SGLT2 억제제 사용이 비뇨생식기감염 위험에 미치는 영향 분석 : Risk of Urogenital Infection associated with Sodium Glucose co-Transporter 2 Inhibitor: A Self-Controlled Case Series

Abstract

Sodium Glucose Co-Transporter 2(SGLT2) 억제제는 신 세뇨관에 주로 분포하는 SGLT2를 선택적으로 억제하여, 나트륨과 당의 교환을 막아 소변으로의 포도당 배출을 증가시킨다. 이로 인해 소변의 당 농도가 상승하여 비뇨생식기감염이 나타날 수 있다. SGLT2 억제제의 복용은 당뇨병 환자에서 추가적인 요로감염과 생식기감염의 위험의 상승을 야기할 수 있다. 한편으로, SGLT2 억제제의 요로감염에 대한 기존 연구 결과들은 일치되는 결과를 보이지 않으며, 생식기감염의 경우 노인 인구 및 전체 인구집단에 대한 SGLT2 억제제의 영향은 연구된 바 있으나, 일반적으로 생식기감염의 위험성이 높다 알려져 있는 폐경기 여성군에 대한 정보는 제한적이다.

본 연구에서는 전국민 표본자료를 이용한 자가-대조군 연구 설계를 통하여, 당뇨병 환자에서 SGLT2 억제제를 사용함으로 인하여 나타나는 추가적인 감염 위험성을 확인하고자 하였다. 또한, SGLT2 억제제 사용기간 동안 비뇨생식기감염 및 요로감염, 생식기감염의 위험이 유의하게 증가되는 기간과, 환자의 연령 및 성별, 감염부위 및 사용하는 SGLT2 억제제의 종류에 따른 층화 분석을 통해 특히 감염의 위험성이 상승되는 군을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2016년, 2017년의 건강보험심사평가원 환자표본자료 중 전체환자데이터셋(HIRA-NPS-2016, HIRA-NPS2017)과 고령환자데이터셋(HIRA-APS-2016, HIRA-APS-2017)을 자기-대조환자군 연구 설계를 통해 분석하였다.

해당 기간 동안 SGLT2 억제제를 한번이라도 사용한 환자 중, 비뇨생식기감염이 발생한 환자를 확인하여 연구 대상에 포함하였다. 비뇨생식기감염은 해당 감염 진단명이 있으면서 항균제, 항진균제 또는 항바이러스제가 처방된 경우로 정의하였다. 1년간의 데이터에서 1월부터 3월까지의 기간은 분석 기간에 포함하지 않았으며, SGLT2 억제제 사용 1달 전에 비뇨생식기감염증이 진단된 바 있는 환자 및 연구기간 동안 지속적으로 SGLT2 억제제를 사용하여 대조군으로 설정할 수 있는 기간이 없는 환자는 분석에서 제외하였다.

SGLT2 억제제 노출기간은 SGLT2 억제제를 처방된 날로부터, 처방일수에 washout period를 더한 날짜로 정의하였다. Washout period는 7일로 정의하였으며, 환자가 이전에 처방된 SGLT2 억제제의 노출기간 이후 30일 이내에 재처방을 받았을 경우, 지속 투여로 간주하였다.

분석에 포함된 환자는 총 2,949명이었으며, 전체 환자의 약 80%가 여성이었다. 관찰된 비뇨생식기감염 중 요로감염은 2,057명(69.75%)였으며, 생식기감염은 1,393명(47.24%)였다.

총 SGLT2 억제제 사용 기간 동안의 감염 발생율은 전체 비뇨생식기감염 1.27 인-년, 요로감염 1.32 인-년, 생식기감염 1.49 인-년이었다.

SGLT2 억제제를 투여하지 않은 기간 대비 투여 기간의 비뇨생식기감염의 위험성이 약 24% 유의하게 상승하였으며(Incidence risk ratio, IRR 1.24, 95% CI 1.16-1.33), 요로감염의 위험성은 약 19% 유의하게 상승하였고(IRR 1.19, 95% CI 1.10-1.30), 생식기감염의 위험성은 약 29% 상승하였다(IRR 1.29, 95% CI 1.17-1.43).

