자기방어적 양가성이 이성관계 만족도에 미치는 영향: 인지적 정서조절전략의 매개효과

본 연구는 정서표현 양가성의 동기에 따른 하위요인인 자기방어적 양가성과 이성관계 만족과의 관계에서 인지적 정서조절전략의 두 하위요인 중 적응적 전략의 매개효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 연구대상은 현재 이성관계를 경험하고 있는 대학생 및 대학원생 271명을 대상으로 하였으며 자료를 분석하기 위해 SPSS 25.0에서 Andrew F. Hayes의 프로세스 모델4를 활용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기방어적 양가성은 적응적 전략에 부적 영향, 적응적 전략은 이성관계 만족도에 정적 영향, 그리고 자기방어적 양가성은 이성관계 만족에 부적 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 자기방어적 양가성은 적응적 전략을 매개로 하여 이성관계 만족에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 대학생 및 대학원생들의 이성관계를 이해하고, 상담 장면에서 인지적 정서조절의 개입이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

This study sought to confirm the mediated effects of adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategies in relation to self-defensive ambivalence which is a sub-factor according to the motive of ambivalence over emotional expressiveness and romantic relationship satisfaction. The study targets 271 university students and graduate students who are currently experiencing romantic relationship and used Andrew F. Hayes' process 'Model 4' in SPSS 25.0 to analyze the data. The results of this study are as follows. First, self-defensive ambivalence affected negative influence to adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategy, adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategy affected positive influence to romantic relationship satisfaction, and self-defensive ambivalence affected negative influence to romantic relationship satisfaction. Second, self-defensive ambivalence was found to have negative effects on the satisfaction of romantic relationship by using adaptive cognitive emotion regulation strategies as a mediator. Based on these results, we can see the need to understand the romantic relationship of university students and graduate students and to intervene in cognitive emotion regulation in the counseling field.

자기방어적 양가성; 이성관계 만족; 인지적 정서조절전략; self-defensive ambivalence