공유 자원의 사회생태체계

Social-Ecological System of Common-pool Resource : 30 Years of Water Conflict in Wando

완도군 노화·보길의 30년 물 분쟁

이 연구는 엘리너 오스트롬(Elinor Ostrom)의 사회생태체계(Social-Ecological System, SES)를 분석틀로 채택하여 완도군 노화와 보길 지역의 물 분쟁을 경험적으로 풀어냈다. 사회생태체계는 사회·경제·정치적 환경, 생태계, 사용자, 자원, 거버넌스, 제도의 총체적인 상호작용을 설명하려는 시도이다.

2017년 최악의 가뭄이 닥치면서 두 지역이 공유하는 유일한 상수원이 말라 주민들은 식수난에 시달렸다. 완도군의 사회생태체계에는 다중심성(polycentricity)이 부재하여 외부 환경 변화에 유연하게 대처하지 못했다. 완도군의 물관리 제도는 명시적인 규칙만으로는 다원적이며 다층적이다. 그러나 실제로 작동하는 규칙에는 군 의회, 사용자, 군청 어디에도 중심이 존재하지 않았다. 즉, 자원을 지속 가능하게 만들지 못했던 거버넌스와 사용자, 그리고 그들이 만들어 낸 제도가 모두 물 분쟁의 원인이었다.

물관리에서 정부 부처와 지방 자치 단체의 수직적인 관계는 상호의존적이면서도 위기에 대응할 만한 신속한 의사 결정 구조를 구축하지 못했다. 군 사업은 주민들과의 합의보다 정부 부처의 승인이 먼저 이루어져 주민들의 반발에 부딪힐 수밖에 없었다. 특히 완도군 의회는 물관리 제도를 변화시킬 수 있는 주요 행위자였지만 군정을 일회성으로만 감시하는 데 그쳤다. 노화와 보길의 물 분쟁은 기후 변화가 도화선이 되었을 뿐 궁극적으로는 완도군의 거버넌스와 제도에 대한 주민들의 불신이 표출된 결과였다.

2018년 제정된 「물관리기본법」은 물 관련 법률의 헌법적 법률로서 그동안 일관성 없었던 물 정책을 환경부를 중심으로 유지할 것으로 보인다. 법률의 제정으로 명시적 규칙은 만들어졌지만 제도의 발전은 오랜 시간을 두고 이루어지는바, 30년간 쌓인 완도군 물 분쟁의 불신을 해소할 수 있는 상위 규칙이 될지는 귀추를 지켜봐야 한다.

This study shows empirical evidence of the water conflict between Nohwa and Bogil islands in Wando county, focusing on the social-ecological system (SES) framework proposed by Elinor Ostrom. A SES implies interactions among its social, economic, and political settings, ecosystem, users, resources, government, and institutions.

Since people in Wando had suffered from extreme drought in 2017, their single water resource had dried up. Thus, a water conflict ensued. The lack of polycentricity has prevented the SES in Wando from dealing with external variables in an adaptable manner. There has been no centricity among the county council, users, and local government at the rules-in-use level. The governance and the users, along with the institutions that they formed, has made the water resource unsustainable.

The strict, hierarchical, and interdependent relationship between the central and the local governments has not built up an immediate and accurate decision-making process that could contribute to overcoming the crisis. Since the local government should take permission regarding local businesses from the central government before reaching an agreement with the residents, it encounters opposition from the people. While the county council could be the main actor of a change among the institutions related to water management, it only monitors local businesses in a one-time manner. Since climate change effects, like a drought event, has triggered the water conflict between the two islands, this ultimately has showed peoples skepticism toward the governance and institutions of the local government.

After the Framework Act on Water Management of 2018, the Ministry of Environment has been able to maintain its consistency in water policy. While rules-in-form have been made, it will take a long time to evolve them into rules-in-use. It is worth asking if this acts as a higher rule to resolve the 30 years of water conflict in Wando.

엘리너 오스트롬; 다중심성; 물관리기본법; 사회적 자본; 물 거버넌스; 신제도주의; Elinor Ostrom; polycentricity; The Framework Act on Water Management