SGLT2 억제제의 투여기간을 7일 이내, 8-14일, 15-28일, 29일 이후로 나누어 분석한 결과, 전체 비뇨생식기감염은 SGLT2 억제제 투여시작 8일 이후부터 IRR이 유의하게 상승하였다(IRR 1.43, 95% CI 1.11-1.84). 요로감염군에서는 SGLT2 억제제 투여시작 8일에서 14일 기간에서 가장 높은 IRR을 보였으며(IRR 1.40, 95% CI 1.05-1.89), 투여시작 15-28일, 29일 이후에도 지속적으로 유의하게 높게 유지되었다(IRR 1.15, 95% CI 1.06-1.26). 생식기감염군에서는 SGLT2 억제제 투여시작 8-14일째부터 IRR이 유의하게 상승한 후(IRR 1.44, 95% CI 1.06-1.97) 15-28일째에 가장 높은 값을 나타냈으며(IRR 1.65, 95% CI 1.33-2.04), 29일 이후에도 유의하게 높게 유지되었다(IRR 1.25, 95% CI 1.13-1.38).

성별 및 연령에 따른 층화 분석에서는 전체 비뇨생식기감염에 대해서 여성에 한하여 SGLT2 억제제 사용에 의해 비뇨생식기감염 위험성이 유의하게 상승하였으며, 남성에서는 유의하지 않았다. 특히 50세 이상 64세 미만의 폐경기 여성에서 SGLT2 억제제 사용에 의한 비뇨생식기감염의 위험성이 약 40%가량 상승하여, 가장 높은 상승폭을 보였다(IRR 1.40 95% CI 1.21-1.61). 50세 이상 64세 미만의 폐경기 여성에서 요로감염 위험성은 약 26% (IRR 1.26, 95% CI 1.06-1.50), 생식기감염 위험성은 약 54% 상승하였다(IRR 1.54, 95% CI 1.26-1.88). 65세 이상의 여성은 요로감염 위험성이 약 26%(IRR 1.26, 95% CI 1.12-1.41), 생식기감염 위험성은 47% 상승하였다(IRR 1.47, 95% CI 1.27-1.71).

감염 부위별 층화 분석에서는 외음질 감염(IRR 1.37, 95% CI 1.24-1.53), 자궁 감염(IRR 1.31, 95% CI 1.14-1.51), 신장감염(IRR 1.30, 95% CI 1.08-1.55), 요도감염(IRR 1.21, 95% CI 1.05-1.39), 방광염(IRR 1.16, 95% CI 1.06-1.27) 순으로 SGLT2 억제제를 사용하지 않은 기간 대비 사용한 기간의 감염의 위험성이 높게 상승하였다. 전립선 감염의 위험성은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(IRR 0.80, 95% CI 0.60-1.07).

SGLT2 억제제 종류에 따른 층화 분석에서는 empagliflozin 및 dapagliflozin의 사용은 비뇨생식기감염 및 요로감염 위험성이 유의하게 상승하였으며, 생식기감염은 모든 SGLT2 억제제에서 감염의 위험성이 유의하게 상승하였다.

비뇨생식기감염에 대하여 사용한 항균제, 항진균제, 항바이러스제가 주사 제형일 경우 이를 심각한 감염이라 정의하고, 심각도에 따라 감염을 나눠 층화 분석한 결과, 비뇨생식기감염 및 요로감염은 심각한 감염 및 심각하지 않은 감염 모두에서 유의한 감염 위험성의 상승을 보였으나, 심각한 생식기감염의 위험은 SGLT2 억제제 사용으로 유의하게 상승되지 않았다(IRR 0.99, 95% CI 0.71-1.39).

본 연구 결과 비뇨생식기감염을 경험한 개인 내에서 SGLT2 억제제의 사용기간에 사용하지 않는 기간 대비 비뇨생식기감염 전체의 위험성 및 요로감염증, 생식기감염증의 위험성은 유의하게 상승하는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 폐경기 여성 환자에서 SGLT2 억제제 투여 시작 후 8-14일 시점에 요로감염의 위험성, 15-28일 시점에서 생식기감염의 위험성이 가장 높이 상승하고, 29일 이후에도 유의하게 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. SGLT2 억제제의 사용으로 인한 감염위험의 상승은 생식기 감염에서 요로감염보다 크게 나타났다.

Sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitors selectively block SGLT2 in the renal tubule and prevent sodium-glucose exchange, leading to increased glucose excretion into the urine. Therefore, the use of SGLT2 inhibitors could increase the risk of urogenital infection in diabetic patients. In contrast, the risk of urinary tract infection with SGLT2 inhibitors is controversial. Moreover, limited studies have evaluated the risk of genital infection risk with SGLT2 inhibitors in menopausal patients, who are known to be vulnerable to genital infection.

