원단 두께가 실제 및 가상의복의 맞음새에 미치는 영향 비교분석

본 연구는 원단 두께에 따른 여성 테일러드 재킷을 실제와 가상으로 착의하여 원단 두께별 패턴 보정법을 설계하고 실제착의와 가상착의 간의 비교를 통해 두께 물성에 대한 기초적 데이터를 제공하고자 하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 두께 외 다른 원단 물성을 최대한 통제한 세 가지 두께의 울(wool) 원단과 기본 테일러드 재킷 패턴을 선택하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실무 패턴 전문가와 심층면담을 통해 원단 두께별 패턴 보정법을 획득한 후 두께에 따른 맞음새 차이로 인해 도출된 차이를 통합하여 원단 두께별 재킷 패턴 보정법을 설계하였고, 이에 대한 맞음새 개선도를 확인하였다. 그 다음, 동일한 원단과 재킷을 가상착의 프로그램에서 구현하여 원단 두께에 따른 겹 표현의 차이와 실제착의와 가상착의 유사도를 비교 평가하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 실무 패턴 전문가 심층 면담을 통해 원단 두께에 따른 패턴 보정에 대해 고찰한 결과, 재킷의 경우 원단 두께가 증가하면 전체 패턴의 둘레와 길이의 여유량과 부위별 여유량이 각각 다르게 증가하는 것으로 파악되었다. 두께에 따라 의복에 가장 영향을 많이 받는 곳은 패턴 자체가 작거나 시접이 뭉치는 부분인 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 원단 두께에 따른 맞음새를 확인한 결과 원단 두께의 증가에 따라 부분별 맞음새가 나빠지는 것으로 파악되었고 그 차이가 가장 유의한 항목은 정면 목너비와 후면 젖가슴둘레, 진동깊이, 칼라 였다.

셋째, 재킷 부위별 맞음새 평가 결과와 두께에 따른 재킷 여유량, 제도법의 관계를 고려하여 테일러드 재킷의 두께별 패턴 보정 포인트와 보정양을 설계하였다. 그 결과, 몸판의 둘레와 길이가 증가하였고, 암홀과 목너비는 파주었고, 소매산과 소매 아웃심이 증가하였으며, 라펠, 겉칼라, 포켓 플랩의 외곽선과 겉칼라의 뒷중심을 늘려주었다.

넷째, 설계된 재킷 보정법의 적합성을 검증하고 수정 사항을 확인하기 위해 2차 맞음새 평가를 실시하였다. 그 결과 보정 전은 대부분의 차이가 유의한 것으로 나와 두께에 따른 평가 차이가 있었지만 보정 후는 모두 유의하지 않게 나오며 원단 두께에 따른 평가 차이가 없는 것으로 사료되었다.

다섯째, 가상착의 시스템에 대해 고찰한 결과, 현재 원거리 작업에 있어서 빠른 시뮬레이션으로 시간과 비용이 절감되지만 기능적 향상을 위해서는 원단 물성의 향상이 필요하며 물성의 정확도를 판단하는 규정이 필요하다고 파악되었다.

여섯째, 가상착의 상 두께에 따라 겹의 차이가 있는지 본 결과 원단 두께가 상승할수록 한 겹과 두 겹의 평가 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 가상착의 실물 구현도에 두께에 따른 차이가 있는지 본 결과 당기는 주름을 제외하고는 원단이 두꺼워 질수록 실루엣, 두께감, 군주름, 부위별 형태 모두 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 여유분의 경우 허리둘레는 유사도가 제일 낮은 편인 반면 엉덩이 둘레는 제일 높은 편인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 원단 두께별 테일러드 재킷을 실제와 가상으로 제작하여 원단 두께가 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 이를 통해, 원단 두께의 영향을 실제와 가상으로 비교하고, 두께에 따른 패턴 보정법을 설계하여 가상착의 시스템 개선과 의복 개발의 기초적 데이터를 정량화 하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to provide data on fabric thickness properties by designing a pattern revision method according to fabric thickness by fitting a tailored jacket virtually and in reality. Accordingly, this study selected wool fabrics of three varying thicknesses and a basic tailored jacket pattern while controlling other fabric properties as much as possible. The pattern revision method for each fabric thickness was acquired through in-depth interviews with expert patternmakers and the fit data of jackets based on fabric thickness was gathered through a fit test. Upon combining these results, a jacket pattern revision method was designed, and a second fit test was conducted to verify the improvement of fit. Next, the same fabric and jacket were materialized virtually in a drape simulator to evaluate the expression of single and double layers and the similarity between the actual and virtual wear according to fabric thickness. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of in-depth interviews on revising patterns according to fabric thickness, as fabric thickness increases, the ease amount in girth and length of the bodice and each pattern part adjusted differently. Fabric thickness was found to affect smaller pattern pieces or accumulated seam allowances the most.

Second, as a result of the fit test according to fabric, it was found that the fit deteriorated as the thickness of the fabric increased, and the difference in front neck width, back bust circumference, armhole depth, and collar were most statistically significant.

Third, pattern revision points and amounts were determined by integrating the results from the fit test and in-depth interviews. As a result, the circumference and length of the bodice increased, the armhole and neck width widened, the sleeve cap and the sleeve out seams increased. The outline of the lapel, the outer collar, and the pocket flap and the center of the outer collar increased.

Fourth, a second fit evaluation was conducted to verify the suitability of the designed jacket pattern revision method and to confirm the modification. As a result, most differences were found to be statistically significant before the revisions while results were found to be not significant after the revisions, meaning that there was no difference in evaluation according to fabric thickness.

Fifth, as a result of in-depth interviews on the drape simulator, the fast simulation process reduces time and cost in long distance work. However, in order to improve its technical properties, fabric properties also need to be improved and a regulation needs to take place in order to place credibility on the fabric results of drape simulators.

Sixth, as a result of considering the impact of virtual layer expression, differences in evaluation of single and double layer was found among varying fabric thickness.

Seventh, as a result of testing the actualization of virtual wear, it was found that except for pulling wrinkles, silhouette, thickness feel, excess wrinkle and partial shape all increased similarly between actual and virtual as fabric thickness also increased. Waist circumference had the lowest similarity while hip circumference showed the highest.

This study investigated the effect of fabric thickness by constructing a tailored jacket for each fabric thickness in real and virtual settings. Through this, the impact of fabric thickness is compared and a pattern revision method according to fabric thickness is designed to quantify the basic data in order to improve the virtual wear system and the development of clothing.

가상착의; 가상의복; 원단 물성; 원단 두께; 패턴 보정; 테일러드 재킷