Induction of mucosal immune responses by Brucella abortus antigens using delivery systems based on chitosan nanoparticles

키토산 나노입자 기반 항원전달체계를 이용한 Brucella abortus 항원에 의한 점막면역반응 유도

Brucella species, Gram-negative, facultative intracellular bacteria, are the causative agent of brucellosis which is the most common zoonotic disease. Brucellosis is transmitted through the mucosal membrane in the respiratory, digestive, and genital tracts of both animals and humans via drinking of unpasteurized milk or direct/ indirect contact with infected animals. At present, vaccines against Brucella abortus, such as Rev. 1, S19 and RB51, have been used to control the disease. However, these vaccines have some drawbacks, such as interference with diagnosis, abortion in pregnant animals, pathogenicity in humans, and antibiotic resistance. Therefore, the development of an effective vaccine without side effects for brucellosis has been required. In addition, developing delivery systems to induce immunity in the mucosal membranes as a primary barrier is required. Drug delivery by the intranasal route was considered the preferred route of administration for its convenience and induction of systemic and mucosal immunity. The inductive site of the mucosal immune response against inhaled antigen has been known as the nasal-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT). It contains microfold cells (M cells), which are cells that are specialized for the phagocytosis across the epithelium of antigens, and immunocompetent cells that play key roles in the defense against pathogens. To overcome the rapid clearance of antigens at the mucosal surface and improve uptake of antigen into the MALT, a strategy using delivery systems based on nanoparticles are promising application in mucosal administration of antigen. The chitosan, a natural linear polyaminosaccharide, is obtained by alkaline deacetylation of chitin. The chitosan has been known as a useful polymer for mucosal delivery due to ionic binding between positive charge of abundant amino groups in chitosan and negative charge of carboxyl group of sialic acid residues on mucin. Based on the current knowledge, delivery system with chitosan nanoparticle (CNs) and B. abortus antigens were developed and investigated the activation of gene networks and the induction of mucosal and systemic immunity with the system in this study. As the first study, B. abortus malate dehydrogenase (Mdh) was loaded in mucoadhesive CNs. Then, an in vitro M cell model was used to investigate whether CNs-Mdh improve the antigen delivery and could induce an inflammatory response. Mdh loaded CNs induced enhanced transport of Mdh in the M cell model as compared to Mdh stimulation group (P<0.05). CN-Mdh stimulation group showed significantly higher production of IL-1β and IL-6 in comparison with Mdh stimulation group. Also, gene expression of TLR2, MyD88, TRAF6, IRF4 and CD14 were significantly increased by stimulation with CNs-Mdh. Second, the time-dependent gene expression of NALT was analyzed after intranasal immunization of BALB/c mice to identify how CNs-Mdh affect the target site of nasal immunization and induction of mucosal immunity. Intranasal immunization of CNs-Mdh reduced cell viability of epithelial and muscle cells at first 1 h, then induced cellular movement of immune cells such as granulocytes, neutrophils, and lymphocytes at 6h, and activated IL-6 signaling pathway at 12h within NALT. The immunization also promoted signaling pathway for high-mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1), followed by the maturation of DCs required for mucosal immunity in immune cells. Significant amounts of antigen specific IgA were detected in the fecal excretions and genital secretions from the CNs-Mdh-immunized group after 2 weeks-post immunization (wpi). Third, three B. abortus promising antigens, Mdh, outer membrane proteins (Omp) 10 and 19, were individually loaded in CNs and induction of mucosal and systemic humoral immunity were investigated after intranasal immunization of BALB/c mice. These antigens were also coimmunized as cocktail (Cocktail) to evaluate multiple antigen specific vaccine candidates. At 6 wpi, antigen specific total IgG was increased in all of the immunized groups, predominantly IgG1 (P<0.05). Analysis of cellular and humoral immunity with ELISpot and ELISA showed that B. abortus antigens-loaded CNs elicited Th2-polarized response. In the analysis of mucosal immune responses, anti-Mdh IgA from nasal washes and fecal excretions, and anti-Omps IgA from sera, nasal washes, genital secretions, and fecal excretions were significantly increased in single antigen immunized groups (P<0.05). In the Cocktail-immunized group, anti-Mdh IgA were significantly increased (P<0.05). Those results suggested that the intranasal immunization of B. abortus antigens-loaded CNs was an optimal delivery system to induce systemic and specific mucosal immune response to the antigens.

