Effect of the Types of English Relative Clauses on Intelligibility and Comprehensibility of Reduced Syllables by Native and EFL Learners

Abstract

영어가 세계영어 (World English)로 변화함에 따라 원어민과 같은 발음을 강조하던 기존 발음 교육의 관심이 다양한 나라 사람들의 영어 발음을 이해하고, 더 나아가 성공적인 의사소통을 이끄는 것으로 변화하게 되었다. 이와 관련해서 Munro & Dewing(1995, 2009)는 명료도와 이해도라는 개념을 사용해서 비원어민 화자의 발화에 대한 원어민 화자의 이해를 관찰했다. 이 두 가지 개념은 비원어민 화자의 발화 중 어떤 요소가 원어민 화자들의 이해에 영향을 주는지 확인하는데 도움을 주었는데, 그 중 한 요소는 강세와 같은 초분절자음이었다. 선행연구에 따르면 적절하게 강세음와 비강세음를 사용하는 것이 원어민 화자의 발화 이해에 긍정적인 영향을 주고, 더 나아가 효과적인 의사소통을 이룰 수 있다고 주장했다. 이렇듯 초분절자음이 성공적인 의사소통을 위한 중요한 요소임에도 불구하고, 발음과 관련된 기존 선행연구들은 분절음에 관한 연구들이 많았고, 특히 한국인 학생들의 초분절자음 인식과 활용에 대한 연구는 부족했다. 따라서 이 연구는 한국인 청자들의 영어 강세, 특히 문장에서 강세를 받지 못해서 약화되는 발음되는 단어에 대한 명료도와 이해도를 측정하고자 한다. 또한, 연음과 관련된 선행연구들과 차별을 두고, 학생들의 명료도와 이해도에 좀 더 심도 있는 관찰을 하기위해 문장의 통사적 복잡성을 독립변수로 추가하여 실험을 진행하였다. 통사적 복잡성을 위해서는 많은 선행연구에서 이미 구조적인 복잡성이 있다고 밝혀진 관계대명사 (주격관계대명사, 목적격 관계대명사)를 사용하였다. 이를 위하여 20명의 원어민 화자들과 총 40명의 한국인 대학생들이 실험에 참여 했으며, 영어 공인 점수에 따라 상위 학습자와 하위학습자로 20명씩 분류되었다. 이들은 각 문장들을 듣고, 빈칸을 채우도록 지시 받았다. 각 문장은 주격관계대명사 혹은 목적격 관계대명사 형식이었고, 빈칸은 문장단위에서 약화되는 기능어들로 구성되었다. 한번의 실험당 주어진 문장은 45개였으며 25개는 관계대명사절이었으나, 나머지 20개는 관계부사절이나 평서문과 같이 상이한 형태의 문장이었다. 또한 각 문장 아래에는 5점 리커트 척도가 있어서 학생들이 각 문장에 대해 빈칸을 채우는데 느끼는 어려움을 표시하도록 지시하였다.

주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 명료도와 관련해서는 원어민들이 한국인 학습자들에 비해 관계대명사의 유형 (주격관계대명사, 목적격관계대명사)에 관계없이 문장내의 약화된 단어를 잘 인식했고, 한국인 학습자들 중에서는 상위 학습자들이 하위학습자들 보다 약화된 단어를 잘 인식하였다. 또한 상위 학습자 경우, 목적격 관계대명사절보다는 주격 관계대명사절에서 약화된 단어를 더 잘 인식하였다. 이는 주격 관계대명사절이 목적격 관계대명사절보다 처리하는게 더 수월하다는 기존 연구들과 동일한 결과였다. 또한 이해도와 관련해서도 원어민들이 한국인 학습자들에 비해 보다 수월하게 관계대명사 유형 (주격 관계대명사, 목적격 관계대명사) 에 관계없이 문장내의 약화된 단어를 인식할 수 있다는 점이 밝혀졌고, 한국인 화자들 중에서는 상위 학습자들이 하위 학습자들 보다 더 쉽게 약화된 단어들을 인식한다는 점이 밝혀졌다. 또한 원어민들과는 달리 한국인 학습자들은 모두 주격관계대명사절에서의 약화된 단어를 목적격 관계대명사절에서보다 더 수월하게 인식하는 것이 밝혀졌는데, 이 점 역시, 주격 관계대명사절을 목적격 관계대명사절 보다 더 쉽게 처리한다는 기존의 선행연구들과 일맥상통하는 결과였다.

