3차원 좌표계 기반 코딩 환경을 활용한 수학 디자인 활동 연구 : A Study on Mathematical Design Activities Using 3D Coordinate System-Based Coding Environment

Keywords constructionism수학 디자인 활동수학 학습코딩스토리텔링mathematical design activitymathematical learningcodingstorytelling

터틀크래프트에는 수식 명령 코드와 집합 및 변환 명령 코드라는 서로 다른 코드 표현방식이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 2개년에 걸쳐 중학교 영재원 학생들을 대상으로 디자인 활동 수업을 진행하며, 서로 다른 코드 표현방식을 사용한 1차년도와 2차년도 수업의 특징을 비교하였다. 각 수업에서 학생들의 반응을 수집하고 탐구 과정을 분석하기 위해 수업 관찰, 인터뷰, 탐구과제 결과물 분석 등의 방법을 이용하였다.

분석 결과, 학생들이 방정식, 함수, 집합 등 다양한 수학적 개념을 활용하여 디자인 활동을 수행하였음을 확인하였다. 디자인 과정에서 학생들은 여러 유형의 수학적 사고 및 컴퓨팅 사고를 발휘한 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 본 연구에서 제시한 활동이 수학과 정보, 미술 등 융합 교육의 적절한 사례가 될 수 있음을 의미한다.

This study proposes mathematical design activities using Turtlecraft, a coding environment based on a 3D coordinate system, as a methodology of mathematics education that can develop the skills needed in the era of the 4th industrial revolution. Previous studies have noted that mathematical design activities can help learners develop mathematical practicality and aesthetic by making their own creatures. In the meantime, learners naturally utilizing learnt mathematical concepts such as function, equations of figures.

Turtlecraft, which is based on Javascript-based coding environment, provides opportunities to develop mathematical capability by designing various structures. Also, as it utilizes a voxel-based segmented graphic expression method like Minecraft, learners can investigate created structures based on storytelling strategy. Here, the code was used as an effective storytelling tool in that learners and instructors can see each other's thoughts.

Turtlecraft contains two different code expressions: mathematical formula based codes and set & transformation based codes. This study was comprised of two participant groups: 15 number of gifted middle school students in the first year and 20 number of gifted middle school students in the second year. The both groups received mathematical designing classes and their different code expressions were compared. In order to collect students' responses, methods such as class observation, interviews, and analysis of the results of inquiry tasks were used.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that students performed design activities using mathematical concepts such as equations, functions, and sets. In the design process, students exhibited various types of mathematical thinking as well as computational thinking. This implies that the activities presented in this study can be appropriate examples of integrative education.