다문화 청소년의 언어긴장이 비행과 학교부적응에 미치는 영향 : The association of strain from host language with delinquency and school maladjustment among immigrant background youths in South Korea: The moderating role of competence in heritage language, self-esteem, and parental support

Abstract

해를 거듭할수록 늘어나는 다문화 청소년의 비중과 이들의 비행 및 학교부적응 경험을 비추어볼 때, 다문화 청소년의 원만한 적응은 현재 한국 사회의 중요한 과제로 인식된다. 다문화 청소년의 적응적 발달을 위해 과거에는 부족한 한국어 능력에 대한 개입이 집중되어왔다가 최근에는 계승어까지 포함한 이중언어에의 정책적 지원이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 이와 같은 정책적 흐름에 발맞추어 한국 다문화 청소년의 비행 및 학교부적응과 이중언어 간 관계를 이해하려는 학문적 관심은 그 긴요성에 불구하고 아직은 희소한 실정이다. 다문화 청소년의 비행 및 학교부적응 문제를 탐구함에 있어 이론적 근거를 바탕으로 다문화적 요인과 개인 내적 및 외적 요인을 고려하는 것은 추후 한국 다문화 청소년의 비행과 학교부적응 문제에 대한 효과적인 개입의 기반을 마련할 수 있는 접근법이다. 따라서 본 연구는 일반긴장이론을 분석의 틀로 사용하여 부족한 한국어 능력 및 능숙함에서 비롯한 언어긴장이 다문화 청소년의 비행 및 학교부적응에 미치는 영향, 이와 더불어 다문화 청소년의 계승어 능력, 자아존중감, 부모지지가 비행 및 학교부적응에 미치는 영향, 마지막으로는 언어긴장과 비행 및 학교부적응의 관계에 있어 다문화 청소년의 계승어 능력, 자아존중감, 부모지지가 보호요인으로서 갖는 조절효과를 탐구하였다.

본 연구는 한국청소년정책연구원에서 수행한 「다문화청소년 패널조사」의 5차년도(2015년) 자료를 토대로 하여 한국 다문화 청소년 1,279명을 대상으로 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석에 사용된 종속변수(비행 경험 여부, 학교부적응 수준), 독립변수(한국어 스트레스 수준, 한국어 비능숙도), 조절변수(계승어 능력 수준, 자아존중감 수준, 부모지지 수준), 통제변수(성별, 연령, 가구소득 수준, 거주지역 규모, 학교폭력 피해 수준)은 일반긴장이론과 선행연구를 바탕으로 선별되었다.

본 연구의 연구결과에 따르면 다문화 청소년의 비행에 언어긴장은 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼치지 않지만, 언어긴장의 하위요소인 한국어 스트레스 수준은 계승어 능력 수준과 상호작용하여 비행 경험 확률을 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화 청소년의 계승어 능력과 부모지지 수준은 비행 경험 확률에 부적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 확인되었으나, 자아존중감 수준은 비행 경험 확률에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화 청소년의 비행에 언어긴장이 미치는 영향을 보호요인이 조절하는가에 대한 답으로는 계승어 능력만이 다문화 청소년의 한국어 스트레스 수준이 비행 경험 확률에 미치는 영향을 통계적으로 유의미하게 조절하고 있음이 확인되었다. 즉 다문화 청소년의 계승어 능력 수준에 따라서 한국어 스트레스가 비행 경험의 확률에 미치는 영향의 방향과 크기는 달라지는 것으로 확인되었다. 계승어 능력이 상대적으로 높을 경우, 계승어 능력의 수준이 높아질수록 다문화 청소년의 한국어 스트레스 수준이 비행 경험 확률에 미치는 정적인 영향의 정도는 더욱 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 계승어 능력의 수준이 상대적으로 낮은 경우, 다문화 청소년의 한국어 스트레스 수준은 비행 경험 확률에 오히려 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

