한국어 감동 표현 감정형용사의 유의어 교육 연구 : A Study on Education of Korean Synonyms of Emotional Adjectives for Impressive Expressions

Abstract

본 연구는 외국인 한국어 고급 학습자들이 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 사용에 있어서 한국어 모어 화자의 직관에 가까운 유의어 변별 능력을 발휘할 수 있도록 하는 교육 방안을 구안하는 데 목적이 있다.

지금까지의 한국어 감정 어휘 교육에서는 기쁨와 슬픔과 같은 기본적인 감정만 집중적으로 연구되어 왔다. 그러나 한국어 고급 학습자들은 소통에 필요한 기본적인 감정 표현을 넘어서 다양한 감정 어휘들의 미묘한 의미 차이를 활용하여 표현할 수 있는 어휘능력을 갖춰가는 단계에 있다. 하지만 한국어 감정 어휘에는 유의어가 많다는 특징에 따라 고급 학습자들은 감정형용사 유의어들의 변별에 혼동을 느끼고 초급 수준의 쉬운 어휘를 사용하는 회피 전략을 보이는 경우가 빈번히 발생한다. 이것이 지속된다면 숙달도가 높은 학습자라도 모어 화자와 같은 다채로운 감정 표현을 하기 어려워진다.

이와 같은 문제의식에서 출발하여 본 연구는 기본감정에서 나아가 일상생활이나 마케팅 및 문학에서도 자주 쓰이는 감동 표현에 주목하였다. 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 감격스럽다, 벅차다, 뭉클하다, 찡하다, 뿌듯하다 5개를 선정하여 변별 기제를 탐구하고, 이에 대한 교육 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 더불어 본고는 감정형용사 유의어 교육에 관한 선행 연구들이 어휘 사용자의 사용 양상만 살펴보았다는 한계점에서 나아가 한국어 모어 화자와 외국인 고급 학습자의 사용 양상을 비교함은 물론 사후 면담을 통해 두 집단의 사용 양상의 차이 원인을 더욱 면밀하게 규명하고자 하였다.

본고 Ⅱ장에서는 SJ-RIKS 코퍼스 확장판과 SNS에서 추출한 구어체 문어 말뭉치를 활용하여 5개의 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어의 변별 기제를 형태·통사, 의미, 화용적 측면에서 도출하였다.

Ⅱ장을 토대로 하여 Ⅲ장에서는 한국어 모어 화자와 외국인 한국어 고급 학습자의 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 사용을 조사한 후, 두 집단의 사용 양상을 양적 통계를 통해 비교 및 분석하였다. 한국어 모어 화자와의 고급 학습자의 사용 양상에 있어서 유의미한 차이를 발견할 수 있었고 언어 간 전이, 언어 내 전이, 부정적 의사소통 전략, 교육의 한계를 두 집단의 사용 양상 차이의 원인들로 분류할 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 두 집단의 사용 양상 차이의 원인을 바탕으로 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 교육을 설계하였다. 먼저 교육 목표를 세웠고 뿌듯하다, 벅차다, 뭉클하다, 찡하다, 감격스럽다 순의 교육 순서를 빈도와 등급 그리고 중심의미를 근거로 위계화 하였다. 더불어 각 유의어의 교육 내용을 구성하였고 몇몇의 의미적 유사성이 아주 높은 어휘 짝들을 변별할 수 있는 비교 내용 또한 도표화하였다. 고급 학습자들이 혼동을 보인 변별 기제의 교육을 위해 인지언어학의 동기화, 의미성분 그리고 문맥 속 상황 맥락을 활용한 교육 방안을 대안으로 제시하였으며 나선형 교육과정의 적용을 통해 학습자들의 의미 확장의 오류를 보완하고 복습 및 심화 학습을 지향하고자 하였다.

마지막으로, 어휘 교육의 실제성을 확보하기 위해 실제 교실 현장에서 사용되는 한국어 통합교재에 적용한 수업을 구성하였다. 뿐만 아니라 한국어 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 교육에 맞춤화된 전용 교안 또한 설계하여 어휘 교육을 도모하였다. 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 전용의 실제 수업안을 구성하기 위해 P-P-P 모형과 O-H-E 모형의 장점을 결합한 관찰·가설-일반화-연습-생성의 교수 모형을 제안하였고, 이것은 유의미한 과제와 학습자 중심의 학습 이론을 반영하는 의사소통 중심 접근방법(CLT)을 바탕으로 하였다. 실제 교안은 말하기, 읽기, 듣기, 쓰기의 네 가지 기능을 모두 활용할 수 있도록 설계하였고 나선형 교육을 적용하여 선행 학습 내용을 복습 및 심화할 수 있도록 구성하였다.

