA와 BPS는 기존에 성호르몬이나 갑상선호르몬 교란에 관해서는 많은 실험 연구들을 통해 그 영향 및 기전이 밝혀졌지만, 신장 독성에 관한 연구는 아직 많이 이루어지지 않아 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 BPA 와 BPS 의 신장 독성 영향을 제브라피쉬 치어와 사람 신장 세포인 HK-2 세포주를 이용하여 확인하고자 하였고, 이를 기존에 신장 독성 영향이 잘 알려진 물질인 아리스토로크산(Aristolochic acid (AA))의 신장 독성 영향과 비교하고자 하였다.

HK-2 세포주를 이용한 실험에서는 BPA 와 BPS, 그리고 AA 를 HK-2 세포주에 노출시킨 뒤 신장 손상 지표, 산화적 손상 지표, 섬유화 지표, 자가포식 지표, 염증 지표들의 유전자 발현 변화를 대조군과 비교하여 관찰하였다. 제브라피쉬 치어를 이용한 실험에서는 유전자 발현 변화 비교와 단백뇨 관찰 실험을 진행하였다. 유전자 발현 변화의 경우 BPA, BPS, 그리고 AA 를 각각 제브라피쉬 치어에 노출시킨 후 신장 초기발달 지표, 신장 구성 지표, 산화적 손상 지표, 섬유화 지표들의 발현 변화를 대조군과 비교하여 관찰하였다. 단백뇨 관찰 실험의 경우 세 물질을 각각 노출 시킨 후 배양수에서의 단백질의 양의 변화를 BCA assays 로 측정하여 비교하였다.

사람 신장 세포주인 HK-2 세포주를 BPA, BPS 그리고 AA 에 각각 노출시킨 결과 BPA 노출군과 BPS 노출군에서 비슷한 경향성의 유전자 변화가 나타났다. 그러나 AA 노출군의 경우 일부 유전자 발현 변화 양상만이 비슷하게 나타났고 대부분의 유전자 발현 변화에서 두 물질을 노출한 경우와 다른 발현 변화가 나타났다. 제브라피쉬를 이용한 실험에서는 BPA 노출 결과 신장 손상 지표인 kim-1 이 유의하게 감소하였고, 신장 발달 및 구성에 관여하는 유전자들의 발현이 유의하게 변화함을 관찰했다. 산화적 손상 그리고 섬유화 손상과 관련된 지표들의 유전자 발현 변화도 관찰되었다. BPS 노출군에서는 산화적 손상 지표들의 뚜렷한 증가가 관찰되었다. 제브라피쉬 치어에서 단백뇨를 관찰한 결과 BPA 와 BPS 노출군의 경우 변화가 크게 나타나지 않았지만, AA 의 경우 농도 의존적으로 단백뇨가 증가했다.

이러한 실험 결과를 통해 BPA, BPS는 제브라피쉬 치어와 사람 신장 세포주에서 비슷한 양상으로 신장 발달 및 구성 관련 지표와 신장 손상 메커니즘 관련 지표들의 발현을 변화시킨다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 또한 AA 로 인한 신장 독성 영향 및 기전은 BPA와 BPS와는 차이가 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. 따라서 BPA와 BPS의 독성 평가 시 신장 독성 영향 또한 고려되어야 하며 추후 비스페놀류 물질의 신장 독성 영향을 평가할 때 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Bisphenol A (BPA); Bisphenol S (BPS); Aristolochic acid (AA); Nephrotoxicity; Zebrafish; Hk-2 cell line; 비스페놀 S (BPS); 아르스토로크산 (Aristolochic acid); 신장 독성; 제브라피쉬; HK-2 세포주; 비스페놀 A (BPA)