브루셀라증은 그람 음성인 브루셀라 (Brucella)속 균의 감염에 의해 지속적으로 발생되고 있는 주요한 인수공통전염병 중 하나이다. 브루셀라증은 호흡기, 소화기 및 생식기의 점막을 통해 감염이 된다. 브루셀라균이 점막 표면을 통해 침입 한 후에는 다양한 전략을 사용하여 숙주 면역 반응을 회피하고 숙주내에서 생존하며 만성 감염을 유발한다. 동물에서 브루셀라증 예방을 위해 다양한 백신들이 개발되어 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 이들은 항생제 내성, 진단 방해, 임신 동물의 유산 등의 부작용뿐만 아니라 사람에게 병원성을 유발하는 등 다양한 문제를 나타내었다. 따라서 이러한 문제점을 극복할 수 있는 브루셀라증 백신의 개발이 필요한 시점이다. 브루셀라증은 사람과 동물에서 점막을 통해 감염되기 때문에, 주 감염 경로인 점막 면역을 유도하기 위한 항원 전달 시스템의 개발이 동시에 요구된다. 많은 연구를 통하여 B. abortus 재조합 단백질이 새로운 백신 후보로써 논의되어 왔다. 이들 항원은 whole cell 백신에 비해 병원성이 낮고 효과적이며, 생산이 용이하다는 장점을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 그러나 재조합 단백질이 whole cell 백신보다 면역원성이 낮은 경향이 있기 때문에 재조합 단백질 항원을 이용하여 전신 면역을 유발하기 위해서는 효과적인 백신보조제 및 투여 경로가 고려되어야 한다. 비강 경로는 약물 전달이 편리하고 전신 및 국소 점막 면역을 유도할 수 있기 때문에 효과적인 백신 투여 경로 중 하나로 생각되어 왔다. 비강을 통해서 투여된 항원에 대한 면역반응은 Nasal-associated lymphoid tissues (NALT)에서 유도된다. NALT는 T 세포와 B 세포 등 면역세포를 가지고 있고, NALT의 상피에는 antigen-sampling cell인 Microfold (M) 세포가 존재한다. M 세포는 통과하는 외부항원을 인식하고 면역 반응을 개시한다. 키토산은 키틴의 탈 아세틸화 반응을 통하여 얻어진 생체재료로써 가장 폭넓게 이용되는 천연 다당류 중의 하나이다. 이는 생체적합성, 생분해성, 무독성과 같은 생체재료로서의 우수한 물리화학적 특성을 가지고 있으며 점막 전달에 유용한 중합체로서 활용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 점막 표면에서 일어나는 빠른 제거를 극복하고 M 세포를 통해 NALT로 항원을 전달하기 위해서 키토산 나노입자를 바탕으로 하는 B. abortus 항원 전달체를 개발하고 면역유도능을 평가하였다. 첫 번째로, B. abortus의 malate dehydrogenase (Mdh)를 키토산 나노 입자 (CNs)에 담지하였고, 이들이 항원 전달을 향상시키고 면역반응을 유도할 수 있는지 in vitro M 세포 모델을 이용하여 조사하였다. CNs-Mdh를 자극한 그룹은 Mdh 단일 자극 그룹과 비교하여 M 세포 모델에서 Mdh의 향상된 전위를 유도 하였다 (P<0.05). CNs-Mdh 자극 그룹은 Mdh 자극 그룹 보다 많은 IL-1β 및 IL-6의 생산을 유도하였다. 또한, CNs-Mdh의 자극에 의해 M 세포의 TLR2, MyD88, TRAF6, IRF4 및 CD14의 유전자 발현이 증가 하였다 (P<0.05). 둘째로, CNs-Mdh의 BALB/c 마우스 비강 내 접종이 비강 면역의 표적 부위인 NALT를 활성화하여 점막 면역을 유도하는지 확인하였다. 먼저 접종 후 NALT에서 시간별 유전자 발현 양상을 RNA-seq기법을 이용하여 분석하였다. CNs-Mdh의 비강 내 투여는 처음 1 시간에 상피 세포 및 근육 세포의 viability를 감소시켰으나 6 시간에 과립구, 호중구 및 림프구와 같은 면역 세포의 세포 이동을 유도하였고, NALT 내에서 12 시간에 IL-6 signaling pathway를 활성화시켰다. 이러한 면역 세포의 활성화는 또한 high-mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1) signaling pathway의 활성화와 점막 면역에 필요한 DCs의 성숙을 촉진시켰다. 면역 2주 후 CNs-Mdh 그룹의 분변 및 질 분비물에서 항원 특이적 IgA의 생성이 유의적으로 높게 검출되었다 (P<0.05). 셋째로, Mdh와 더불어 B. abortus의 주요 항원인 외막단백질 (Omp) 10 및 19를 CNs에 담지하고, BALB/c 마우스에게 비강 내 단일 면역 후 점막 및 전신 면역반응을 분석하였다. 이들 항원을 또한 복합으로 접종하여 다수의 항원 특이 반응의 유도 여부를 분석하였다. 비강접종 6주 후, 항원 특이적 IgG가 모든 그룹에서 유도되었으며 주로 IgG1의 생산이 우세하였다. 세포 및 체액 면역분석에서 B. abortus의 항원이 담지된 CNs이 Th2 반응을 유도하는 것으로 나타났다. 점막 면역의 경우, CNs-Mdh 그룹에서는 비강 세척물 및 분변에서 Mdh 특이적 IgA가 검출되었고 CNs-Omp10 및 Omp19 그룹에서는 혈청, 비강 세척물, 질분비물 및 분변에서 각 항원에 대한 특이적 IgA가 검출되었다 (P<0.05). 복합 항원으로 면역한 군에서는 혈청과 비강 세척물에서 Mdh에 대한 특이적 IgA가 생성되었다 (P<0.05). 결론적으로 이러한 연구의 결과들은 키토산 나노입자를 이용한 B. abortus 항원의 비강 내 면역이 브루셀라 항원에 대한 전신 면역을 유도하기 위한 성공적인 전달 시스템을 보여주었으며, 이는 효과적인 점막백신 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Mucosal immune response; Delivery system; Brucellosis; Malate dehydrogenase; Outer membrane protein (Omp) 10; Omp19; Chitosan nanoparticles; 점막면역; 항원 전달 체계; 브루셀라증; 말산탈수소효소 (malate dehydrogenase); 외막단백질 (Omp) 10; Omp 19; 키토산 나노입자