청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구

A Study on Factors Associated with Education Participation among Young Adults with Psychiatric Disabilities : Focusing on the Moderating Effects of Perceived Internal and External Resources

당사자가 인식한 내적, 외적 자원의 조절 효과를 중심으로

본 연구는 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여에 영향을 주는 요인을 통합적으로 탐색하고, 당사자가 인식한 내적, 외적 자원에 따라 정신의학적 증상이 교육참여에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있는지를 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 교육참여는 청년기의 주요 발달과업이자, 정신장애인이 의미 있는 사회적 역할을 획득하여 사회에 통합되어 살아간다는 측면에서 중요한 개념이다. 하지만 청년기 정신장애인은 발병으로 인해 학업을 중단하거나 다시 교육의 기회를 얻더라도 적응하는 과정에서 어려움을 경험할 가능성이 크다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여 확대를 위한 이론적·실천적 함의를 도출하기 위해 지역사회 정신건강 서비스를 이용하고 있는 청년기 정신장애인을 대상으로 실증적 연구를 시도하였다.

본 연구에서는 스트레스 과정 모델과 회복 관점을 바탕으로, 정신의학적 증상을 스트레스 요인으로, 인생에 대한 희망, 병의 경과에 대한 희망, 지각된 사회적 지지, 지각된 지원체계를 중재 요인으로 설정하여 이러한 요인들이 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 청년기 정신장애인의 정신의학적 증상은 교육참여에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 청년기 정신장애인이 인식한 내적, 외적 자원은 교육참여에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 청년기 정신장애인이 인식한 내적, 외적 자원은 정신의학적 증상이 교육참여에 미치는 영향을 조절하는가? 이러한 연구문제를 확인하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 지역사회 정신건강 서비스를 이용하는 20세 이상 35세 이하 청년기 정신장애인 103명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사를 통해 수집된 자료를 토대로 스트레스 요인의 주효과, 중재 요인의 주효과, 중재 요인의 조절 효과에 관한 연구 가설을 검증하였고, 분석 방법으로는 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용하였다.

연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신의학적 증상은 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여에 직접적인 영향은 미치지 않았으나, 지각된 사회적 지지와 지각된 지원체계와의 상호작용을 거쳐 교육참여에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이로써 지각된 사회적 지지와 지각된 지원체계가 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여 과정에서 유의미한 조절 효과를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 지각된 사회적 지지와 지각된 지원체계의 조절 효과 양상은 정신의학적 증상 수준에 따라 차이를 보였다. 구체적으로 살펴보면, 정신의학적 증상 수준이 높은 청년기 정신장애인의 경우, 사회적 지지와 지원체계에 대한 인식이 높을수록 교육참여의 확률이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 정신의학적 증상 수준이 낮은 청년기 정신장애인의 경우, 지각된 사회적 지지와 지원체계의 수준에 따라 교육참여의 확률에 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 지각된 지원체계 수준이 높은 경우에는 오히려 교육참여 확률이 다소 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 인생에 대한 희망이 높을수록 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여 확률이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 병의 경과에 대한 희망은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 인생에 대한 희망과 병의 경과에 대한 희망 요인은 스트레스 요인에 대한 조절 효과는 가지지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과가 갖는 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 지역사회에 거주하는 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 탐색하고 요인 간의 관계를 실증적으로 검증하였다. 다음으로, 조절 효과 분석을 통해 정신의학적 증상이 있더라도 당사자가 인식한 외적 자원 수준에 따라 교육참여의 결과가 달라질 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 지각된 사회적 지지와 지각된 지원체계의 조절 효과 양상이 정신의학적 증상 수준에 따라 다르게 나타난다는 것을 발견하였다. 마지막으로, 회복 관점에서 강조하는 인생에 대한 희망이 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여 과정에서도 긍정적인 영향력을 가진다는 것을 입증하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 청년기 정신장애인의 교육참여 확대를 위한 효과적인 실천 전략을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 정신의학적 증상 수준에 따라 차별화된 교육지원 서비스를 마련하는 것, 둘째, 인생에 대한 희망감을 높여주는 개입을 활용하는 것, 셋째, 교육지원 과정에서 다차원적인 영향요인을 고려한 통합적인 서비스를 제공하는 것이다.

