와파린 복용 환자를 위한 메신저 기반 챗봇 개발 연구

Research on Development of Warfarin Talk: A Messenger Chatbot for Patients Receiving Warfarin

와파린(warfarin)은 개체 간, 개체 내 약동학적/약력학적 편차가 크고 약물 및 음식과의 상호작용이 빈번하게 발생하는 특징이 있어, 주기적인 혈액응고검사 모니터링과 용량조절이 필요하다. 이러한 이유로 국내 종합병원 등에서는 1990년대 중반부터 환자에게 warfarin 복용 중 주의해야하는 사항을 인지시키고자 약사 주도의 항응고약물치료상담 서비스(anticoagulation management service, AMS)를 제공하고 있다.

최근 여러 대규모 임상시험을 통해 직접작용 경구용 항응고제(direct oral anticoagulants, DOACs)의 사용 비율이 증가하고 있으나 여전히 기계판막 또는 중등도 이상의 승모판막 협착의 경우 warfarin이 1차 권고 약제로 쓰이고 있어, 주기적으로 warfarin 복용에 대한 모니터링과 관리가 필요한 실정이다.

이 때문에 항응고약물치료상담 서비스의 지속적인 운영이 필요하지만 제한된 인력으로 평일 주중에만 운영되어, 환자에게 요구되는 반복적인 교육이나 환자가 필요로 하는 시점에 즉각적으로 답변하는 것이 현실적으로 어려운 상황이다. 따라서 비대면 방식 및 시간이나 장소에 영향을 받지 않는 접근성이 높은 새로운 대안이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 ㈜카카오에서 제공하는 Kakao I open builder 플랫폼을 이용하여 warfarin 복용 환자를 대상으로 관련 정보를 제공하는 챗봇을 개발하고자 하였다. 서울대학교병원 약제부 항응고 상담실에서 작성한 교육자료, FAQ 모음집 및 2019년 2월 배포한 항응고약물(와파린) 복용안내를 기반으로 내용을 구성하였으며, 완성도를 높이기 위해 문헌 등을 참고하여 보완하였다. 효과적인 정보제공을 위해 7가지 카테고리, 즉 1) 용법/용량, 2) 약물-약물 상호작용, 3) 약물-음식 상호작용(식이요법), 4) 약물-음식 상호작용(건강기능식품), 5) 모니터링, 6) 부작용, 7) 주의사항 으로 분류하여 세부항목을 선정하고 데이터베이스를 구축하여 모바일 메신저 카카오톡 내 챗봇인 와파린톡을 개발하였다.

이후 파일럿 연구를 통해 챗봇의 신뢰도 및 만족도를 확인하고자 했다. warfarin 복약지도의 경험이 있는 약사 30명을 대상으로 챗봇 성능에 대한 신뢰도 및 내적 타당도에 대해 웹 설문조사를 진행한 결과, 24명(80%)의 응답자가 챗봇의 내용이 적절하다고 응답하였다. 답변의 일관성은 13명(44%)이 일관성이 있다고 답변하였으며, 환자에게 챗봇을 추천할 의향을 묻는 질문에서는 14명(47%)이 추천할 의향이 있다고 답하였다. 또한 챗봇 성능의 보완이 필요한 사항에 대해 의견을 수집하여 이를 근거로 챗봇의 성능을 향상시켰다.

warfarin 복용을 시작하거나 복용중인 환자 10명을 대상으로한 챗봇의 만족도에 관한 설문조사에서는 7가지 분류 중 약물-음식 상호작용(식이요법)에 대한 정보가 가장 유용하다고 답변하였으며, 9명(90%)의 환자가 챗봇에 대해 만족한다고 답변하였고, 10명(100%)에서 약사가 부재한 환경에서 본 챗봇을 활용할 의향이 있다고 답변하였다.

본 연구를 통해 warfarin 복용과 관련한 정보를 메신저 기반 챗봇에 입력하여 환자에게 제공 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한 챗봇의 신뢰성 및 만족도를 확인할 수 있었으나, 이는 통계적 유의미성 및 모집단의 대표성을 띄지 못하는 결과이므로 후속 연구를 통해 좀 더 명확한 임상적 유용성 입증이 필요하다.

