Vesicular stomatitis virus serotype New Jersey glycoprotein as a tool for diagnostic antigen and carrier for foot-and-mouth disease vaccine candidate

수포성구내염 뉴저지형 당단백질을 이용한 진단법 개발 및 구제역백신 후보주에 관한 연구

Vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV), a member of the family Rhabdoviridae, genus Vesiculovirus, is a causative agent of vesicular disease in cattle, horses and swine. VSV is enveloped and contains a single strand of negative-sense RNA that encoded five structural proteins: glycoprotein (GP), nucleocapsid (NC), phosphoprotein (P), matrix (M), and large polymerase (L). Two major serotypes of VSV, Indiana (VSV-IN) and New Jersey (VSV-NJ) are distinct serologically. Both strains are known to cause indistinguishable vesicular signs similar to FMD, thus necessitating differential diagnosis. Since VSV infects a broad spectrum of hosts, a serological method that can be performed irrespective of the susceptible species is preferable. In this regard, a blocking or competitive ELISA (C-ELISA) is more appropriate than an indirect ELISA. Previously, a C-ELISA using recombinant NC instead of GP have been developed. However, it showed low sensitivity relative to the VNT. Although an ELISA using VSV-IN GP has been developed, no ELISA for detecting antibodies to VSV-NJ has been available yet. Therefore, VSV-NJ blocking ELISA was established using GP and monoclonal antibody to improve sensitivity and specificity.

In the first study, an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using glycoprotein and a monoclonal antibody (MAb) was developed for detection of antibodies against VSV serotype NJ. The GP as a diagnostic antigen was extracted from partially purified VSV and the neutralizing MAb to VSV-NJ was incorporated to compete with antibodies in a blocking ELISA using glycoprotein (GP ELISA). The cut-off of GP ELISA was set up at percentage inhibition (PI) 40 which corresponded to virus neutralization test (VNT) titer 32. With this threshold, the GP ELISA exhibited 99.6% specificity for naive sera (n=3,005) comprising cattle (n=1,040), pigs (n=1,120), and horses (n=845) from domestic farms. The GP ELISA did not cross react with positive sera from foot-and-mouth disease and swine vesicular disease as well as VSV-IN.

In second study, to avoid the exposure to VSV in the manufacturing antigens, genetically engineered glycoprotein was expressed in insect cells by recombinant baculovirus system. The recombinant glycoprotein (R-GP) of VSV-NJ was expressed in insect cells by a baculovirus system. Its utility as a diagnostic antigen in a blocking ELISA was investigated as an alternative to the current native GP extracted from VSV-NJ. With the cut-off value of 73% inhibition, the R-GP ELISA exhibited 99.1% specificity for naive sera from cattle (n=1,036) and horses (n=1,016). It did not cross-react with VSV-IN positive sera and differentiated from foot-and-mouth disease and swine vesicular disease.

In final study, a chimeric construct containing the 517 aa of VSV-NJ GP as a carrier to include the FMDV type O VP1 sequence was evaluated as vaccine in field pigs. Since 2000, South Korea has experienced eleven FMD epidemics. Due to the extensive economic damage (approximately 3 billion dollars) in the 2010-2011 FMD outbreak, the South Korean government implemented a vaccination policy throughout the country for all FMD susceptible livestock. Current FMDV vaccines are serotype-specific and consist of inactivated virus formulated in oil and aluminum hydroxide adjuvants. There are major drawbacks associated with their use, namely, the requirement of propagating virulent virus in containment facilities and the associated risk of escape from manufacturing sites. Thus, much effort has been made to develop alternative and safe vaccines utilizing the GH loop of capsid protein VP1. In final study shows that the twice immunizations one month apart in field pigs using this recombinant vaccine resulted in a significant antibody increase compared to the the commercial vaccine (P<0.05).

Taken together, VSV GP has a potential to be used as a diagnostic antigen for the detection of antibodies to VSV-NJ and useful tool for the development of a novel recombinant protein vaccine that could be easily produced in a general laboratory as an alternative to the current FMD inactivated vaccine.

수포성구내염은 소, 말 및 돼지에서 발생하는 수포성질병으로 원인체는 Rhabdoviridae과의 수포성구내염바이러스이다. 수포성구내염바이러스는 11kb (-) 극성의 단일가닥 RNA를 함유하고 5종의 단백질 (당단백질, 뉴클레오캡시드, 인단백질, 매트릭스, 유전자중합효소)로 구성되어 있다. 수포성구내염은 인디아나형과 뉴저지형의 두가지 혈청형이 있으며, 입과 제관부, 유두에 수포 등이 형성되면 구제역과 임상적으로 구분이 불가능하기 때문에 감별진단이 필요하다.

