The school type effect on students academic performance in Indonesia : 인도네시아의 학교유형이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study aims to draw policy implications by examining the school type effect on students' academic performance in Indonesia. Research focused on the contributing role of private schools in educational development and providing educational opportunities. The 2018 data of the program for international student assessment (PISA) was used for analysis, and a propensity score matching (PSM) method was employed to control for preexisting differences between students who attend a private school and their public school counterparts. Then, multilevel model analysis was conducted.

Extant literature generally recognizes that, in Indonesia, the quality of education provided by private schools was lower than that of public schools. This disparity leads to low achievement of students attending private schools. The study results partly proved this concern. In the multilevel analysis, there were significant school sector differences, even after controlling for student background characteristics. That is, private schools had a negative impact on students' reading literacy scores. Further analysis was carried out to prove if differences exist in academic achievement between government-dependent and independent private schools, a distinction defined by the degree of financial assistance received from the government. The results suggested variation in the effect of private schools based on their types. On one hand, the impact of school types on academic performance was not statistically significant for private government-dependent schools. The results suggest the importance of schooling, as attending certain types of schools does not affect a student's reading literacy scores. However, the characteristics of the school itself have a more significant impact. On the other hand, students in independent private schools showed significantly lower reading literacy scores than students attending public schools. The study results showed that the impact on a student's reading scores varies depending on the type of private school they attend. The difference in reading scores between types of schools was influenced by students' background characteristics. However, a substantial part of the difference was explained by school-related factors. Therefore, this finding suggests the need for careful consideration of the role and quantitative expansion of private schools.

This study contributes to providing empirical evidence about the school type effect in Indonesia. In particular, it fills a gap in existing literature by suggesting different outcomes according to the subtype of private school. It also suggests policy implications for educational development in Indonesia. The study concludes by suggesting areas for further research regarding school type effect and school choice, and it suggests data suitable for Indonesias context and qualitative research methodologies that can contribute to educational development.

본 연구는 인도네시아의 교육발전 측면에서 사립학교가 교육기회를 제공하는데 중요한 역할을 했다는 점에 주목하여 학교유형이 학생의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하기 위해 실시되었다. 분석에는 국제학업성취도평가(PISA)의 2018년도 자료가 사용되었으며 경향점수매칭을 통해 선택편의를 제거한 뒤 학교효과를 보다 엄밀하게 검증하고자 하였다. 기존 문헌에서는 서구의 사립학교와는 인도네시아의 사립학교에서 제공되는 교육의 질이 공립에 비해 떨어지고, 이는 사립학교에 재학하는 학생들의 낮은 성취도로 이어진다는 인식이 일반적이었다. 연구결과는 사립학교 학생들의 읽기 점수는 공립학교의 학생들보다 낮은 것으로 나타나 사립학교유형이 학생의 학업성취에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 이러한 학교유형에 따른 차이가 사립학교 유형을 세분화하였을 때도 여전히 입증되는지 살펴보기 위해 사립학교를 정부로부터 재정적인 지원을 받는 정도에 따라 정부에 재정적으로 의존하는 사립학교와 정부로부터 재정적으로 독립된 사립학교로 구분하여 학교 유형 효과를 검증하기 위한 추가 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 정부에 재정적으로 의존하는 사립학교유형은 학생의 읽기 점수에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이는 특정 유형의 학교에 다니는 것이 학생의 학업성취에 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라, 학교 자체의 특성이 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 것으로 학교 교육의 중요성을 시사하는 부분이다. 반면, 정부로부터 재정적으로 독립된 사립학교의 학생은 선택편의를 제거한 이후에도 공립학교에 재학하는 학생에 비해 읽기 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과는 사립학교의 유형에 따라 학생의 읽기 점수에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 학교유형간 읽기 점수의 차이는 학생의 배경요인에 영향을 받기도 하지만 학교와 관련된 요소들로 설명되는 부분이 많은 것으로 보여져 사립학교의 역할과 양적 확대에 관해 면밀한 검토가 요구된다.

본 연구는 인도네시아의 사립학교효과를 추정함으로써 교육 발전 측면에서 학교자원의 중요성 및 양질의 교육을 제공이라는 교육 목표 달성을 위해 사립학교 역할에 대한 국가의 입장 재정립의 필요성과 같은 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 이러한 시사점은 개발도상국의 학교효과 연구에서 단순히 공사립 간 교육결과를 비교를 하는 것에서 나아가 국가의 맥락을 반영할 수 있는 다양한 학교유형이 포함되어야 할 필요성을 보여준다.