뉴트리스코어(NUTRI-SCORE) 라벨 사용이 스포츠시설 내 식품매점과 비 스포츠시설 내 식품매점 판매량에 미치는 영향 -개입시계열 분석을 중심으로-

Abstract

본 연구는 서울대학교 내 위치한 두 개의 식품 매점을 대상으로 뉴트리스코어(NUTRI-SCORE) 라벨을 이용한 개입 연구를 실시하였다. 해당 라벨은 식품의 영양성분표시 재구성을 통해, 소비자의 소비행태를 개선하기 위한 일환으로 시작된 Front-Of-Pack(FOP) 라벨링 방식 중 하나이다.

연구의 목적은 스포츠시설 내의 식품매점과 비 스포츠시설 내 식품매점의 등급별 판매율 비교를 실시하여 다섯 가지 단계로 재구성한 영양정보가 어떤 매점, 나아가 어떤 집단에 더욱 효과가 있는지를 살펴보는 것에 있다.

복잡한 영양성분으로 이루어진 기존의 식품성분표시가 간단하게 축약된 A, B, C, D, E 다섯 단계의 정보로 전환되고 라벨링 되어 소비자로 하여금 식품 선택에 대한 건강문해력을 높이고자 하였다.

다시 말해, 소비자가 식품의 영양성분표시를 해석할 수 있는 능력이라고 일컫는 건강문해력을 증진시켜 뉴트리스코어(NUTRI-SCORE) 라벨이 각 식품매점의 판매비율에 어떻게 작용하는지 관찰하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 스포츠시설 내 매점의 소비자가 더 높은 등급의 식품을 선택하는 구매의도(올바른 식품을 선택하는 적극적인 태도)를 가지고 있을 것을 기대하고 스포츠시설의 유무와 식품 구매의도의 관계를 검증하고자 하였다.

첫째, 서울대학교 스포츠시설 내 식품매점과 스포츠시설과 관련이 없는 식품매점의 전체 식품 가격표에 뉴트리스코어(NUTRI-SCORE) 라벨을 부착하고 약 5주 동안 판매를 실시하였다.

둘째, 연구가 시작되기 전 확보해 놓은 2곳의 매점(포스코센터 내 식품매점, 동원관 내 생활협동조합 식품매점)의 매출 상세내역(지난 2년간의 판매자료)과 연구의 개입기간 동안 발생한 매출 상세내역을 합산하였다.

마지막으로 총 매출 상세 내역의 변화를 개입시계열분석을 통해 관찰하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 개입시계열분석을 사용한 통계적 자료가 바탕이 되는 연구이다. 따라서 건강기능식품 소비자를 대상으로 하는 마케팅 연구 혹은 영양정보의 개선을 위한 공공보건 관련 연구, 스포츠시설의 유무에 따라 차별적으로 나타나는 소비자의 인지적인 소비 행태와 관련된 스포츠 참여 연구 등을 진행함에 있어 의미 있는 자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

The subjects of this study are two different food stores located in Seoul National University. We conducted an intervention study by using NUTRI-SCORE labeling. NUTRI-SCORE is one of the Front-Of-Pack(FOP) labeling methods which were made for enhancing consumers food consumption behaviors by reconstructing and revealing nutritional information of food items. NUTRI-SCORE labeling divides food into five grades (A, B, C, E, D) based on reconstructed nutritional information of each food.

The purpose of this study is to see the effect of NUTRI-SCORE labeling on the sales of Sports-related facilities and Non-sports-related facilities. We want to know which store or which specific group shows more effectiveness with NUTRI-SCORE labeling. In other words, we were trying to see how NUTRI-SCORE effects on sales of two different stores and each of their food items by improving food consumers understanding of nutritional information.

Therefore, this study assumed that consumers at sports-related facilities would have more intention to purchase a higher grade of food (which means healthier food) and we wanted to verify a relationship between the existence of sports facilities and the intention to purchase foods.

First, the NUTRI-SCORE label was attached to the entire food price tag of Seoul National University's two different food stores (Sports-related facilities and Non-sports-related facilities). The labeling attached items were sold for five weeks.

Second, we got the sales of two food store before the study (sales data over the past two years). And we added and compared them with the sales details that occurred during the intervention period of this study.

Finally, trend and changes in total sales details were analyzed through the interrupted time series analysis.

The final result of this study was based on a time series analysis and statistical data. Therefore, it would be useful for marketing research for food consumers, public health research to improve nutritional related behavior, and sports participation research related to consumers' cognitive consumption patterns that is differentiated by the presence or absence of sports facilities.