성향점수를 활용한 아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성 분석

1. 소아환자에서 아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성 분석

국내 소아환자에서 아토피피부염, 천식, 알레르기비염 등 아토피질환의 유병률은 점차 증가하고 있다. 아토피질환을 가진 소아환자에서 아토피질환이 없는 환자와 비교하여 감염성 질환, 자가면역질환, 우울증 등의 유병률이 높게 나타났고, 환자의 학습기능과 삶의 질은 감소되고 이환율 및 사망률은 높아졌다.

아토피질환은 대표적인 염증성 질환이며, 염증성 질환이 있는 환자에서는 면역 활성화와 철분 결핍으로 철 항상성 유지에 장애가 나타나 염증성 빈혈(anemia of inflammation)이라고도 알려진 만성질환 빈혈(anemia of chronic disease, ACD)이 유발될 수 있다. 또한 소아환자에서, 아토피질환으로 인해 발생되는 만성 염증성 상태의 전신 반응은, 성인이나 노인환자에 비해 크게 나타날 수 있다. 그러나, 기존의 소아 아토피질환자들에게 빈혈의 상관성을 환자의 특성이나 기저질환 등을 보정하여 결과를 제시한 연구는 없다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 소아환자에서의 아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성을 분석하고자 한다.

소아환자에서 연구결과를 도출하기 위해 건강보험심사평가원의 소아청소년환자데이터셋(HIRA-PPS-2016)을 활용하였다. 본 연구에서는 HIRA-PPS에 포함된 18세 미만의 환자를 포함하였으며, 철결핍성 빈혈과 만성질환빈혈이 아닌 다른 빈혈로 진단받은 환자는 제외하였다. 환자의 연령, 성별, 건강보장자격구분과 교란성 질환을 변수로 하여 성향점수를 계산하여 이를 역확률가중치로 부여하여 빈혈군과 비빈혈군으로 구분하였다.

HIRA-PPS의 총 1,004,866명의 환자 중, 만 18세 이상 환자가 148,459명, 철결핍성 빈혈 또는 만성질환빈혈 외의 빈혈로 진단받은 환자가 9,655명이 제외되어, 846,752명의 환자가 분석에 포함되었다. 빈혈을 진단받지 않은 비빈혈환자는 827,124명이었고, 빈혈을 진단받은 환자는 19,628명이었다.

비빈혈환자와 비교하였을 때 빈혈환자에서 천식(OR: 2.07, 95% CI, 1.99-2.16; p < 0.001), 아토피피부염(OR: 1.56, 95% CI 1.48-1.65; p < 0.001), 알레르기비염(OR: 1.21, 95% CI, 1.16-1.27; p < 0.001) 모두 유병률이 높게 나타났다. 또한 빈혈환자와 비빈혈환자를 비교하였을 때 아토피질환을 진단받은 질환의 수가 증가할수록 OR값이 높게 나타났다.

12세 미만 소아환자에서 빈혈환자군에서의 아토피질환의 유병률은 청소년환자와 비교하여 높게 분석되었고, 특히 세 가지 아토피질환을 모두 가진 환자에서의 OR값은 3.90 (95% CI, 3.57-4.26; p < 0.001)으로 비빈혈환자와 비교하였을 때 상당히 높은 비율로 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 성별에 따른 분석 결과는 남성 빈혈환자에서 아토피질환의 유병률이 여성환자보다 높게 나타났다.

결론적으로, 소아 빈혈환자에서 아토피피부염, 알레르기비염, 천식 등 아토피질환과 빈혈의 유병률이 증가한 것과 아토피질환을 더 많이 진단받은 환자일수록 빈혈의 유병률이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 아토피질환의 염증성 상태가 빈혈을 야기할 수 있음을 시사한다.

2. 전체 환자에서의 아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성 분석

Section I의 소아 아토피환자에서 빈혈의 유병률이 높게 나타난 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성이 소아환자에서만 아니라 성인에서도 나타나는 지 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2016년 건강보험심사평가원 전체환자데이터셋 (HIRA-NPS)에 포함된 환자를 대상으로 수행되었다. 이외 연구 방법은 소아환자를 대상으로 진행했던 연구방법론과 동일하게 분석하였고, 보훈환자는 제외하였다.

2016년 건강보험심사평가원 전체환자데이터셋에는 총 1,468,033명의 환자의 정보가 포함되었다. 이 중 44,460명의 환자가 철결핍성 빈혈 또는 만성질환빈혈이 아닌 다른 빈혈로 진단받았고, 1,565명 환자는 보훈대상자로 제외되어 총 1,422,008명의 환자가 본 연구에 포함되었다. 1,376,327명 (96.8%)의 환자는 2016년 1년 동안 빈혈 진단을 받지 않았고, 46,025명의 환자가 빈혈환자군에 포함되었다.

빈혈환자군에서 비빈혈환자와 비교하여 아토피피부염, 알레르기 비염, 천식의 유병률은 모두 높게 나타났다. 빈혈과 아토피질환의 OR값은 아토피피부염, 알레르기비염, 천식의 순으로 각각 1.40 (95% CI, 1.33–1.48; p < 0.001), 1.12 (95% CI, 1.08–1.15; p < 0.001), 1.34 (95% CI, 1.29–1.38; p < 0.001)로 분석되었다.

아토피질환과 빈혈의 상관성을 소아에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 고령환자에서는 그 상관성이 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타나지 않았다. 성별 분석에서는 남성에서 보다 높은 상관성을 보였으며, 의료보호 수급자에서는 빈혈과 아토피질환의 상관성이 유의미하지 않았다.

