TV 드라마를 활용한 한국 서열문화 교육 연구

A Study on the Education of Korean Hierarchical Culture by Using TV Drama: Focusing on the Iranian Learners

이란 학습자를 대상으로

본 연구는 한류 열풍으로 인해 한국어와 한국문화에 대한 관심이 높아지는 추세에 따라 증가한 이란인 한국어 학습자들을 대상으로 한국 서열문화에 대한 적응 능력을 향상시키기 위한 교육 방안을 고안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구는 이란의 한국어 학습자에게 가장 낯선 한국문화 중 하나인 서열문화 교육을 주제로 설정하였고 서열문화를 전달하는 수단으로서는 영상매체인 TV 드라마를 활용하고자 했다. 본 연구는 TV 드라마에 나타난 서열문화에 대한 내용을 해석하는 학습자의 역량을 문화 해석의 중요한 요인으로 보고, 학습자가 TV 드라마의 여러 장면에 포함된 서열문화 요소 중 어떤 부분을 인지하고 기억하는지, 서열문화에 대한 이해, 해석과 비판을 이끌어내는지를 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 이러한 과정을 통해 서열문화 교육의 방안을 구체화했다.

본 연구는 베리의 다문화 적응 이론 (multicultural acculturation framework)을 이론적 틀로서 채택하여 연구 목적에 맞게 변형시켰다. 한국 생활 경험이 있는 이란인 한국어 학습자 30명을 대상으로 실험을 진행했으며, 이들의 한국 서열문화에 대한 수용 유형과 반응 양상을 살펴보기 위하여 설문조사를 실시했다. 실험 과정에서는 학습자들에게 TV 드라마 에서 한국 서열문화에 대한 장면을 시청하게 했으며 시청 직후 서술형 설문지를 작성하게 하였다. 실험 결과를 토대로 응답자들의 한국 서열문화에 대한 수용 유형을 능동적 수용, 수동적 수용, 능동적 거부와 수동적 거부의 네 가지로 분류하였다.

이어 한국 서열문화에 대한 학습자들의 반응 양상을 분석하여 유형별로 인지, 해석 및 평가 양상을 살펴보았다. 전반적으로 능동적 수용 유형과 수동적 수용 유형의 응답자는 한국 서열문화에 대한 인지 양상이 서로 큰 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 능동적 거부 유형의 응답자는 상대적으로 적은 서열문화의 요소들을 발견해낼 수 있었음을 확인하였다. 그리고 능동적 수용 유형의 응답자는 수동적 수용 유형의 응답자보다 미묘한 서열문화 요소들을 조금 더 포착했다는 특징이 있었다. 따라서 TV 드라마에 나타난 한국 서열문화를 인지하는 데에는 한국 서열문화에 대한 학습자의 수용성이 중요하게 작용한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

한국 서열문화에 대한 해석 및 평가 양상을 살펴보면 이란 학습자들은 대부분 한국 서열문화에 대해 윗사람을 존중한다는 측면에서는 긍정적인 해석을, 아랫사람을 마음대로 대우한다는 측면에서는 부정적인 해석을 제시했고, 상대방을 존중하는 것이 좋다는 측면에서 한국 서열문화를 긍정적으로 평가한 반면, 엄격하다.라는 측면에서는 이를 부정적으로 평가하였다. 능동적 수용 유형은 상대적으로 한국 서열문화에 대해 더 긍정적인 해석과 평가를 보였으며, 능동적 거부 유형은 한국 서열문화를 보다 부정적으로 해석하고 평가하는 양상이 드러났다. 즉, 한국 서열문화를 긍정적으로 해석하고 평가한 학습자일수록 이를 능동적으로 수용하려고 했고 한국 서열문화를 부정적으로 해석하고 평가한 학습자일수록 이를 능동적으로 거부하고자 했다고 판단할 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 TV 드라마 장면 분석과 학습자의 수용 유형 및 반응 양상을 바탕으로 문화교육의 목표, 내용과 방법을 제시했다. 한국 서열문화에 대한 이란 학습자의 거부감을 줄이고, 학습자들을 서열문화를 수용하는 방향으로 이끄는 것을 목표로 TV 드라마를 활용한 한국 서열문화 교육 방안을 설계하였다. 서열문화에 대한 학습자들의 수용 유형에 따라 차별화된 교육의 필요성을 고려하여, 공통적인 교육 외에도 각 수용 유형의 학습자에게 적합한 개별적인 교육 내용과 방법을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 이러한 교육을 통해 이란인 한국어 학습자들이 이란문화와 차이점이 많은 한국 서열문화를 이해하고 수용하며 적절하게 비판할 수도 있을 것으로 전망한다.

