Three Essays on Gender Gap in Parental Investment and Labor Market Outcome: Evidence from Korea

성별에 따른 노동시장 성과 및 부모의 투자 차이에 관한 연구

Korea has experienced drastic economic growth and improvement in womens socioeconomic status. Despite these changes, however, there are still significant gender differences in terms of labor market outcomes. This study explores the remaining son-preference in Korea and the consequent differential investment by parents. These differential investments can lead to differences in human capital in the long term. We also directly discuss the gender gap in the labor market outcome considering workplace flexibility and technological change.

Chapter 1 investigates the differential investments in the healthcare of children in the context of gender discrimination and son-preference remaining in Korea. Despite the change in social perception of gender norms and improvement in womens socioeconomic status, there is plenty of evidence that son-preference still exists in Korea. We aim to examine the impact of son-preference on the parents healthcare investments for their children. This study measure the son-preference using the average sex ratio at birth for 20 years after the parents birth year. Using the regional variation in son-preference and applying the difference-in-differences approach, we find that girls medical expenses are lower than boys, and the gender gap is more prominent in son-preference regions. The results suggest that the culture and customs of son-preference to which parents were exposed in their childhood still influence them to make investment decisions based on their childs gender.

In Chapter 2, we note two characteristics of the Korean labor market. One is that the working hours are much longer than in other OECD counties, and the other is that Korea has the widest gender wage gap. Long working hours can be seen as evidence that the overall working environment is not flexible. Also, low workplace flexibility may be related to the fact that the gender wage gap in Korea is exceptionally high. Given these characteristics of the Korean labor market and prior literature, we investigate whether the inflexible workplace could explain much of the gender wage gap in Korea, using the KNOW data of occupational characteristics and difference-in-differences approach. In the analysis comparing flexibility and gender wage gap between occupations, it is found that the womens relative hourly wage is positively related to the flexible workplaces. These relationships are more pronounced in workers with high education levels, such as college graduates.

In the last chapter, we explore whether there has been Routine Biased Technological Change (RBTC) in Korea and identify the subsequent impacts on women's roles and economic statuses in the labor market. From the analysis using the KNOW data, the Korean version of O*Net, we confirm that Korea has undergone an increase in abstract and a decline in routine tasks, which is the pattern of RBTC. While the non-routine manual task also decreased, the change was moderate. These task shifts occurred intensively in the 1990s, and the change in female workers was more dramatic than in men. This study also verifies that wages are high for workers engaged in abstract tasks, who face small gender wage gaps. On the other hand, routine tasks are linked to relatively low wages, and the wages of men and women who specialize in these tasks are considerably different. These findings suggest that routinization in the Korean labor market may have contributed to raising the relative wages of women and narrowing the gender wage gap.

한국은 급격한 경제 성장과 함께 여성의 꾸준한 사회경제적 지위 향상을 경험하였다. 그러나 이러한 변화에도 불구하고, 노동시장 성과의 측면에서는 아직까지 상당한 성별 격차가 존재하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 한국에 남아있는 남아선호와 이로 인한 부모의 차별적 투자를 살펴본다. 이러한 차별적 투자는 장기적으로 인적 자본의 차이를 유발할 수 있다는 점에서 주목할 필요가 있다. 또한 근무환경의 유연성과 기술 변화의 측면에서 한국 노동시장에서의 남녀 성과 차이를 논의한다.

첫 번째 논문은 한국에 남아있는 남아선호를 고려하여, 자녀의 성별에 따른 차별적인 투자가 아동의 건강 관리 측면에서도 나타나는지 다룬다. 여성의 사회경제적 지위 향상과 성별 규범에 대한 사회적 인식 변화에도 불구하고, 한국에 남아선호가 남아있다는 근거는 다수 존재한다. 본 연구는 부모가 자녀 의료비 지출을 결정하는 데 있어서 이러한 남아선호가 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인한다. 남아선호는 부모 출생 이후 20년간의 출생 성비로 측정하였으며, 이렇게 측정한 남아선호가 지역마다 다르다는 사실을 이용하여 이중차분법으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 여아의 의료비 지출액이 남아보다 낮으며, 이와 같은 성별 격차는 남아선호지역에서 더욱 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 이는 부모가 어린 시절 경험한 남아선호의 관습과 문화가 그들의 성별 규범을 형성하고 자녀의 성별에 따른 투자 결정에 영향을 미침을 보여준다.

두 번째 논문은 한국 노동시장의 두 가지 특징에 주목한다. 첫 번째는 다른 국가에 비해 노동시간이 길다는 점이고, 두 번째는 성별 임금격차가 크다는 점이다. 한국에서 보편적으로 이루어지고 있는 장시간 노동은 전반적인 근무환경이 유연하지 못한 근거로 볼 수 있으며, 낮은 근무환경 유연성은 성별 임금격차가 유독 높다는 사실과 연관지을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 한국 노동시장의 특징과 선행 연구에 근거하여, 근무환경의 유연성이 성별 임금격차를 설명할 수 있는지 살펴본다. 직업별 특성을 조사한 KNOW 데이터와 이중차분법을 적용하여 분석한 결과, 근무환경이 유연한 직업에서 여성의 상대적 임금이 높음을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 관계는 대졸자 집단에서 더욱 분명하게 나타났다.

마지막 논문에서는 정형편향적 기술진보(Routine Biased Technological Change) 가설이 설명하는 업무 변화가 한국에서도 있었는지 확인하고, 이러한 변화가 노동시장에서 여성의 역할과 경제적 지위에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴본다. O*Net의 한국 버전인 KNOW데이터를 사용하여 분석한 결과, 한국에서도 다른 서구 국가와 마찬가지로 RBTC 형태의 업무 변화가 있었음을 확인하였다. 즉, 비정형적 분석업무(non-routine analytic task) 및 비정형적 상호교류 업무(non-routine interactive task)는 증가하고, 정형적 업무(routine task)는 감소하였다. 비정형적 육체업무(non-routine manual task)의 비중 또한 감소하였으나, 그 변화는 상대적으로 미미하였다. 이러한 업무 변화는 1990년대에 집중적으로 발생하였으며, 남성에 비해 여성 노동자의 변화가 더욱 뚜렷하였다. 또한 본 연구는 비정형적 인지 업무에 종사하는 근로자의 임금이 높고, 그들의 성별 임금격차가 작음을 확인하였다. 반면, 정형적 업무는 상대적으로 낮은 임금과 연결되며, 해당 업무를 주로 수행하는 남녀의 임금이 상당히 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 근거하여, 한국 노동시장에서의 루틴화(routinization)가 여성의 상대적 임금을 향상하고 성별 임금격차를 감소시키는 데 기여했을 것으로 판단된다.

Economics of Gender; Parental Investment; Son-preference; Child Care; Gender Wage Gap; Workplace Flexibility; Technological Change; Routinization; 성별 경제학; 부모의 투자; 남아선호; 아동; 성별 임금격차; 근무 환경 유연성; 기술 변화; 루틴화