淸의 駐韓公館과 韓淸 近代外交 硏究 : A Study of Modern Chinese Diplomatic Office in Korea and Sino-Korean Modern Diplomacy

Abstract

본 연구는 청이 불평등조약과 서양 국제법 서적을 통해 주외공관 제도를 수용하는 과정을 분석한 다음, 이것이 주한공관 설립과 한청 근대외교로 이어지는 모습을 고찰하였다. 이 과정에서 전통외교와 근대외교 각각에서 유래한 합리성과 제국성이 작용하는 양상에 유의하였다. 요컨대, 외교학의 용어와 개념은 물론 주외공관의 운영 원리에 착목하여 청의 주한공관을 체계적으로 밝힌 개척적인 연구라 할 수 있다.

청은 아편전쟁으로 체결한 불평등조약에 따라 주외공관 제도를 수용하였다. 이후 열강이 속속 설립한 주청공관은 자국인을 보호하고 외교 협상을 효과적으로 전개하는 한편, 영사재판권·포함외교 등을 통해 자국의 이익을 확보하였다. 한편 이 시기 청에 번역 소개된 󰡔만국공법󰡕 등의 서양 국제법 서적 또한 주외공관의 역할, 권리, 의무 등을 총체적으로 설명하는 한편, 非서구에 대한 영사재판권과 포함외교를 정당화하였다. 이를 통해 청에서는 합리성과 제국성으로 대표되는 주외공관 인식이 형성되었다. 본고가 불평등조약과 서양 국제법 서적에서 公使·領事 등의 번역어가 정착되는 과정을 분석한 결과는 청의 주외공관 인식이 심화되는 과정을 잘 보여준다. 이러한 상황에서 대외 위기가 고조되자, 청 정부 내에서는 상주사절 파견론이 대두하였다. 그 결과, 청은 영국을 시작으로 해외 각국에 공사관을 개설하고, 싱가포르 등 청국인이 많이 거주하는 지역에는 영사관을 설립하기 시작하였다. 청의 주외공관은 현지에서 교섭 사무, 자국민 보호, 정보 수집 등 다양한 업무를 수행하였다. 이는 청이 불평등조약에 따라 설립된 열강의 주청공관을 관찰하고, 서양 국제법 서적을 번역 이해한 결과였다.

이러한 흐름 속에서 1883년 청은 첫 번째 주한공관으로서 주조선상무서를 설립하였다. 그런데 주조선상무서는 분명 근대외교의 산물이었으나 청과 조선은 아직 전통외교를 적용하고 있었다. 따라서 주조선상무서는 전통외교와 근대외교가 착종된 과도적 형태의 주한공관이라 할 수 있다. 이것은 청이 진수당의 직함을 총판상무위원이라 하면서도 사실상 총영사의 지위를 부여한 데서도 잘 나타난다. 진수당은 주로 청 상인의 경제적 이익을 확보하는 방향으로 제국성을 표출하였고, 이를 합리성으로 분식하기 위해 전통외교와 근대외교를 선택적으로 활용하였다. 이 시기 한성·인천·부산·원산에 설립된 주조선상무서는 판리조선상무장정을 토대로 운영되면서 진수당의 활동을 뒷받침하였다.

1885년 청은 진수당을 경질하고 그 후임으로 원세개를 임명하였다. 이때 원세개에게는 총리교섭통상사의라는 직함과 총영사 겸 4등공사라는 지위가 부여되었다. 본고는 원세개가 지닌 4등공사의 지위에 주목하여, 이것을 원세개가 상국의 대표로서 조선의 외교를 주지한 법적 근거였음을 밝혔다. 그러나 원세개는 외교뿐 아니라 내정에까지 개입하였고, 이 과정에서 전통외교와 근대외교를 선택적으로 구사하여 제국성을 더욱 강렬히 표출하였는데, 이는 원세개의 독단적인 판단이 아니라 어디까지나 청 정부의 암묵적 동의에 따른 것이었다. 이 시기 원세개가 임기를 마친 후에도 두 차례나 더 유임되었고, 주조선상무서의 규모가 대폭 확장되고 용산상무서가 신설된 것은 원세개의 활동을 뒷받침하는 토대로 작용하였다.