본 연구에서 새롭게 개발된 와파린톡의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 와파린톡 제공만으로는 환자를 직접 모니터링 하는 것이 불가능하다. 따라서 환자 모니터링이라는 약사의 필수적인 업무를 대체할 수 없다. 둘째, 현재의 자연어 처리 기술로는 사람과 대화하는 것처럼 챗봇을 만들기 어렵다. 셋째, ㈜카카오에서 제공한 개발도구를 이용했기 때문에 병원 내에서 사용가능한 플랫폼으로 자료 이전이 불가능한 점은 본 연구의 한계라 할 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 국내에서 처음으로 개발된 warfarin 복용 정보제공 챗봇이라는 점에 그 의의가 있다 하겠다.

본 연구를 통해 시간 및 공간적 제약을 넘어 환자에게 warfarin 관련 정보를 실시간으로 제공할 수 있고, 항응고약물치료상담 서비스 제공에 투입되는 약사 인력에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대할 수 있다. 약사의 주된 업무 중 하나인 의약정보 제공의 창구로서 메신저 기반 챗봇의 가능성을 확인하였다.

Warfarin treatment requires periodic prothrombin time monitoring and dose adjustment because of its large inter- and intraindividual pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic deviations and frequent interactions with drugs and foods. Thus, South Korean general hospitals have been providing pharmacists-led anticoagulation management service since the mid-1990s for patients receiving warfarin.

Currently, the rate of using direct oral anticoagulants is increasing because of several large-scale clinical trials. Irrespective, warfarin is still recommended as the first-line therapy in patients with mechanical valve or moderate or severe mitral stenosis. Therefore, periodic warfarin monitoring and management services are needed. For this, continuously maintaining the anticoagulation management service is essential. However, it is practically difficult to provide repeated training to patients or to immediately respond to patient needs because the service can be provided only during working days with human resources that are limited. Therefore, new, accessible alternatives that are not affected by time or place in a non-face-to-face manner are required.

In this study, we aimed to develop a chatbot that provides information to patients who are receiving warfarin using the Kakao I open builder platform provided by Kakao Corp. The contents were organized based on training materials, frequently asked questions, and the Guideline for Taking Anticoagulant(warfarin) issued in February 2019 (by the anticoagulation management service team) and were supplemented with extra literature. Thus, to provide information effectively, Warfarin Talk, a chatbot for patients under warfarin treatment in a mobile messenger Kakao Talk, was developed by selecting detailed contents and building a database by classifying the content into seven categories: 1) dosage and indications, 2) drug-drug interactions, 3) drug-food interactions (diet), 4) drug-food interactions (supplements), 5) monitoring, 6) adverse events, and 7) precautions.

Afterward, we conducted a pilot test to verify if the chatbot is reliable and has satisfactory performance. For testing reliability and internal validity of chatbot performance, 30 pharmacists with experience in warfarin counseling were enrolled for a web-based survey. In the survey, 24 respondents (80%) said that the chatbots answers were consistent. Regarding appropriateness of the answers, 13 respondents (44%) said that the answers were appropriate, and 14 respondents (47%) said that they were willing to recommend the chatbot to patients. We also received feedback for improving chatbot performance, which was used to update chatbot contents.

Overall, 10 patients receiving warfarin treatment were included in a survey to verify performance satisfaction of the chatbot. Among the aforementioned seven categories, information on drug-food interactions (diet) was reported to be the most useful; 9 respondents (90%) said that they were satisfied with the chatbot, and 10 respondents (100%) said that they were willing to use this chatbot in case they could not visit pharmacists.

This study showed that warfarin-related information could be provided to patients through a messenger-application-based chatbot.

However, this pilot study did not have enough sample size; in addition, it was not verified if the representative population could validate reliability and satisfactory performance of the chatbot. Therefore, further studies are needed to get more clarity on its clinical utility.

There are some limitations of this newly developed Warfarin Talk. First, it is not possible to monitor patients directly with this chatbot. Therefore, the chatbot cannot replace pharmacists, who play an essential role in monitoring patients. Second, it may not understand some questions asked by patients because it is difficult to make natural language processing nearly similar to human speech with the current technology. Third, because it uses the platform provided by Kakao, its data cannot be reprocessed or transferred to a platform available in hospitals.

Nevertheless, this study is significant because Warfarin Talk is the first warfarin-information-providing chatbot in South Korea.

We expect that this chatbot can provide warfarin-related information to patients in real time, beyond time and space constraints, and will have a positive impact on the workload of pharmacists in charge of the anticoagulation management service. Furthermore, this study demonstrated that a messenger-based chatbot can be used as a way to provide medical information, which is one of the principal roles of pharmacists.

와파린; 챗봇; 복약상담; 사용자 경험; warfarin; chatbot