Feasibility study of MRI-based synthetic CT generation for PET/MRI and MR-IGRT : PET/MRI 및 MR-IGRT를 위한 MRI 기반 합성 CT 생성의 타당성 연구

Abstract

Over the past decade, the application of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in the field of diagnosis and treatment has increased. MRI provides higher soft-tissue contrast, especially in the brain, abdominal organ, and bone marrow without the expose of ionizing radiation. Hence, simultaneous positron emission tomography/MR (PET/MR) system and MR-image guided radiation therapy (MR-IGRT) system has recently been emerged and currently available for clinical study.

One major issue in PET/MR system is attenuation correction from MRI scans for PET quantification and a similar need for the assignment of electron densities to MRI scans for dose calculation can be found in MR-IGRT system. Because the MR signals are related to the proton density and relaxation properties of tissue, not to electron density. To overcome this problem, the method called synthetic CT (sCT), a pseudo CT derived from MR images, has been proposed. In this thesis, studies on generating synthetic CT and investigating the feasibility of using a MR-based synthetic CT for diagnostic and radiotherapy application were presented.

Firstly, MR image-based attenuation correction (MR-AC) method using level-set segmentation for brain PET/MRI was developed. To resolve conventional inaccuracy MR-AC problem, we proposed an improved ultrashort echo time MR-AC method that was based on a multiphase level-set algorithm with main magnetic field inhomogeneity correction. We also assessed the feasibility of level-set based MR-AC method, compared with CT-AC and MR-AC provided by the manufacturer of the PET/MRI scanner.

Secondly, we proposed sCT generation from the low field MR images using 2D convolution neural network model for MR-IGRT system. This sCT images were compared to the deformed CT generated using the deformable registration being used in the current system. We assessed the feasibility of using sCT for radiation treatment planning from each of the patients with pelvic, thoraic and abdominal region through geometric and dosimetric evaluation.

지난 10년간 진단 및 치료분야에서 자기공명영상(Magnetic resonance imaging; MRI) 의 적용이 증가하였다. MRI는 CT와 비교해 추가적인 전리방사선의 피폭없이 뇌, 복부 기관 및 골수 등에서 더 높은 연조직 대비를 제공한다. 따라서 MRI를 적용한 양전자방출단층촬영(Positron emission tomography; PET)/MR 시스템과 MR 영상 유도 방사선 치료 시스템(MR-image guided radiation therapy; MR-IGRT)이 진단 및 치료 방사선분야에 등장하여 임상에 사용되고 있다.

PET/MR 시스템의 한 가지 주요 문제는 PET 정량화를 위한 MRI 스캔으로부터의 감쇠 보정이며, MR-IGRT 시스템에서 선량 계산을 위해 MR 영상에 전자 밀도를 할당하는 것과 비슷한 필요성을 찾을 수 있다. 이는 MR 신호가 전자 밀도가 아닌 조직의 양성자 밀도 및 T1, T2 이완 특성과 관련이 있기 때문이다. 이 문제를 극복하기 위해, MR 이미지로부터 유래된 가상의 CT인 합성 CT라 불리는 방법이 제안되었다. 본 학위논문에서는 합성 CT 생성 방법 및 진단 및 방사선 치료에 적용을 위한 MR 영상 기반 합성 CT 사용의 임상적 타당성을 조사하였다.

첫째로, 뇌 PET/MR를 위한 레벨셋 분할을 이용한 MR 이미지 기반 감쇠 보정 방법을 개발하였다. MR 이미지 기반 감쇠 보정의 부정확성은 정량화 오류와 뇌 PET/MRI 연구에서 병변의 잘못된 판독으로 이어진다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해, 자기장 불균일 보정을 포함한 다상 레벨셋 알고리즘에 기초한 개선된 초단파 에코 시간 MR-AC 방법을 제안하였다. 또한 CT-AC 및 PET/MRI 스캐너 제조업체가 제공한 MR-AC와 비교하여 레벨셋 기반 MR-AC 방법의 임상적 사용가능성을 평가하였다.

둘째로, MR-IGRT 시스템을 위한 심층 컨볼루션 신경망 모델을 사용하여 저필드 MR 이미지에서 생성된 합성 CT 방법를 제안하였다. 이 합성 CT 이미지를 변형 정합을 사용하여 생성된 변형 CT와 비교 하였다. 또한 골반, 흉부 및 복부 환자에서의 기하학적, 선량적 분석을 통해 방사선 치료계획에서의 합성 CT를 사용가능성을 평가하였다.