또래와 함께 읽기 맥락에 따른 유아의 읽기 반응, 이야기 이해와 친사회적 선택

글 없는 그림책 읽기에서의 협동과 경쟁 비교

이 연구는 만 4세 유아가 글 없는 그림책을 또래와 함께 읽는 맥락에 따라 읽기 반응, 이야기 이해, 친사회적 선택에 차이를 보이는지 알아보고자 수행되었다. 그림책을 읽는 맥락은 또래와 함께 읽는 협동, 경쟁, 또는 혼자 읽기로 나뉜다. 이를 통해 또래와 함께 그림책 읽기의 인지적, 사회적 효과를 구체적으로 확인하고자 하였다.

이러한 목적을 위해 서울, 경기 및 인천 지역 소재 어린이집 2곳과 유치원 4곳에서 만 4세 유아를 협동(남 20명, 여 20명), 경쟁(남 20명, 여 20명), 혼자(남 18명, 여 17명) 읽기 맥락에 할당하여, 남아 58명, 여아 57명, 총 115명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 언어능력은 유아의 읽기 반응에, 내·외적 학습동기는 협동과 경쟁 맥락에 반응하는 정도에 차이를 가져오기 때문에 통제하여야 한다. 따라서 각 유아를 대상으로 사전검사를 통해 언어능력과 내·외적 학습동기를 교사평정으로 측정하였고, 무선할당한 뒤 언어능력과 내·외적 학습동기에 차이가 없는지 확인하였다.

유아들은 협동, 경쟁, 또는 혼자 읽기 맥락을 구성하기 위한 지시문을 듣고 Aaron Becker의 『Journey』(2013), 『Quest』(2014), 『Return』(2016) 중 한 권을 읽었다. 그림책을 읽은 유아에게 선행연구를 토대로 구성한 이야기 이해도를 측정하는 질문을 한 뒤, 친사회적 선택을 측정하기 위해 자원할당 과제를 실시하였다. 읽기반응은 녹화한 뒤 전사하여 읽기 시간, 발화 단어의 수, 언어적·비언어적 읽기행동으로 나누어 평정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 23.0를 사용하여 분석하였다. 기술통계분석을 통해 평균, 표준편차, 빈도를 산출하고, 일원분산분석(one-way ANOVA), Scheffé 사후검정과 독립표본 t-검정을 실시하였고, 평정자 간 일치도를 평가하기 위해 카파 일치도(Kappa measurement of agreement)와 급내상관계수(Intraclass Correlation Coefficient, ICC)를 확인하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아가 글 없는 그림책을 읽는 시간은 협동·경쟁·혼자 읽기 맥락에 따라 다르지 않았지만, 발화 단어의 수는 협동·경쟁 읽기에서 혼자 읽을 때보다 많았다. 또한 언어적·비언어적 읽기행동은 협동·경쟁·혼자 읽기에 따라 나타나는 빈도가 달랐다. 탐색적, 해석적 행동은 혼자 읽을 때보다 협동·경쟁 읽기에서 더 많았고, 구성적 행동은 혼자 읽을 때보다 협동 맥락에서 더 많이 나타났다. 놀이 행동은 협동, 경쟁, 혼자 읽기 순으로 많았고, 부정적 행동은 협동·혼자 읽기보다 경쟁 맥락에서 더 많았다.

둘째, 유아가 글 없는 그림책을 또래와 협동하여 읽을 때 이야기 이해 수준이 경쟁·혼자 읽기 집단보다 높았다. 하위 요인별로 사실적 이해와 추론적 이해는 경쟁·혼자 읽기보다 협동할 때 더 높은 수준이었고, 비평적 이해는 경쟁 맥락에 비해 협동할 때 더 높은 수준으로 나타났다.

셋째, 유아가 어떠한 맥락에서 그림책을 읽었는지에 따라 친사회적 선택이 다르게 나타났다. 그림책을 또래와 협동하며 읽었을 때 경쟁·혼자 읽기에 비해 친사회적 선택 빈도가 더 높았다. 특히, 상대방에게 스티커를 주기 위한 비용이 없는 조건일 때 협동 맥락에서 읽은 유아는 상대방에게 스티커를 나눠주는 친사회적 선택을 경쟁 맥락에서 읽은 유아보다 더 많이 한 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구에서는 만 4세 유아가 또래와 함께 그림책을 읽으면 혼자 읽을 때보다 단어를 풍부히 사용하여 말하며, 읽기행동은 협동, 경쟁 맥락인지에 따라 달라짐을 밝혔다. 또한 그림책을 읽는 맥락은 읽기행동 뿐만 아니라 유아의 인지적, 사회적 반응에도 전반적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 협동하며 읽을 경우 이야기의 이해 수준이 전반적으로 높고 친사회적 선택도 높은 반면, 경쟁하며 읽을 경우에는 혼자 읽을 때와 이야기 이해와 친사회적 선택에서 큰 차이가 없었다.

이러한 결과는 협동과 경쟁 맥락이 질적으로 다름을 보여준다. 또래와 함께 협동하여 읽으면 읽기라는 공동목표를 추구하며 서로 돕는 상호보완적 역할을 하는 과정에서 긍정적인 상호작용을 하기 때문에 놀이 행동이 풍부하게 나타나지만, 경쟁하면서 읽으면 상대방보다 그림책을 더 잘 읽으려는 개인적인 목표가 표상되고 이는 상대방의 읽기를 방해하는 부정적 행동으로 이어지는 것이다. 이러한 맥락은 아동의 인지적, 사회적 측면에까지 영향을 미친다. 협동 맥락을 경험하면 이야기 이해 수준이 높고, 타인에게 관대해져 친사회적 선택이 증가하지만, 경쟁 맥락일 경우 이야기 이해 수준이 혼자 읽었을 때와 비슷하고, 관대함은 낮아져 친사회적 선택이 감소한다. 이러한 차이는 그림책을 읽는 맥락만으로도 이야기 이해의 수준과 친사회적 행동에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 보여준다.