수포성구내염 혈청검사를 위한 표준검사법은 중화시험법이나 생바이러스를 취급하고 차폐실험실을 사용해야하며 2-3일의 반응시간이 소요되는 단점이 있어서 대량의 혈청을 검사하기에는 부적합하다. 이를 대체하기 위하여 재조합뉴클에오캡시드를 진단항원으로 사용한 진단법 (NC ELISA)이 OIE 매뉴얼에 권장진단법으로 사용되어져 왔으나 중화시험과의 상관성이 낮아서 최근 개정된 OIE 매뉴얼에는 중화항체가를 결정하는 당단백질을 진단항원으로 사용할것을 권고하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 뉴클에오캡시드를 진단항원으로 사용한 기존 수포성구내염 뉴저지형의 진단법 (NC ELISA)의 민감도와 특이도를 개선하기 위하여 당단백질을 진단항원으로 사용하여 항체진단법을 개발하였다.

첫 번째로 수포성구내염 뉴저지형에서 당단백질을 추출하고 중화단클론항체 1G11을 이용하여 경쟁방식의 ELISA를 구축하였고, 검출한계를 측정해보니 반응 저해도 40% 기준으로 설정하였을때 중화시험법 판정기준인 32배에 해당하였다.

수포성구내염 표준연구실인 미국 농무부산하 NVSL에서 구입한 표준혈청을 적용해 본 결과에서도 중화시험 판정기준인 32배는 양성으로, 16배는 음성으로 판정하였기 때문에 대량의 혈청검사시에 표준진단법인 중화시험법을 대체할 수 있는 신규진단법으로서의 유효성을 확인하였다. 또한, 국내에서 사육하는 소, 돼지, 말 혈청을 검사하였을 때 축종별로 차이없이99.6% 특이도를 나타내어 모든 축종에 대해서도 검사가 가능할 것으로 판단되었다.

NC ELISA에서 중화시험법 양성혈청 19점중 5점을 음성으로 판정한 반면에 GP ELISA는 19점 모두 양성으로 정확하게 판정하였으며, 구제역 및 돼지수포병 양성혈청과 VSV 인디아나 양성혈청에서 모두 음성으로 판정하여 뉴저지형 특이 진단법으로 사용할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

두 번째 연구에서는, 수포성구내염 바이러스를 취급시 발생할 수 있는 위험요인을 제거하기 위하여 유전자재조합 방법으로 진단항원을 제작하여 진단법 (R-GP ELISA)을 확립하였으며, 수포성구내염 표준연구실인 미국 농무부산하 NVSL에서 구입한 양성혈청으로 유효성을 평가한 결과, 첫번째 연구의 GP ELISA결과와 동일하게 모두 양성판정하였다. 또한, 정확한 민감도 평가를 위해서 수포성구내염 중화시험법 proficiency 혈청패널을 적용한 결과, GP ELISA에서 음성이었던 12번 혈청도 양성판정하였으며 중화역가 16배인 6번 혈청도 양성으로 판정하였기 때문에 중화시험법보다 민감도가 우수하여 중화시험법을 대체하여 대량의 혈청검사를 위한 신규진단법으로서의 활용가능성을 확인하였다. 국내에서 사육하는 소와 말 혈청에 대해서 특이도 99.1%를 나타내었으며 구제역 및 돼지수포병 양성혈청과 VSV 인디아나 양성혈청에서 모두 음성으로 판정하였다.

마지막 연구에서는, 수포성구내염바이러스 당단백질에 구제역바이러스 VP1 유전자 부위를 연결하여 재조합 항원단백질을 제작하고 오일 보조제와 혼합하여 돼지에 접종하여 면역원성을 확인하였다. 한국에서 구제역은 2000년 이후 11번 발생하였으며 2010-2011년 발생으로 약 3조원의 경제적 손실을 입은 후 구제역 감수성이 있는 동물에 백신접종을 실시하였다. 현재 사용되는 구제역 불활화 백신을 생산하기 위해서는 Biosafety level 3시설을 사용해야 하며, 백신생산중 구제역바이러스의 외부유출 등의 위험성 및 백신접종축과 감염축을 감별해야하는 단점이 있다. 두번째 연구에서 유전자재조합 당단백질이 중화항체를 대량유도한다는 사실을 발견하여 백신으로서의 개발가능성을 확인하였기 때문에, 수포성구내염 바이러스의 당단백질에 구제역바이러스의 VP1 유전자 부위를 결합하여 재조합 항원 단백질을 제작하여 오일보조제와 혼합하여 돼지에 접종하여, 병원성이 나타나지 않으면서 상업적으로 판매중인 구제역 불활화 백신보다 우수한 면역원성을 확인하였다 (P<0.05).

이러한 결과를 통해 수포성구내염바이러스 당단백질이 뉴저지형의 특이 진단항원으로서 유용하고 또한 구제역바이러스 면역원성 부위를 수포성구내염 바이러스의 당단백질에 결합하여 제작한 재조합 단백질이 현재 사용중인 불활화백신보다 유의적인 차이를 나타내어, 재조합 발현백터로서 당단백질의 활용가능성을 확인하였다.

Vesicular stomatitis virus; Foot-and-mouth disease; FMD virus; Vaccine; glycoprotein; Enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay; 수포성구내염 바이러스; 구제역; 구제역바이러스; 백신; 당단백질; 재조합 당단백질; 효소결합면역흡착측정법