그러던 중 청일전쟁이 일어나며 주조선상무서는 폐쇄되었다. 그러나 청은 1896년 총상동·총영사 당소의를 파견하여 주조선영사서를 개설하였다. 이때 당소의가 비공식 사절을 자처하였던 만큼, 주조선영사서 또한 비공식 기구에 머물렀다. 청이 자국민을 보호하면서도 조선의 수교 요구는 거부하기 위해 일종의 편법을 사용했던 것이다. 청은 마지못해 수교를 결정한 다음에도 4등공사 또는 흠차대신을 파견하려고 하는 등, 여전히 대한제국에 전통외교를 적용하려는 태도를 보였다.

1899년 한청수교가 이루어진 후, 청은 두 번째 주한공관인 주한공사관·영사관을 개설하였다. 이는 결국 청이 대한제국에 근대외교를 전면 적용하게 되었음을 의미하는 것이다. 주한공사 서수붕, 허태신, 증광전은 서양 국제법과 한청통상조약에 근거하여 교섭 사무를 처리해 나갔고, 이 무렵 신설된 外務部가 주외공관 제도의 개편에 나서면서 주한공사관·영사관의 합리성은 한층 보강되었다. 이 시기 청이 제국성을 표출하기 어려워진 상황과 달리 대한제국에서는 열강을 모방한 제국성이 생겨나기 시작하였다.

제1·2차 한일협약 이후에는 청의 주한공사관이 철수하고 주한영사관이 그 공백을 채웠다. 이 시기 한국총영사 마정량은 주한공사에 버금가는 권한을 지녔고, 주한영사관의 규모는 더욱 확장되었다. 본고는 이 시기 청 정부가 주외공관 제도를 개편하면서, 주한영사관의 관제가 개편되고 관원에 대한 대우가 개선된 것에 주목하였다. 이는 대한제국이 국권을 상실해 가는 상황에서도 청의 주한공관이 지닌 합리성이 증진되었음을 의미한다. 그러나 한국총영사 마정량은 각종 현안을 교섭하는 과정에서 합리성을 내세웠지만, 대한제국을 매개로 일본이 표출하는 제국성에 대응하는 과제를 안게 되었다. 그리고 한일병합으로 대한제국이 주권을 상실한 후에도 주한영사관은 주조선영사관으로 명칭을 바꾸어 존속하였으나, 한청관계가 일청관계로 대체되었기에 그 위상은 점차 낮아졌다.

본 연구에서 청말 주한공관을 한청관계의 맥락 위에 놓고 전통외교와 근대외교의 착종 과정에 주목한 것은 선행 연구의 보완과 연구 지평의 확대라는 측면에서 다음과 같은 의미를 지니고 있다. 첫째, 중국외교사의 측면에서, 청의 주한공관은 중앙 정부와 개인 차원의 외교 행위를 상호 관련성 속에서 이해할 수 있도록 하는 발판이 된다. 특히 청의 근대외교는 합리성을 갖추고 있었던 것은 물론 속국에 대해서는 명백히 제국성을 띠었던 만큼, 청의 근대외교가 지닌 후진성이나 反침략성을 강조해 온 선행 연구의 관점은 재고될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 한중관계사의 측면에서, 청의 조선 정책은 전통외교와 근대외교 양쪽 모두에서 유래한 합리성과 제국성이 길항하는 과정에서 그 양상을 달리하였음을 규명하였다. 따라서 청의 조선 정책을 전통적인 속방 체제의 강화 또는 근대적 제국주의 어느 한쪽으로 이해하는 것보다는 양측 모두가 착종한 양상에 주목하는 것이 적절하다.