본 연구는 기본 감정에서 벗어나 그동안 거의 연구된 바 없는 감동 표현을 주제로 하여 그 유의어들의 변별 기제를 밝혀냈다는 점과 어휘 사용 조사와 더불어 면담을 통해 외국인 고급 학습자들이 모어 화자와 감동 표현 감정형용사 유의어 사용에 있어 차이를 보이는 원인을 탐구하여 모어 화자의 직관에 가까운 감정 표현을 할 수 있도록 교육 방안을 모색했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to create a teaching method that enables advanced Korean language learners to distinguish between synonyms in the same way that native Korean speakers do when using Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions.

Numerous studies of teaching Korean emotional vocabulary have been focused only on basic emotions, such as joy and sadness. However, advanced Korean learners wish to emulate the nuanced emotional expressions of native Korean speakers beyond the emotional expressions involved in basic daily communication. Due to the fact that there are a vast array of synonyms in Korean emotional vocabulary, advanced Korean learners are unsure when deciding which emotional adjective synonym to use. Subsequently, what often happens is they utilize an avoidance strategy by using a beginners vocabulary with which they are more familiar. As a result, even learners with high proficiency will find it difficult to adequately reciprocate the various emotional expressions of native Korean speakers.

Given these circumstances, this study shifts attention away from the basic emotions and instead focuses on the expressions of impression, which occur naturally in everyday life, in academia, and in the workplace (e.g. marketing). For this study, five Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions (감격스럽다, 벅차다, 뭉클하다, 찡하다, and 뿌듯하다) are selected. I suggest a teaching method to distinguish these five synonyms. Using data from in-depth interviews, this study exceeds the limits of previous studies which only examined the aspects of usage from vocabulary users, by not only comparing the usage patterns of native Korean speakers and foreign advanced learners, but also investigating the fundamental causes of the usage differences learners showed.

In Chapter II of this article, SJ-RIKS corpus (extension version) and social media corpus (Instagram) were used to derive the discrimination mechanism of the five Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions in terms of syntax, semantics, and pragmatics.

Based on Chapter II, the usage patterns of Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions were investigated for native Korean speakers and advanced Korean learners in Chapter Ⅲ, and the aspects of these two groups were statistically compared and analyzed through SPSS program as a quantitative research method. In the section that showed the significant differences between native Korean speakers and advanced Korean learners, the causes of differences were found and classified into four factors: interlingual transfer, intralingual transfer, educational limitations, and negative communication strategy.

In Chapter Ⅳ, based on the causes of differences in usage between these two groups, teaching methods for synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions were designed. First, I established an objective for such education and then organized the order of teaching (뿌듯하다, 벅차다, 뭉클하다, 찡하다, 감격스럽다) based on word frequency, level of difficulty, and core meaning.

Next, the contents of education for each synonym were determined and comparison content for discrimination education of vocabulary pairs with very high semantic similarities were also evaluated and presented. Regarding education of the mechanism in distinguishing Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions, the motivation of cognitive linguistics, the semantic composition, and the context of the situation were proposed as an alternative method. Furthermore, by applying a spiral curriculum, this article intends to correct the error in the meaning extension of 벅차다 the learners made, as well as to pursue review and in-depth education.

Finally, to ensure the practicality of vocabulary education in constructing an appropriate teaching plan, a supplemental lesson to Korean textbooks used in the actual classroom was constructed. also, I included a sample teaching plan tailored to Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions.

To create an effective teaching plan dedicated to the education of Korean synonyms of emotional adjectives for impressive expressions, this study proffered a teaching model: 'Observation & Hypothesis - Generalization - Practice - Production' that combined the advantages of P-P-P and O-H-E models. This model is based on a Communicative Language Teaching (CLT) that reflects meaningful tasks and learner-centered learning theory. This was designed to take advantage of all four functions of speaking, listening, reading, and writing and applying a spiral curriculum enables advanced Korean learners to review their prior knowledge and deepen their understanding of the content.

This study is meaningful since it explored the distinguishing mechanism of synonyms for impressive expression, which has rarely been studied, and it devised a teaching plan to enable advanced Korean learners to express emotions similar to the way native Korean speakers do by researching the causes of differences in usage of Korean Synonyms of Emotional Adjectives for Impressive Expressions between advanced Korean learners and native Korean speakers.