실험 결과를 통해, 원어민들에 비해 한국인 화자들이 약화된 단어를 인식하는데 어려워한다는 점이 밝혀졌고, 따라서 앞으로의 발음교육에서는 강세와 관련된 교육, 특히 문장단위에서 강세를 받지 못해 음가가 약화되고 변화되는 연음현상에 대한 지도가 필요하다는 점을 함의하고 있다. 또한

문법지도에서 주격 관계대명사 보다는, 목적격관계대명사에 대해 초점을 맞추어, 한국인 학습자의 어려움을 극복 할 수 있도록 지도해야 할 것이다.

With the growing use of English around the world, English has become World English. This change in the position of English has led to a change in the field of pronunciation education. Instead of achieving a native-like accent, the focus of pronunciation education has moved to develop an understanding of pronunciations articulated by people from diverse countries and to ensure successful communication. In relation, Munro and Derwing (1995) introduced two concepts; intelligibility and comprehensibility and examined native listeners perception of nonnative speakers speech. Through these two concepts, many experts have indicated that suprasegmental features (e.g., stress, intonation, etc) are important to process nonnative speakers speech. Specifically, a series of previous studies represented that appropriate allocation of stressed and unstressed words in speech are crucial for native speakers to process the speech and make meaningful interactions. Despite the importance of suprasegmental features to listeners intelligibility and comprehensibility, many previous studies have focused on segmental features.

Therefore, this study examines Korean students intelligibility and comprehensibility of a native speakers speech focused on stress, especially on unstressed words that are reduced in connected speech. In addition, the experiment is conducted by adding the syntactic complexity of sentences as an independent variable for a more in-depth observation and to bridge the research gap from previous studies. Two types of relative clauses (subject relative clauses, object relative clauses) are used for syntactic complexity as they have been used in many previous studies as a representative of the complexity in structure. For this study, twenty native speakers and a total of forty Korean university students participated in the experiment. The Korean students were divided into high group and low group according to their English certification scores. They were instructed to listen to each sentence spoken by a native speaker and fill the blank in the sentence, which was composed of the reduced word. There were forty-five sentences per experiment and twenty-five of them were a form of one of the relative clauses (subject relative clauses or object relative clauses). The other twenty sentences had a different form, such as relative adverb, declarative or interrogative sentences. In addition, the students were instructed to indicate the challenges they faced while filling the blanks by using a 5-point Likert scale that was available after each sentence.

The main results are as follows. First, with regard to intelligibility, native listeners are best aware of reduced words in a sentence regardless of the types of relative clauses (subject relative clause, object relative clause) compared to Korean students. Among Korean learners, the students in the high-level group are better at perceiving reduced words in both types of relative clauses than the low-level students. Additionally, the high-level students are more aware of reduced words in subject relative clauses than object relative clauses. In the case of comprehensibility, this indicates that native listeners understand reduced words more easily than Korean students in both types of relative clauses. In sequence, the students in the high-level group feel more manageable to comprehend the reduced words than that of low-level group. Besides, unlike native listeners, both Korean groups find it easier to process missing words in the subject relative clause than the object relative clause. This finding is also in line with previous studies that claimed an ease in processing the subject relative clause than the object relative clause.

Therefore, this experiment demonstrates the need for teaching modifications in unstressed words in connected speech. In addition, grammar instruction focusing on the object relative clause should also be implemented.