국가 파산 레짐의 부재와 사법의 국제화

Absence of Sovereign Default Regime and Internationisation of Judicial System

본 논문은 국제 파산 레짐이 왜 형성되지 않았는지, 그리고 미국의 국내 제도가 어떻게 그것을 대체하게 되었는지를 설명하고 이것이 국제 금융 시장에 갖는 함의가 무엇인지 함의를 도출하고자 했다. 이를 위해 일반적인 기업의 부채와 달리 국가가 발행하는 부채가 어떠한 특징을 갖는지를 살펴보았으며, 일방적으로 주권 면책을 누리던 과거와 달리 20세기 후반부터 어떠한 과정을 통해 금융 선진국 미국 내의 사법 체계에서 제소의 대상이 되었는지를 추적했다. 국제 체계는 상위 체제가 존재하지 않으므로 국가를 상대로 한 강제 집행은 불가능에 가까우며, 채권자는 국가를 일반적인 기업을 청산하듯 청산할 수 없다. 그리고 국가 부채는 그 발행과 지급 정지 모두 정치적 고려에 포섭될 가능성이 존재하므로 사회적 균형에서 벗어나 과잉 발행, 과소 구조 조정, 지연된 구조 조정의 문제를 겪을 수 있다. 이러한 문제는 사전적 효율성과 사후적 효율성의 딜레마를 가져오게 된다.

한편 20세기 후반 들어 미국, 영국 등 금융 선진국을 중심으로 주권 면책 법령이 도입됨으로써 해외 국가의 주권을 절대적으로 인정하는 것이 아닌 제한적으로만 인정하는 방향으로 변화하게 된다. 가장 대표적인 예외가 국가의 상업 활동이 자국에 영향을 미치는 경우였고, 해외 국가 부채의 파산은 이 예외에 속하는 가장 주요한 사례였다. 이로 인해 국가가 파산하는 경우 채권자들에게 제소당할 위험이 생겼고, 금융 산업의 발달로 채권자들이 이질화되고 전문적인 벌쳐 펀드들이 등장하여 남미를 중심으로 피해를 보는 채무국들이 나타나기 시작했다. 이러한 변화의 중심에는 Pari Passu 조항이 있었고, 이 조항에 대한 해석이 벌쳐 펀드에게 유리하게 내려지게 되면서 버티기 전략을 남용하는 환경이 조성됨에 따라 국제 파산 레짐에 대한 요구가 증가하였다.

이로 인해 국제 파산 레짐 도입 논의가 활발하게 논의되었고 대표적으로 SDRM이 제안되었다. 해당 제안은 채권자 다수로 하여금 버티기 전략을 시행하는 소수에게 강제할 수 있는 수단을 제공하는 등 신속하고 공정한 국가 파산 해결을 위해 요구되는 조항들을 포함하고 있었으나, 채권자의 입장 변화를 일으킬만한 유인이 부족했고, 이해 충돌의 문제마저 내재하고 있었다. 그리고 결정적으로 금융 선진국 미국의 반대에 직면하였고, 도입에 실패하였다. 한편 2001년 아르헨티나의 디폴트 선언 이후 교환 공개 매수를 통해 부채 구조 조정이 진행되어가던 도중 벌쳐 펀드 NML Capital, Ltd.가 Pari Passu 조항의 위반을 이유로 아르헨티나 정부를 상대로 소송을 제기하였고, 미국 연방 대법원에서 최종적으로 벌쳐 펀드가 승소함에 따라 국제 파산 레짐의 형성은 더욱 난망하게 되었고, 결과적으로 미국의 사법 제도가 국제 파산 레짐을 대신하는 사법의 국제화 현상이 도드라지게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 국제 파산 레짐 형성이 실패하고 국내 제도가 국제 레짐을 대체하게 된 것을 사법의 국제화라는 단어로 개념화했으며, 이를 국가 파산 영역에서의 집단 행동의 딜레마, 국가 간 불균등한 힘의 배분과 국내 법관에게 국제적 책임을 물을 수 없는 구조를 통해 설명하고자 했다.

This paper attempted to explain why the international bankruptcy regime was not formed, and how the US domestic system replaced it, and to derive the implications of what it has to the international financial market. To this end, we looked at the characteristics of debt issued by the state unlike general corporate debt, and unlike the past, which enjoyed sovereign immunity, through the course of the second half of the 20th century, through the process in the financial system, the judicial system in the United States was subject to complaints. I tracked it. The international system does not have a higher-level system, so it is almost impossible to enforce it against the state, and creditors cannot liquidate the state as if they were liquidating a general enterprise. In addition, national debt is likely to be subject to political considerations for both issuance and suspension of payments, which can lead to problems of over-issuance, under-restructuring and delayed restructuring out of social balance. This problem leads to a dilemma between pre- and post-efficiency.

Meanwhile, in the second half of the 20th century, sovereign immunity legislation was introduced mainly in financial advanced countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom. The most common exception was the country's commercial activity affecting the country, and the bankruptcy of foreign national debt was the main case. This led to the risk of being sued by creditors when the country went bankrupt, and the development of the financial industry made heterogeneous and professional vulture funds emerged, leading to the emergence of debtors in South America. At the heart of this change was the Pari Passu provision, and as the interpretation of this provision fell into favor with the fund, the demand for international bankruptcy regimes increased as an environment was created to abuse the struggling strategy.

This study conceptualized the failure of the formation of the international bankruptcy regime and the replacement of the international regime by the domestic system with the term internationalization of judicial justice, a dilemma of collective action in the state of national bankruptcy, the distribution of uneven power among countries, and domestic judges It was intended to explain the international responsibility to a structure.

국가 파산; 집단 행동의 딜레마; 버티기 전략; Pari Passu 조항; 국제 레짐의 공백; 사법의 국제화; Sovereign Default; Collective Action Problem; Holdout Strategy; Pari Passu Clause; Absence of International Regime; Internationalisation of Judiciary System