본 연구는 환자의 기본정보와 위험인자를 보정한 후에도 아토피질환자에서 빈혈 유병률이 높게 나타나는 것을 보여준 최초의 연구이다. 또한 더 많은 아토피질환을 진단받은 환자일수록 빈혈의 유병률 역시 증가하는 것이 나타났다. 그러므로 본 연구 결과는 임상약사로서 소아 아토피질환자에서 빈혈 관련 수치 등을 보다 면밀하게 모니터링하고, 필요한 경우 검사나 약물치료 등을 중재하는 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

1. Association between atopic disease and anemia in pediatric patients

Atopic diseases, such as atopic dermatitis, allergic rhinitis, and asthma, are inflammatory diseases common in pediatrics. Atopic diseases are often comorbid with other diseases; indeed, the prevalence of infectious disease, autoimmune disease, and mental illness is higher in these patients than those without atopic disease, and these conditions, singly or in combination, can decrease patients quality of life and increase morbidity and mortality.

Atopic diseases are associated with chronic inflammation. In patients with inflammation-related diseases, immune activation and iron deficiency can lead to anemia due to disruption of iron homeostasis. In addition, systemic inflammatory conditions due to atopic disease in pediatric patients may be significantly greater than in adults or elderly patients. Therefore, this study aims to analyze the correlation between atopic disease and anemia in pediatric patients.

A cross-sectional study was conducted using a pediatric dataset from the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service (HIRA) of South Korea in 2016. In this study, patients under the age of 18 in HIRA-PPS were included. Exclusion criteria were patients diagnosed with anemia other than iron deficiency anemia (IDA) and anemia of chronic disease (ACD). Binary logistic regression was carried out by applying weighting using the propensity score. To calculate the predicting propensity score, we used a multivariable logistic regression model to estimate the probability of each patient with or without IDA/ACD, including confounders.

A total of 846,718 pediatric patients were included in the study. Of these, 19,628 (2.32%) had a diagnosis of IDA and/or ACD. The OR of anemia was 1.56 (95% CI 1.48-1.65; p < 0.001) for atopic dermatitis, 1.21 (95% CI, 1.16-1.27; p < 0.001) for allergic rhinitis, and 2.07 (95% CI, 1.99-2.16; p < 0.001) for asthma. Anemia was more prevalent in patients with multiple comorbid atopic diseases, with OR of 1.54 (95% CI, 1.47-1.62), 2.50 (95% CI, 2.37-2.64), and 4.02 (95% CI, 3.67-4.39) for 1, 2, or 3 atopic diagnoses.

Our findings suggest that atopic disease was associated with ACD and/or IDA. Further study is needed to clarify the distinction between ACD and/or IDA to better understand the cause of anemia in patients with inflammatory diseases. This is presented as a result supporting the hypothesis that anemia may occur due to the inflammatory state of atopic disease.

2. Association between atopic disease and anemia

Atopic disease is accompanied by chronic inflammation. This inflammatory condition can cause anemia of chronic disease (ACD), also known as anemia of chronic disease. It was confirmed that the prevalence of anemia was high in children with atopic disease in Section I. The purpose of this study was to determine whether the relationship between atopic disease and anemia appears in adults as well as children.

We hypothesized that inflammation associated with atopic disease leads to anemia, although the differential diagnosis of IDA and ACD is not routinely performed. If this were the case, then there would be an association between the two diseases regardless the patients age. We therefore examined the association between the presence of atopic disease and ACD/IDA considering the effects of medical conditions that can affect the prevalence of anemia in Korean population including all age groups.

A cross-sectional study with propensity score weighting was conducted using a health insurance review agency claims dataset comprised of randomized patients who used the Korean national health system at least once in 2016. The association between atopic disease (asthma, atopic dermatitis, allergic rhinitis) and anemia (iron deficiency anemia (IDA) and/or anemia of inflammation (AI)) was examined.

A cross-sectional study with propensity score weighting was conducted using a health insurance review agency claims dataset comprised of randomized patients who used the Korean national health system at least once in 2016. The association between atopic disease (asthma, atopic dermatitis, allergic rhinitis) and anemia (iron deficiency anemia (IDA) and/or anemia of chronic disease (ACD)) was examined.

A total of 1,468,033 patients were included in this study. The IDA/AI prevalence was 3.1% (45,681 patients). After propensity score weighting, there were 46,958 and 45,681 patients in the non-anemic and anemic groups, respectively.

The association of IDA and ACD exhibited an OR of 1.40 (95% CI, 1.33–1.48; p < 0.001), 1.12 (95% CI, 1.09–1.15; p < 0.001), and 1.34 (95% CI, 1.29–1.38; p < 0.001) in patients with atopic dermatitis, allergic rhinitis, or asthma, respectively. Analysis of covariates indicated associations between all of the atopic diseases examined and IDA. The overall association with one atopic disease was 1.19 (95% CI, 1.16–1.23; p < 0.001), whereas the association was higher in those with two atopic diseases (1.50 (95% CI, 1.43–1.57; p < 0.001)) and increased to a > 2-fold association (OR = 2.60 (95% CI, 2.30–2.95; p < 0.001)) in patients with three atopic diseases. These results indicate that the overall prevalence of IDA/ACD increases as the number of atopic diseases increases.

The association between atopic disease and anemia was more pronounced in pediatric patients than in any of the other age groups. In addition, the OR for anemia with atopic diseases was higher in male than female patients. In contrast, no associations were observed between anemia and atopic diseases or increased number of atopic diseases in elderly patients. Except for atopic dermatitis, there was no association between anemia and any other atopic disease in patients receiving medical aid. In addition, there was no increased prevalence of anemia with increasing number of atopic diseases in these patients.

In conclusion, the prevalence of IDA/AI was higher in patients with atopic disease, even after adjusting for demographic characteristics and other risk factors. Further study is needed to distinguish between IDA and AI and to enhance understanding of the etiology of anemia in patients with inflammatory conditions.