이 연구의 결과는 만 4세 유아의 글 없는 그림책을 읽는 맥락에 따라 읽기 반응, 이야기 이해, 친사회적 선택이 어떻게 달라지는지에 대한 이해와 증거를 제공하였다. 경쟁보다는 협동 맥락에서 그림책을 읽을 때 읽기 반응이 더 풍부해지고 이야기 이해와 친사회적 선택의 정도가 증진됨을 밝혀, 또래와 함께 읽을 때 협동 맥락 조성의 중요성에 대한 함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to find out whether four-year-old children differ in their reading responses, story comprehension, and prosocial choices when reading wordless picture books with their peers in different peer interaction conditions. The children studied were divided into three conditions: cooperation, competition with peers, and reading alone. The objective of this study was to confirm the cognitive and social effects of buddy reading.

The children in this study were from two daycare centers and four kindergartens located in Seoul, Gyeonggi, and Incheon. They were assigned randomly to the cooperation (20 boys, 20 girls), competition (20 boys, 20 girls) or reading alone (18 boys, 17 girls) conditions. In total, 115 children (58 boys and 57 girls) were selected as study participants. Language abilities and internal /external learning motivations were controlled because they made a difference in the degree of children's reading responses. Language ability and internal/external learning motivation were measured by teacher evaluation. Each child's personal characteristics were controlled by random assignment, and confirmed based on the pre-test.

Children in each condition were given verbal instructions explaining the cooperation, competition, or reading alone requirements. The books used in the study were Aaron Becker's Journey (2013), Quest (2014), and Return (2016). After the children had read the picture book assigned to them, their story comprehension was measured using a comprehension test based on previous research. A trial-based resource allocation task was then conducted to measure prosocial choice. Reading responses were filmed and then transcribed. The transcripts were analyzed to assess reading time, number of spoken words, and verbal and non-verbal reading behaviors. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 23.0. Averages, standard deviations, and frequencies were calculated using descriptive statistical analysis. The data was then analyzed in more detail using a one-way ANOVA, a Scheffe post-test and independent t-test. The Kappa measurement of agreement and intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) were applied to determine interrater reliability.

The results of this study were as follows. First, the time children took to read picture books did not differ between the cooperation, competition, and reading alone conditions. However, the number of words spoken was greater in the cooperative and competitive conditions than in the reading alone condition. In addition, verbal and non-verbal reading behaviors differed between conditions. Exploratory and interpretive behaviors were more frequent in the cooperative and competitive conditions than in the reading alone condition, and constructive behaviors were more frequent in the cooperative condition than in the reading alone condition. Play behavior was most frequent in the cooperative condition and least frequent in the reading alone condition. Negative behavior was more frequent in the competition condition than in the cooperative and reading alone conditions.

Second, story comprehension was higher when children read picture books in cooperation with their peers than when competing with their peers or reading alone. Looking at the sub-factors of comprehension, factual and inferential story comprehension were higher in the cooperative condition than in the competitive and reading alone conditions. Critical story comprehension was higher in the cooperative condition than the competitive condition.

Third, prosocial choice frequency differed between conditions. Children cooperating with their peers, made prosocial choices more frequently than those competing with their peers or reading alone. Specifically, children in the cooperative condition were more likely to give stickers to another child than were children in the competitive condition. When there was no cost for doing so, participants in the cooperative condition gave their peers more stickers than participants in the competitive condition, which was a more prosocial decision.

This study found that, when four-year-old children read picture books with their peers, they spoke more than when reading alone. Differences in reading behavior when children read together were found to depend on whether the reading context was cooperative or competitive. The context in which picture books were read was found to affect not only reading behavior, but also the cognitive and social responses of children. Participants in the cooperative condition showed greater story comprehension and exhibited more prosocial choices than those in the competitive and reading alone conditions.

These findings suggest that, when children read together, there is a qualitative difference between cooperative and competitive contexts. Play behavior was more abundant in the cooperative condition. We postulate that this is because of the more relaxed interactions that occur when children work together in pursuit of the joint goal of reading. Conversely, children competing against a peer are pursuing the personal goal of reading better than their counterpart, and this leads to negative behaviors, such as attempts to interfere with the other childs reading. The differing conditions were also found to affect children on cognitive and social levels. In the cooperative condition, childrens story comprehension was high and they made more prosocial choices. In contrast, in the competitive condition, the level of story comprehension was similar to that of children reading alone and the participants made fewer prosocial choices. Thus, the context in which picture books are read can affect story comprehension and the frequency of prosocial choices.

This study explored how reading responses, story comprehension, and prosocial choices vary depending on the context in which four-year-old children read picture books. When reading picture books cooperatively rather than in competition with one another, childrens reading responses were richer, story comprehension was enhanced, and there was an increase in prosocial choices. This demonstrates the importance of creating a cooperative context for children when they read with their peers.

또래와 함께 읽기; 글 없는 그림책; 협동과 경쟁; 읽기 반응; 이야기 이해; 친사회적 선택; Buddy Reading; Wordless Picture Books; Cooperation and Competition; Reading Responses; Story Comprehension; Prosocial Choices