We aimed to investigate the incidence rate ratio of urogenital, urinary tract, and genital infections using a self-controlled case series design to minimize the bias due to the interindividual differences in susceptibility to urogenital infections. In addition, we investigated the increase in risk in relation to each period from the initiation of SGLT2 inhibitors and in relation to sex and age, infection sites, SGLT2 inhibitor type, and seriousness of infection.

For this analysis, we used the national patient sample datasets (HIRA-NPS-2016, HIRA-NPS-2017) and aged population sample datasets (HIRA-APS-2016, HIRA-APS-2017) provided by the Health Insurance Review & Assessment Service in 2016 and 2017. We included as the subjects patients with diabetes who were prescribed SGLT2 inhibitors at least once and subsequently contracted urogenital infection. Urogenital infections were defined as having a diagnosis of urogenital infections and being prescribed antibiotics, antifungals, and antivirals on the same day as the diagnosis. Data from January to March were censored from the observation period, considering the possibility of SGLT2 inhibitors prescription which was carried forward from the previous year. Patients who were diagnosed with urogenital infection within 1 month of SGLT2 inhibitor use and those who used SGLT inhibitors persistently during the observation period were excluded due to the absence of a control period.

The exposure period of the SGLT2 inhibitor was defined as the period from the prescription date to the end date of prescription supply plus a 7-day washout period. We allowed a gap of 30 days (grace period) between the supply of SGLT2 inhibitors for continuous use.

A total of 2,949 patients were included in the analysis, and approximately 80% of the patients were women. The number of patients who were diagnosed with urinary tract infections was 2,057 (69.75%) and with genital infections was 1,393 (47.24%).

The incidence rates of urogenital, urinary tract, and genital infections were 1.27 person-year, 1.32 person-year, and 1.49 person-year, respectively. The risk of urogenital (incidence risk ratio, IRR 1.24, 95% CI 1.16–1.33), urinary tract (IRR 1.19, 95% CI 1.10–1.30), and genital infections (IRR 1.29, 95% CI 1.17–1.43) significantly increased during the SGLT2 inhibitor exposure period compared with the non-exposure period.

The risk of total urogenital infection was significant 8–14 days after initiating SGLT2 inhibitor therapy (IRR 1.43, 95% CI 1.11–1.84). The highest increase in the risk of urinary tract infection and genital infection was observed from 8 to 14 days (IRR 1.40, 95% CI 1.05–1.89) and 15 to 28 days (IRR 1.65, 95% CI 1.33–2.04), respectively, after initiating SGLT2 inhibitor therapy.

In stratified analysis by sex and age, only women older than 50 years, especially those between 50 and 64 years of age, showed a significant increase in the risk of urogenital infection during the periods of exposure to SGLT2 inhibitors (IRR 1.40, 95% CI 1.21–1.61). The increase in risk of genital infection (IRR 1.54, 95% CI 1.26–1.88) was higher than that of urinary tract infection (IRR 1.26, 95% CI 1.06–1.50) in women aged between 50 and 64 years. A similar tendency was observed in women older than 65 years.

The highest increase in the risk of urogenital infection was observed in vulvovaginal infection (IRR 1.37, 95% CI 1.24–1.53), followed by uterine (IRR 1.31, 95% CI 1.14–1.51), renal (IRR 1.30, 95% CI 1.08–1.55), urethral (IRR 1.21, 95% CI 1.05–1.39), and bladder infections (IRR 1.16, 95% CI 1.06–1.27) during the exposure period of SGLT2 inhibitors. The use of SGLT2 inhibitors did not affect the risk of prostatic infection (IRR 0.80, 95% CI 0.60–1.07).

The empagliflozin and dapagliflozin groups showed a significant increase in the risk of urogenital and urinary tract infections during the SGLT2 inhibitor exposure period, respectively, while ipragliflozin showed no significant results. The increase in the risk of genital infection during the SGLT2 inhibitor exposure period was significant for all types of SGLT2 inhibitors.

We defined seriousness by using an injection formulation of antibiotics, antifungals, and antivirals. The risk of urogenital and urinary tract infections increased significantly for both non-serious and serious infections during the SGLT2 inhibitor exposure period. The use of SGLT2 inhibitors did not affect the risk of serious genital infection (IRR 0.99, 95% CI 0.71–1.39).

In conclusion, we confirmed that exposure to SGLT2 inhibitors increases the risk of urogenital, urinary tract, and genital infections in diabetic patients, especially in women aged between 50 and 64 years, who contracted urogenital infections. The increase in the risk of genital infection was greater than that of urinary tract infection.