The purpose of this study was to devise an educational plan for improving the ability of the Iranian learners of Korean as a foreign language to deal with the hierarchical culture (seo-yeol) in South Korea more efficiently, with the growing popularity of the Korean language and culture in Iran along with the rest of the world due to the Korean Wave (hallyu). This study chooses to investigate the subject of the Korean hierarchical culture, since the hierarchical culture has been one of the most unfamiliar and difficult cultural code for most of the Korean learners in Iran. In addition, this paper attempts to adopt the visual media, Korean television series (Korean TV drama) as a medium of delivering the hierarchical culture. This study views the learner's capacity of reading the codes of the hierarchical culture as a crucial factor in the interpretation of the culture, and examines which elements of the hierarchical culture the learners recognize or recall and how the learners understand, interpret and criticize the hierarchical culture. Lastly, the paper attempts to specify and suggest the teaching strategy of the hierarchical culture through the research.

This study adopts and reformulates John W. Berry's multicultural accumulation framework appropriate for the experiment. The experiment was conducted with the 30 participants, all Iranian learners of Korean who have had living experience in South Korea. At first the study conducted the survey to classify the participants according to the different types of cross cultural acceptance. During the survey, subjects were asked to watch the scene from Korean TV drama which includes the different elements of the Korean hierarchical culture. According to the survey result, respondents were categorized to four different types of cross-cultural acceptance of the Korean hierarchical culture: the active acceptance, the passive acceptance, the active rejection, and the passive rejection.

This paper then analyzes how the learners response upon the Korean hierarchal culture and applies it to how they recognize, interpret and evaluate based on their types of cross-cultural acceptance of the Korean hierarchical culture. In general, both of the respondents from the group of active acceptance and the passive acceptance show little difference in their way of recognition, while the respondents from the active rejection group succeed to recognize comparatively few elements of the hierarchical culture. Furthermore, respondents from the active acceptance group were able to catch the subtler elements than the passive acceptance group. Therefore, the experiment has proved that the learner's level of receptivity is of importance in recognizing Korean hierarchical culture in the Korean TV drama.

During the process of the interpretation and evaluation of the Korean hierarchal culture, most of the Iranian learners interpreted the hierarchical culture positively in that it shows respect to their superiors and negatively in that it treats their subordinates unjustly. Also on the one hand, the learners have shown broadly positive responses towards the hierarchical culture as this culture underlines respecting the other, but on the other hand, the learners have shown broadly negative responses toward it because of its rigidity. While the active acceptance group has shown relatively more positive responses in interpreting and evaluating the hierarchical culture, the active rejection group has shown much more negative responses. That is, the more positive the learner's response to the Korean hierarchical culture is, the more actively she/he seeks to accept the culture; similarly, the more negatively the learners interpret or evaluate it, the more actively they decide to reject it.

Chapter IV aims to provide the goal, contents and the methods of cultural education based upon the categorization of learners' cross cultural receptivity and their way of responding to the elements of the hierarchical culture, along with the analysis of the scenes from Korean TV drama.

The study designs the educational plan which focuses in reducing resistance of the Iranian learners against the Korean hierarchical culture and leading them to accept the culture by using television series as a major teaching resource. Considering the need for a differentiated instruction according to the learner's type of cross cultural acceptance of the Korean hierarchical culture, the study proposes the individualized approach in which the teaching method differs based on the type of the acceptance, except the general education. In conclusion, this study expects to contribute to Iranian learner's effective acquisition of the Korean hierarchical culture, with which most of the learners from the Iranian cultural background are unfamiliar, and furthermore allow them to understand, accept, and criticize appropriately.

문화교육; 한국 서열문화; TV 드라마; 이란 한국어 학습자; 문화적응; 수용 유형; 반응 양상; Cultural Education; Korean Hierarchical Culture; Korean TV drama; Iranian Learners of Korean Language; Cross-Cultural Acceptance; Acceptance Type; Response