Exploring Collaborative L2 Writing of Korean Middle School Students with Low English Proficiency

The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of collaborative writing in the Korean EFL (English as a Foreign Language) middle school context for low English proficiency learners. The study carefully looks into students collaborative dialogues and written products in order to explore how their language development and attitudes toward L2 writing change through collaborative writing practices. The exploratory investigation for 6 weeks aims at answering three research questions: 1) What are the dynamics of peer interaction in low proficiency level Korean middle school students EFL group writing in terms of Language-Related Episodes (LREs)? 2) How does the learners language development change over time in terms of fluency and accuracy through collaborative writing practices? 3) How do the learners attitudes toward L2 writing change over time through collaborative writing practices?

Eight Korean middle school EFL learners(two groups of four) of low proficiencys writing products written collaboratively over 6-week experiment, questionnaire results, and semi-structured interview responses were collected and analyzed in quantitative and qualitative manners. All the students dialogues during the writing tasks were recorded and transcribed in part in order to discover the dynamics of peer interaction regarding LREs, language development, and attitudinal changes. First, the quantitative analyses showed that the amount of LREs occurred during the tasks has increased over time. The qualitative analyses of the students dialogues revealed that collaborative practices helped them to raise awareness on lexis, grammar, and mechanics in their writing. Second, regarding language development, the students produced longer texts with a wider range of vocabulary and decreased grammatical errors. However, they stayed at producing simple sentences, due to their low English proficiency. Third, in terms of attitudinal changes, students gained confidence in writing in English with reduced anxiety. The students who were in favor of individual writing at the beginning came to build a positive attitude toward collaborative L2 writing. Collaborative writing encouraged students to notice gaps between their own linguistic knowledge with others by giving opportunities to negotiate meanings in order to reconstruct a story with peers. It promoted them to discuss not only the content but also the word choice, grammatical form, and mechanics in writing. By exchanging ideas and thoughts with peers of similar proficiency level, the students could learn English in a supportive atmosphere. Recognizing that each individuals have potentials to contribute to group writing, the students became active writers while enhancing their language proficiency and self-confidence.

The findings of the study provide considerable insights into the development of English language learners with low proficiency in the Korean EFL contexts, especially in secondary schools. Based on the findings, this paper suggests that more EFL teachers need to consider collaborative L2 writing as an essential part of L2 learning. Implementing collaborative L2 writing would help students of low English proficiency become effective and confident writers.

본 연구는 한국 중학교 학생들 중 영어 수준이 낮은 학습자들을 대상으로 협력적 글쓰기 과업이 제2언어 학습에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴본다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 협력적 영작문 쓰기 과업에서 학습자들의 상호작용 양식을 살펴보고, 협력적 대화의 기능과 언어 관련 담화에서 나타나는 변화 양상을 분석한다. 여덟 명의 한국 중학교 3학년 여학생들(집단 1과 집단 2)이 6주간의 그룹 영작문 쓰기 방과후 학교 프로그램에 자발적으로 참여하였다. 영어 수준이 비슷한 하위 학습자들이 한 그룹을 이루어 매주 이야기 재구성 쓰기 활동을 실시하였다. 6주간의 탐구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구 문제를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다: 1) 언어 관련 담화 측면에서 학습자들이 어떠한 협력적 상호작용 양상을 보여주는가? 2) 유창성과 정확성 측면에서 학습자들의 언어 발달이 어떠한 변화를 보여주는가? 3) 협력적 글쓰기 활동을 통해 학습자들이 제2언어 쓰기에 대해 어떠한 태도 변화를 보이는가? 학생들의 협력적 대화 양상을 분석하였으며, 프로그램이 끝난 후 학생들의 개별 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해 살펴본 언어 관련 담화의 양상, 언어 발달, 영어 쓰기에 관한 태도 변화를 다음과 같다.

첫째, 언어 관련 담화의 양이 시간이 지날수록 증가하였다. 특히, 협동 과정을 통해 동료들과 언어 관련 담화를 주고 받으며 학습자들은 문법과 어휘에 대한 인식이 증가하였다. 둘째, 쓰기 결과물 측면에서의 발달을 찾기 위해 학습자들의 텍스트가 세밀하게 분석되었다. 언어 발달 측면에서, 학습자들은 시간이 지남에 따라 더 긴 텍스트를 만들어 내었다. 뿐만 아니라, 어휘 사용과 문법적인 측면에서 향상하였음을 보여주었다. 더욱 풍부한 어휘를 사용하였고 문법적인 오류가 줄어들었다. 마지막으로, 협력적 글쓰기 활동을 통해 학습자들은 영어 글쓰기에 대한 불안감을 감소시킬 수 있었고 자신감을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 협력적 글쓰기 활동이 영어 쓰기에 대해 도움이 된다고 생각하는 것으로 나타났다. 그룹 안에서 자신의 생각과 의견을 동료들과 교환함으로써 언어 능력을 향상시킬 수 있었을 뿐만 아니라 영어 쓰기에 대해 자신감을 형성할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과는 한국 EFL 학습 환경에 있는 중학교 학습자들 중 특히 영어 수준이 낮은 학습자들을 대상으로 효과적인 영어 쓰기 활동에 대한 통찰을 제공한다. 연구 결과에 기반을 두어 본 연구는 협력적 글쓰기 활동이 학습자들이 자신감 있고 효과적인 글쓰기를 할 수 있도록 도와줌을 시사한다.

LRE; L2 learning; confidence; 협력적 글쓰기; 협력적 대화; 언어 관련 담화; 제2언어쓰기; 쓰기태도