한편, 다문화 청소년의 학교부적응에 언어긴장은 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 본 연구의 연구결과에 나타났는데, 언어긴장의 하위요인인 한국어 스트레스 수준과 한국어 비능숙도 모두 학교부적응 수준에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 다문화 청소년의 계승어 능력, 자아존중감, 부모지지의 수준 모두 학교부적응 수준에 부적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 계승어 능력, 자아존중감, 부모지지는 다문화 청소년의 언어긴장이 학교부적응에 미치는 영향을 통계적으로 유의미하게 조절하지 않는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 한국 다문화 청소년의 비행 및 학교부적응 문제에 적절하고 실효성 있는 개입과 사회복지 실천의 바탕을 마련하고자 일반긴장이론이라는 견실한 이론적 근거를 바탕으로 분석과 해석을 시도하였으며, 다문화 청소년의 다문화적 요인에 주목하여 이중언어를 연구에 포함하였고, 비행 및 학교부적응에 관련한 개인 내적 요인과 개인 외적 요인을 고려하여 연구의 다체계성을 높이고자 하였다. 본 연구가 내포한 여러 한계점에서 비롯한 후속 연구의 필요에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 일반긴장이론의 확장적 적용 및 검증과 더불어 한국 다문화 청소년의 비행과 학교부적응 문제를 부족한 한국어 능력 및 능숙함에서 비롯한 언어긴장으로써 설명했다는 점에 있어서 이론적 함의를 찾을 수 있다. 이어서 본 연구는 한국 다문화 청소년의 비행과 학교부적응 문제에 개입할 때 이중언어를 고려하는 것이 유효한 접근이면서도 계승어에 대한 인식 제고와 사회적 제반이 마련되어야 함을 시사하였고, 자아존중감은 다문화 청소년의 학교부적응에 보호요인으로 기능하며, 부모지지는 비행과 학교부적응 모두에 보호요인으로 기능하는 것을 확인하여, 개입의 지점을 규명하였다는 면에서 실천적 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Background and Purpose: Due to the growing number of immigrant background youths, their adaptation in society draws public attention in South Korea. Concerns about the higher delinquency rate and maladaptive school experience among the adolescents with immigrant background than those without have been rising. These maladaptive outcomes in adolescence result in huge social costs; thus intervention is imperative. For adaptive development of immigrant background youths, in the past, interventions have concentrated on lack of competence in host—Korean—language. However recently, policy support regarding bilingualism, including heritage languages, has been actively conducted, yet understanding the association of competence in bi-languages with delinquency and school maladjustment is still lacking despite its indispensability. Factors related to delinquency and school maladjustment should be verified based on a solid theoretical framework. General strain theory is a cross-culturally proven theory that identifies factors which are related to adolescents maladaptive experiences. It is also necessary to explore protective factors to enhance the implications of intervention, including multi-cultural and multi-systematic—both internal and external—factors in individuals.

Methods: This study used data from the Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study (2015; n=1,279), collected by the National Youth Policy Institute in South Korea. First, binary logistic regression analysis was conducted to investigate the association between strain from host language and delinquency, and to examine the moderation effect of protective factors. Second, multiple regression analysis was conducted to investigate the association between strain from host language and school maladjustment, and to examine the moderation effect of protective factors. The dependent (delinquency, school maladjustment), independent (Korean language stress, lack of competence in Korean language), moderating (competence in heritage language, self-esteem, parental support), and control (gender, age, household income, size of residential area, bullying victimization) variables were carefully selected based on the theory.

Results: First, although Korean language stress and lack of competence in Korean language did not have main effects on delinquency, Korean language stress was shown to predict delinquency by interacting with competence in heritage language. For relatively high levels of competence in heritage language, the higher the level of competence in heritage language, the greater the impact of Korean language stress on delinquency. However, when competence in heritage language was relatively low, Korean language stress was associated with lower delinquency. Among the moderating variables considered in this study, only competence in heritage language and parental support had main effects on delinquency and were identified as factors that reduced the probability of delinquency. Second, Korean language stress and lack of competence in Korean language showed main effects on school maladjustment, with Korean language stress and lack of competence in Korean language having positive relationships. Higher competence in heritage language, self-esteem, and parental support were associated with reduced school maladjustment. However, none of the interaction effects were statistically significant.

Conclusions and Implications: Based on general strain theory, this study investigated the relationship between strain from host language and delinquency and school maladjustment, and further examined multicultural and multi-systemic protective factors, among immigrant background youths in South Korea. Despite the limitations of this study and the need for follow-up studies, this study has theoretical and practical implications. In explaining delinquency and school maladjustment among immigrant youths in South Korea with respect to strain from host language, this study raises a possibility of expansion of general strain theory. In addition, this study attempted to ultimately lay the foundation for effective intervention toward delinquency and school maladjustment among immigrant background youths in South Korea. This study suggested that strain from host language, competence in heritage language, self-esteem, parental support could be the point of intervention in alleviating immigrant youths delinquency and school maladjustment.