This study examined the way in which Qing dynasty had introduced the diplomatic office system through unequal treaties and the Western international law books, and figured out relevance between Qings diplomatic offices in Korea and Sino-Korean modern diplomacy. In particular, this article paid attention to the manifestation that rationality and empireness of the diplomatic offices appeared and the aspect that the traditional diplomacy and modern diplomacy competed.

In premodern times, traditional diplomacy based on tributes and installation was widely practiced in East Asia. But traditional diplomacy shook and modern diplomacy spread after the Opium War. In particular, the diplomatic offices of Western powers were symbol of modern diplomacy.

Qings understanding of the diplomatic office deepened through unequal treaties and Western international law books. The unequal treaty that Qing dynasty signed with the Western powers included clauses related to the diplomatic offices. The Western international law books introduced by Qing also included contents related to the diplomatic offices.

In short course, the idea of dispatching resident envoys emerged in the Qing government. In this situation, Qing started to set up legations and consulates abroad. The diplomatic offices of Qing dynasty carried out various tasks, including negotiation affairs, protection of citizens, and gathering information. These diplomatic offices were based on the reference of the Western powers' diplomatic offices and Western international law books, therefore they contained both rationality and empireness of modern diplomacy. Paradoxically, rationality and empireness were fully expressed in the East Asian country.

Qings diplomatic offices in Korea can be explained in terms of rationality and empireness, and the change of Qings diplomatic offices in Korea can be divided into the following two periods.

The first phase is the founding period of the Qings diplomatic offices in Korea. In this period, Qing aimed at making the Chosun her vassal state through the Commercial Affair Office. The General Commissioner of Trade Chen Shu-Tang established several Commercial Affair Office. In fact, the Commissioner of Trade was equal to the consul, and the Commercial Affair Office was equal to the consulate. But Qing avoid the term consul, consulate to emphasize the vassal status of Chosun. Yuan Shi-Kai as a successor to Chen Shu-Tang corresponded to diplomatic minister. In this period, Qing and Chosun experimented the modern diplomacy through the diplomatic offices, but the traditional diplomacy was still valid. Qing made a use of modern diplomacy and traditional diplomacy arbitrarily.

The second phase is the completing period of the Qings diplomatic offices in Korea. In 1896, Qing established the consulate in Korea to protect the Chinese and avoid Chosuns call for diplomatic ties. After deciding to establish diplomatic ties, Qing planned to dispatch the fourth minister, and soon changed it to the minister plenipotentiary. This phenomenon symbolically shows the shift from traditional diplomacy to modern diplomacy. In 1899, Qing established a legation and consulates after concluding Sino-Korean treaty of commerce. The ministers of Korea treated the negotiation with Korea on the basis of the Western International law and Sino-Korean treaty of commerce. At that time, Qing established the Department of Foreign Affairs to reform diplomatic institutions. As a result the rationality of modern diplomacy increased, but the empireness of modern diplomacy was difficult to appear. In 1906, Qing decided to withdraw legation of Korea by request of Japan, and the consulate then dealt with task of the legation. Accordingly, consul general of Korea Ma Ting-Liang came close to minister of Korea, and the consulate grew in size. At that time, Qing government reformed the diplomatic office institutions, so consulates of Korea were reformed and diplomat treatment improved. After Japan-Korea Treaty of 1910, Sino-Korean relations ended, but the consulate of Korea still maintained changing its name to consulate of Chosun. In short, the consulate of Korea had developed in a way that enhances the rationality of modern diplomacy, but had to defend against Japanese empireness.

This study has the following meanings in terms of supplementation of prior research and expansion of research horizon. First, this article revealed that Qings empireness before Sino-Japanese War had come from both traditional diplomacy and modern diplomacy. Therefore preceding researches which have judged Qings Chosun policy traditional or modern need to be reconsidered. Second, this article discovered the rationality from modern diplomacy in proceeding of Sino-Korean relations. Several preceding researches didnt stress on the development of Sino-Korean relations. It is clear that the rationality of modern diplomacy increased in this time.