정서 명명과 회피 전략이 부적 정서 감소에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 개인의 내적 정서를 명명하는 것이 부적 정서를 감소하는지를 확인하고, 정서에 주의를 기울이고 인식하도록 하는 정서 명명과 정서를 피하도록 하는 회피 전략이 부적 정서를 감소시키는 데 있어서 차이가 있는지를 확인하고자 진행되었다. 본 연구는 서울 소재 대학에 재학 중인 대학생과 대학원생을 대상으로 진행이 되었으며, 44명의 참여자가 실험에 참여하였다.

참여자들은 정서조절과제 도구를 통해 부적 정서를 유발하는 사진을 본 후, 각 사진에 따라 정서 명명 처치, 회피 전략 처치 또는 통제 처치를 지시사항의 형식으로 수행하였다. 각 사진에 대한 지시사항 이후 참여자들의 심리적 불편감을 측정하였다. 처치에 따라 부적 정서 간에 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해 반복측정 ANOVA 실시하였으며, 구체적으로 각 처치 별로 어떤 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해 Tukeys LSD를 통해 사후검증을 실시하였다.

연구결과 개인의 내적 정서를 명명하는 처치가 통제 처치에 비해 심리적 불편감이 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 정서를 명명하는 것이 단기적으로 부적 정서를 감소시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 회피 전략 처치도 통제 처치에 비해 심리적 불편감이 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 정서 명명 처치와 회피 전략 처치 후의 심리적 불편감에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부적 정서를 조절하는 데 있어 정서를 명명하는 것과 회피하는 것 간에는 차이가 없었다.

본 연구는 사진별 정서 단어를 제시하여 참여자들이 보다 명확한 정서를 명명할 수 있도록 함으로써 정서 명명의 효과를 확인했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더불어 개인의 내적인 정서를 명명하는 것이 단기적이고 즉각적인 효과가 있다는 것을 보여줌으로써 상담 장면 및 일상생활에서 정서를 조절하기 위한 전략으로 정서 명명이 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Affect labeling and distraction are both known as effective emotional regulation strategies. However, affect labeling and distraction differ in respect that affect labeling requires attention to emotion, whereas distraction works by avoiding emotion.

The purpose of this study is to (i) examine whether labeling ones own emotion can reduce negative affect, and (ii) compare the effect affect labeling and distraction have on reducing negative affect. For such purpose, 44 undergraduate and graduate students took part in an Emotion Regulation Task where they were asked to view negative valanced images and carry out instructions. In the affect labeling condition participants selected the emotion they were feeling from a group of words. In the distraction condition participants were asked to think about something other than the image. In the control condition participants were asked to passively view the image. After each trial, participants indicated how distressed they had felt during the trial. Results were analyzes using Repeated Measures ANOVA and a post-hoc Tukeys LSD test.

Results showed that self-reported distress was significantly lower in the affect labeling condition than the control condition. Thus, affect labeling had a short term regulatory effect on negative affect. Furthermore, self-reported distress was significantly lower in the distraction condition than the control condition. However, there was no significant difference in self-reported distress between the affect labeling condition and the distraction condition. Thus, affect labeling and distraction showed similar effects on reducing negative affect.

Such results imply that labeling ones own emotion has an immediate and short-term effect on negative affect. Therefore, affect labeling can be suggested as an effective emotion regulation strategy that can be used within counseling sessions and in everyday life.