Structure-based discovery of potential inhibitors against two catalytic enzymes as novel drug targets: human NSDHL and PptT from Mycobacterium tuberculosis : 새로운 기전의 약물 타겟으로 알려진 NSDHL 및 PptT의 구조에 기반한 저해제 개발 연구

Abstract

Structure-based drug design (SBDD)는 약물을 빠르고 적은 비용으로 효율적으로 개발할 수 있는 가장 효과적인 기술 중 하나이다. 이 기술에 있어서 해당 단백질의 삼차원 구조의 규명은 구조에 최적화된 화합물의 개발을 가능하게 한다. 이 기술을 이용하여 유망한 효소를 표적으로하는 의약품의 개발을 위해, 본 연구진은 호모사피엔스 유래 NAD+-dependent steroid dehydrogenase-like (NSDHL)와 결핵균 유래 4-phosphopantetheinyl transferase (PptT)의 두가지 촉매 효소에 주목하였다. 이러한 두 효소는 사람과 결핵균 주의 생물학적 대사에 있어 중요한 기능을 하는 것으로 인해 새로운 약물 개발 표적으로 주목받았다. NSDHL은 인간 콜레스테롤 합성에 필수적인 효소이며 표피 성장 인자 수용체 (EGFR) trafficking pathway의 조절 인자이며, 콜레스테롤 관련 질환 및 암종에 대한 중대한 관련성으로 인해 새로운 표적 단백질로서 관심을 끌어왔다. PptT는 코엔자임A의 phosphopantethein 부분을 carrier protein 도메인의 세린 잔기에 공유결합으로 전달하며, 결핵의 세포 내 생존 및 persistence에 중요한 역할을 하여, 기존의 알려진 결핵 약물과는 다른 새로운 기작의 약물 타겟으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 기질의 결합 부위 및 결합형태에 대한 세부적인 묘사와 함께 NSDHL과 PptT 및 MSMEG_PPTase의 X-선 삼차원 결정 구조를 보고하였다. 이를 토대로, 구조 기반의 가상 스크리닝 및 생화학적 평가를 수행하여 NSDHL 및 PptT에 대한 새로운 억제제를 개발하였다. 또한, 저해능에 대한 추가 세포기반 검증은 우리의 억제제가 합리적으로 개발되었음을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 연구는 NSDHL 관련 질병 및 결핵에 대항하는 치료제 개발을 위한 좋은 플랫폼으로서 작용할 수 있다.

Structure-based drug design (SBDD) is one of the most efficient techniques to accelerate drug development and make it more cost-effective. The determination of the three dimentional structure of the protein facillitates the development of well-optimized compounds based on the structural information. For development of pharmacological agents targeting novel enzymes using SBDD, we focused on two catalytic enzymes: (i) NAD+-dependent steroid dehydrogenase-like (NSDHL) from Homo sapiens and (ii) 4-phosphopantetheinyl transferase (PptT) from Mycobacterium tuberculosis. These two enzymes have been reported as novel drug targets due to their essential function in biological metabolism of human and M. tuberculsis, respectively. NSDHL is an essential enzyme in human cholesterol synthesis and a regulator of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) trafficking pathways, has attracted interest as a therapeutic target due to its crucial relevance to cholesterol-related diseases and carcinomas. PptT is a crucial enzyme in intracellular survival and persistence of tuberculosis and covalently transfer the phosphopantethein moiety to a serine residue of carrier protein domain. In this study, we reported X-ray crystal structures of NSDHL, PptT and MSMEG_PPTase, which revealed a detailed description of the coenzyme-binding site and the binding mode. A structure-based virtual screening and biochemical evaluation were performed and identified novel inhibitors for NSDHL and PptT, respectively. Furthermore, further cell-based validation on the inhibitory activity revealed that our inhibitors were rationally developed. Overall, these findings could serve as good platforms for the development of therapeutic agents against NSDHL-related diseases and tuberculosis.