화학과 교육과정의 실행에서 나타난 연계성 부족에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Insufficiency of Connection Shown in the Implementation of the Chemistry Curriculum - Focusing on the Perceptions of University Professors and Students -

Abstract

본 연구는 2009 개정 교육과정의 고등학교 화학과 대학교 일반화학의 연계성에 대한 대학교수들과 대학생들의 인식을 분석하여, 교육 현장에 2015 개정 교육과정이 적용될 때 연계성 확보 측면에서 발전적인 방안 및 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 대학교 화학과에서 일반화학을 강의한 대학교수 10인을 선정하였고, 교수자로서 강의 경험을 바탕으로 심층적인 면담을 통해서 자료를 수집하였다. 또한, 고등학교 화학과 대학교의 일반화학을 학습한 대학생 8명을 대상으로 사례연구를 수행하였다. 그리고 일반화학 강의를 수강한 대학생 75명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였으며, 설문 결과를 연구 자료로 활용하여 연구문제를 비교 및 검토하였다. 연구의 결과 첫째, 대학교수들과 대학생들은 대부분 2009 개정 교육과정 고등학교 화학과 대학교 일반화학의 교과 내용의 연계는 잘 되고 있다고 인식하였으나, 고등학교 현장에서 실행된 교육과정의 화학과 대학교 일반화학 사이의 연계성은 부족한 것으로 응답하였다. 둘째, 대학교수들은 대학생들의 고등학교 과학과 선택과목이 일반화학 강의 방향에 영향을 많이 준다고 인식하였다. 다수의 학생들은 점수를 잘 받기 위해서 혹은 고등학교에서 수강인원이 적은 과목을 개설해주지 않았기 때문에 수능에서 화학Ⅱ를 선택하지 않았다. 그 결과 대학생들이 대학교의 일반화학을 학습하는 데에 있어서 큰 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 본 연구는 일반화학의 내용 중에 대학생들이 어려워하는 단원을 수직적·수평적 연계성 측면으로 분석하였고, 이에 따라 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ, 일반화학 사이의 내용체계에 대한 연계성을 파악할 수 있었다. 넷째, 2015 개정 교육과정의 고등학교와 대학교의 화학과 교육과정의 연계성 확보를 위하여 대학교수들과 대학생들은 고등학교 선택교과 및 대학 입시제도의 개선, 충실한 기초개념의 학습 등의 필요성을 제시하였다. 그리고 본 연구는 일반화학을 구성하는 중단원의 개념을 적용하여 2009 개정 교육과정의 과학, 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ와 2015 개정 교육과정의 통합과학, 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ를 구성하는 내용요소 및 내용체계를 총체적으로 분석하였다. 이에 따라 화학과 교육과정의 내용체계에 대한 새로운 모식도 및 모델을 제시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 화학과 교육과정의 연계성 부족에 대한 시사점 및 대안을 제시하고자 하였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the perceptions of professors and university students about the connection between high school chemistry and general chemistry in the 2009 revised curriculum and to suggest the developmental measures and implications for securing the connection when the 2015 revised curriculum is applied to the educational field. For this purpose, ten university professors who taught General Chemistry at the department of chemistry were selected, and the data were collected through in-depth interviews based on the lecture experience. Also, a case study was conducted for eight university students who had studied high school Chemistry and General Chemistry. And responses from 75 university students were reviewed and compared according to the research questions. As a result, first, most university professors and university students perceived that the curriculum content of high school chemistry of the 2009 revised curriculum seemed to be well related to General Chemistry. But they perceived that the connection between Chemistry and General Chemistry was insufficient in the curriculum implemented on school sites. Second, university professors perceived that the science subjects that university students chose in high school influenced the direction of General Chemistry lectures. Many high school students do not choose ChemistryⅡ in the College Scholastic Ability Test (CSAT) because they try to get good scores and high school did not support classes to a small number of students. These results show that university students have significant difficulty in learning General Chemistry at universities. Third, this study analyzed the vertical and horizontal connection aspects of chapters that university students think difficult in General Chemistry. Accordingly, I figured out the connection in the content system among ChemistryⅠ, ChemistryⅡ, and General Chemistry. Fourth, to secure the connection between high school and university chemistry subjects in the 2015 revised curriculum, university professors and university students have suggested the improvement for the optional curriculum and the admissions system, and the study of faithful basic concepts. In addition, this study shows comprehensive analysis of the content elements and content systems that consist of Science, ChemistryⅠ, and ChemistryⅡ of the 2009 revised curriculum and Integrated Science, ChemistryⅠ, and ChemistryⅡ of the 2015 revised curriculum by applying the concept of an intermediate chapter used in General Chemistry. Accordingly, a new schematic diagram and model for the content system of the chemistry curriculum were presented. Based on this, it was intended to suggest implications and alternatives to the insufficiency of connection in the chemistry curriculum.