이러한 함의에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 가진다. 첫째, 충분하고 대표성 있는 표본을 확보하지 못한 점, 둘째, 교육참여의 질적인 측면을 고려하지 못한 점, 셋째, 인지적 차원의 개념만을 조절변수로 설정한 점, 넷째, 횡단적 연구로 교육참여 과정에서 일어나는 변화를 파악하기 어려운 점 등이다. 이러한 한계는 충분한 수와 대표성 있는 표본 확보, 다양한 조절변수와 종속변수의 투입, 종단적 혹은 질적인 방법의 활용 등을 통해 후속 연구에서 보완되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is (1) to investigate the factors that influence education participation among young adults with psychiatric disabilities, and (2) to examine the moderating effects of perceived internal and external resources on the relationship between psychiatric symptoms and education participation.

Education participation is a major developmental task in the young adulthood stage and an important concept in that individuals with psychiatric disabilities acquire a meaningful social role and integrate into society. However, young adults with psychiatric disabilities stop studying due to its onset, and even if they get educational opportunities again, they are more likely to experience difficulties in adapting. Therefore, this study attempted empirical study of young adults with psychiatric disabilities using community mental health services to derive theoretical and practical implications for expanding educational support for adults with psychiatric disabilities.

This study based on the Stress Process Model and the Recovery paradigm examined how (1) psychiatric symptoms as a stressor and (2) hope for life, optimistic outlook on prognosis, perceived social support, and a perceived support system as moderating factors, effect education participation of young adults with psychiatric disabilities. The following research questions were set up to examine the relationship between complex factors in the education participation process. First, how do psychiatric symptoms of young adults with psychiatric disabilities affect education participation? Second, how do the internal and external resources perceived by young adults with psychiatric disabilities affect education participation? Third, do the perceived internal and external resources have a moderating effect in relationships between psychiatric symptoms and education participation?

To confirm these research problems, this study conducted a survey of 103 people with psychiatric disabilities aged 20 to 35 years using community mental health services. Based on the data collected through the survey, the research verified the hypotheses on the main effects of stress factors, the main effects of mediating factors, and the moderating effects of mediating factors. The research utilized binary logistic regression analysis as the analysis method.

The main findings of the study are as follows. First, psychiatric symptoms did not have a direct effect on education participation of young adults with psychiatric disabilities, but were found to have a significant effect on education participation through interactions with perceived social support and support systems. As a result, it was confirmed that perceived social support and perceived support systems showed a significant moderating effect in the education participation process of young adults with psychiatric disabilities.

Second, the moderating effect of perceived social support and perceived support systems differed according to the level of psychiatric symptoms. Specifically, when the level of psychiatric symptoms was high, the higher the perception of social support and support system, the higher the probability of participation in education. On the other hand, when the level of psychiatric symptoms was low, there was no difference in the probability of participation in education according to the level of perceived social support and support system, and when the level of perceived support system was high, the probability of participation in education decreased somewhat.

Third, the higher the hope for life, the higher the likelihood of young adults with psychiatric disabilities participated in education. On the other hand, it was found that optimistic outlook on prognosis did not have a significant effect, and hope for life and the optimistic outlook on prognosis did not have a moderating effect on the stressor.

The implications of the above findings are as follows. First of all, the factors associated with education participation among young adults with psychiatric disabilities living in the community were explored and the relationship between the factors was empirically verified. Next, through the analysis of the moderating effect, it was confirmed that the outcome of education participation may vary depending on the level of perceived external resources even if there are psychiatric symptoms. Furthermore, it was found that the moderating effect of perceived social support and perceived support system varies depending on the level of psychiatric symptoms. Finally, it was proved that the hope for life emphasized in the recovery paradigm has a positive influence in the education participation process of young adults with psychiatric disabilities.

Based on these findings, this study suggested the following effective practical strategies for expanding education participation of young adults with psychiatric disabilities. (1) First, providing differentiated educational support services according to the level of psychiatric symptoms, (2) second, utilizing interventions that increase hope for life, and (3) third providing integrated services that take into account multidimensional effects in the educational support process.

Despite these implications, this study has the following limitations. First, the sample size might be too small to be considered representative of the population. Second, it did not consider any qualitative aspects of education participation. Third, it set the concept of cognitive dimension as the only moderating variable. Lastly, this was a cross-sectional study, which led to difficulties associated with changes in the education participation process. It is expected that these limitations will be complemented in subsequent studies by securing a sufficient number and representative samples, inputting various variables, and using longitudinal or qualitative methods.

청년기 정신장애인; 교육참여 관련 요인; 내적 자원; 외적 자원; 정신의학적 증상; 조절 효과; 회복; recover