Persistent financial crises in emerging economies : 개발도상국에서 장기간 지속되는 금융위기에 대한 분석 with endogenous R&D and adoption

Abstract

이 논문은 개발도상국에서 금융 위기의 여파가 장기간 지속되는 현상을 분석하기 위해 Research & Development (R&D), 기술 채택, 그리고 생산성의 역할을 탐구한다. 우선 통계적 분석은 금융 위기가 다른 위기에 비해 R&D, 생산성, 그리고 생산물을 더 크고 지속적으로 감소시킴을 보여준다. 이와 같은 생산성 관련 변수들의 움직임과 생산물의 움직임은 데이터에 기반한 거시 경제 모형을 통해 연결되었다. 모형은 국제 실물 경기변동 이론 (International Real Business Cycle model; IRBC model) 위에서 내생적인 생산성을 가지도록 설계되었다. 구체적으로 R&D와 기술채택은 개발도상국의 경기 순환에서 중요하다고 판단되는 외생적 충격들에 영향을 받는다고 가정되었다. 위험 프리미엄의 증가는 여러 종류의 수요들을 줄이기 때문에, R&D와 기술채택 분야가 비활성화되고 생산성과 생산물의 성장은 그렇지 않을 경우보다 더욱 심하게 감소하게 된다. 주요 결과에 따르면 금융 위기는 수요 변수들에 영향을 미치는데, 이 여파가 내생적인 생산성 메커니즘을 통해 경제에 더 지속적이고 강력한 영향을 가지게 된다. 또한 일반적인 관점에서 이 모형은 거시 경제 변수의 변화에 따른 생산성 변화에 대한 통찰력을 제공한다. 이는 개발도상국의 경기순환에서 중요한 요소임에도 불구하고 잘 연구되지 않았던 부분이다. 그럼으로써 이 모형은 선행연구에서 임의로 주어졌던 이자율과 생산성 사이의 관계에 대한 이론적 근거를 부여한다.

This thesis explores the role of R&D, adoption, and productivity to explain why financial crises in emerging markets have more persistent and severe effects on output than other crises. The empirical analysis presents evidence that financial crises cripple R&D, productivity, and output more severely and persistently than other crises. In order to connect these crippled factors to output, a quantitative macroeconomic model was constructed on an international real business cycle model with endogenous R&D, adoption, and productivity. R&D and adoption activities were assumed to be subject to exogenous shocks, or major sources of emerging market business cycles. Since the rise of risk premium discourages the demand factors, R&D and adoption sectors suffer, and the growth of productivity and output are more severely deterred than otherwise. In conclusion, the main findings indicate that the endogenous total factor productivity mechanism amplifies the impact of financial crises on the demand factors to be more persistent and severe. More generally, this model analysis provides an insight into the relationship between exogenous technological changes and the changes of macroeconomic variables, which, despite its importance in the business cycles, has been under-researched. Thus, this model assigns a proper mechanism for the ad hoc relationship between an interest rate and productivity in the literature.