An investigation into talent development environment systems in Poland and Ukraine: a case study of track and field

폴란드와 우크라이나의 탤런트 육성 환경 시스템에 관한 조사: 육상 종목 사례 연구

스포츠에서 탤런트 발굴과 육성은 국제적인 성공을 성취하는데 필수적인 단계 중 하나이다. 탤런트가 발굴되면 그에 관한 모든 지원이 이루어지고, 탤런트 육성과 시니어 엘리트 수준으로의 전환을 위한 환경이 마련되어야 한다. 이 과정이 없이는 엘리트 스포츠도 없을 것이기에 이는 매우 중요한 과정이며, 정부 수준에서 반드시 고려해야만 한다.

이 연구는 폴란드와 우크라이나의 국가대표 선수들의 탤런트 육성 환경 시스템에 관한 정교한 분석을 바탕으로 이루어졌으며, 두 국가 간에 상대적 격차가 벌어지는 이유를 정리하고자 수행되었다.

이 연구에서는 자료 분석을 위해 질적 연구 방법이 사용되었다. 자료 수집을 위해 도하 IAAF 월드 챔피언십 기간 동안 폴란드와 우크라이나 국가 대표 선수들에게 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 데이터 분석을 위해서는 전체생태학적 접근법을 적용하였으며, 이는 두 가지 모형(선수 탤런트 육성 환경 모형 및 환경 성공 요인 모형)을 포함한다. 선수 탤런트 육성 환경 모형은 폴란드와 우크라이나 선수들의 탤런트 발굴과 육성 환경 시스템의 주요 구성요소로서 역할과 기능을 분석하는데 사용되었다. 환경 성공 요인 모형은 두 국가의 탤런트 육성 시스템에 대한 환경적 영향을 분석하는데 사용되었다. 이러한 분석들을 바탕으로 비교표를 개발하였으며, 각 국가의 코치, 스포츠 매니저, 선수들이 가진 의견들의 주요 차이점을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 우크라이나 정부에 대하여 향후 최고 수준의 국제 대회에서의 성공을 증대시키기 위하여 탤런트 육성 환경 시스템 개선에 필요한 제안 사항들을 제시하였다.

The identification and development of talents in sports are one of the essential stages in the process of achieving success internationally. When talent identified, it should be supported from all sides and made a comfortable environment for its development and transition to a senior elite level. Without this component, there will be no elite sport. This is a significant and crucial moment, which must carefully be considered at the governmental level.

This research based on scrutinized analysis of talent development environment systems in Poland and Ukraine within the national athletics team of both countries. The study made it clear why one country is more successful in athletics and why another is less.

Qualitative research was employed to produce data through document analysis and interviews. The interviews completed during the Doha IAAF World Championship with representatives of national teams of Poland and Ukraine.

For analysis applied the holistic ecological approach, which includes two models: the athletic talent development environment and the environment success factors models.

The first model analyzed the role and functions of the main components of talent identification and development environment systems in Poland and Ukraine. The second one analyzed environmental influences on the talent development systems in both countries. Based on these analyses, the comparison table developed, and the main differences revealed considering the opinions of each nations coaches, sports managers, and athletes.

Finally, the recommendations for the Ukrainian government were providing towards improving its talent development environment system to increase future success at the highest levels of international competitions.

Talent; 탤런트; 탤런트 발굴; 탤런트 육성; 탤런트 육성 환경; 스포츠 성공