TRPM7 as a potential diagnostic and prognostic marker of canine mammary gland tumors

Transient receptor potential melastatin 7 (TRPM7) is a Ca2+ and Mg2+ permeable cation channel that contains a protein kinase domain. The aim of this study was to determine TRPM7 expression in 57 benign and malignant malignant mammary gland tumor (MGT) tissues of dogs using immunohistochemistry (IHC) and evaluate its correlation with Ki-67 poliferation index and clinicopathological features. Ki-67 expression (≤15%, >15% of cells) and tumor size (≤3 cm, >3 cm) were assessed. IHC analysis showed that TRPM7 is expressed in the cytosol of cancer epithelial cells. Moreover, TRPM7 was overexpressed in 3/36 (8.34%) benign MGTs and 14/21 (66.67%) malignant MGTs. Furthermore, TRPM7 expression was significantly associated with a higher Ki-67 and larger tumor size in highly malignant tumors. Survival curves analysis indicated that high TRPM7 expression is significantly associated with poor disease-free and overall survival. Our results demonstrate that TRPM7 channels are overexpressed in canine MGTs and TRPM7 overexpression is positively correlated with clinicopathological parameters. In conclusion, high TRPM7 expression can be a valuable diagnostic and prognostic biomarker for canine MGT.

Transient receptor potential melastatin 7 (TRPM7)은 단백질 키나제 도메인을 함유하는 칼슘 및 마그네슘 투과성 양이온 채널이다. 이 연구의 목적은 면역 조직 화학을 사용하여 개의 양성 및 악성 악성 유선 종양 조직에서 TRPM7 발현을 결정하고 Ki-67 증식 인자 및 임상 병리학적 특징과의 상관성을 평가하는 것이다. Ki-67 발현 (≤15 %, > 15 %) 및 종양 크기 (≤3 cm,> 3 cm)를 평가 하였다. 면역화학염색 분석은 TRPM7이 암 상피 세포의 세포질에서 발현됨을 보여 주었다. 또한, TRPM7은 3/36 (8.34 %) 양성 유선종양 및 14/21 (66.67 %) 악성 유선종양에서 과발현되었다. 또한, TRPM7 발현은 악성도가 높은 종양에서 더 높은 Ki-67 인자 및 더 큰 종양 크기와 유의적으로 관련성이 확인되었다. 생존 곡선 분석은 높은 TRPM7 발현이 불량한 무병 및 전체 생존과 유의하게 관련됨을 나타냈다. 이 연구 결과는 TRPM7 채널은 개 높은 악성도의 유선종양에 과발현이 확인되며 TRPM7 과발현은 임상 병리학적 특징과 상관관계가 확인이 되는것을 증명한다. 결론적으로, 높은 TRPM7 과발현은 개 유선종양에서 가치있는 진단 및 예후 바이오마커로서 가능성을 제시하였다.

Dog; Ion channel; Immunohistochemistry; Mammary gland tumor; Transient receptor potential melastatin 7; 이온채널; 면역화확염색; 개 유선종양; TRPM7