중앙정부 체육예산의 조성 및 배분에 관한 연구

Abstract

중앙정부의 체육예산, 특히 국민체육진흥기금은 2020년 현재 대한민국 체육 전반을 이끌어가는 중요한 재원이다. 따라서 본 연구는 국민체육진흥기금을 중심으로 하는 중앙정부의 체육예산이 어떻게 조성되고 배분되는지를 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국민체육진흥기금은 국민체육진흥법에 따라 여러 가지 재원을 통해 조성될 수 있으나, 조성액의 대부분은 국민체육진흥투표권(스포츠토토) 수익을 통해 조달되는 것으로 파악되었다. 둘째, 국고와 국민체육진흥기금으로 구성되는 중앙정부의 체육예산은 국정과제 및 연설문을 통해 파악한 결과 각 정권의 정책 의지 및 기조에 따라 분배되는 경향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 패널회귀분석(FGLS)을 통해 2015년부터 2019년까지 5개년의 국민체육진흥기금 지원사업의 예산액 증감률에 미친 요인을 살펴본 결과, 점증주의론적 요인인 전년도 예산액 증감률, 결정요인론적 요인인 사업수행기관 유형, 기금지원사업 유형이 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤는데, 기금지원사업 유형의 경우 정권이 조절 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 통제변수인 사업 규모도 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 총체주의론적 요인인 기금지원사업 성과평가는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 대한민국 중앙정부 체육예산을 조성과 분배 양면에서 종합적으로 분석하였으며, 특히 국민체육진흥기금의 분배를 분석하는 과정에서 패널회귀분석(FGLS)을 통해 보다 실증적으로 체육 예산의 특성을 파악하였다는 점에서 학술적 의의가 있다.

The Central Government Budgets, especially National Sports Promotion Fund (NSPF) of Korea, are significant resources for sports in Korea as of 2020. In this regard, this study investigated how the sports budget of the central government focused on the NSPF was raised and distributed. The results of this study are as follows. First, most of the raised funds are delivered from the revenue of national Sportstoto while the NSPF can be raised through various resources in accordance with the National Sports Promotion Act. Second, through presidential tasks and official speeches, the central governments budget of sport tended to be distributed according to the policy will and political keynote of each government. Third, as conducting panel regression analysis (Feasible Generalized Least Square, FGLS), the factors affecting the budget increase and decrease rate of projects supported by NSPF were reviewed. Incrementalism factor: the increase/decrease rate of the previous years budget and determination factors: type of project execution institution and type of project had a statistically significant effect. In the case of the type of project variable, the government had a moderating effect. Size of project, control variable, also had a significant effect. Synopticism factor: performance evaluation of fund support project was found to have no significant effect.

In conclusion, this study comprehensively examined the budget of sports of Korean central government in both raising and distribution. Especially for the analysis of the distribution of the NSPF, this study provides theoretical implication that this study empirically identified the characteristics of sports budget through panel regression analysis (FGLS).